Home > 2015 > NorwichA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Norwich

One-third of council up for election.

LftUnity = Left Unity

Other results for Norwich: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2016
Results for Norfolk county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Norwich 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 22755 34.9% 10
Green Party 16106 24.7% 4
Conservative 13933 21.3% 0
Liberal Democrat 7137 10.9% 1
UK Independence Party 5304 8.1% 0
Left Unity 37 0.1% 0

Bowthorpe

Mike Sands Lab 1955 40.0%
Daniel Elmer C 1087 22.2%
Eric Masters UKIP 743 15.2%
Jean Bishop Grn 710 14.5%
Thomas Johnston LD 395 8.1%

Catton Grove

Paul Kendrick Lab 1702 36.5%
Will Holmes C 1411 30.3%
Michelle Ho UKIP 799 17.1%
Tony Park Grn 483 10.4%
Leigh Tooke LD 269 5.8%

Crome

Alan Waters Lab 1821 42.3%
David Mackie C 1132 26.3%
Ann Williams UKIP 793 18.4%
Judith Ford Grn 350 8.1%
Chris Thomas LD 175 4.1%
Anthony Sweeney LftUnity 37 0.9%

Eaton

Caroline Ackroyd LD 2176 37.1%
William Robb C 1598 27.2%
Chris Elderton Lab 1226 20.9%
Jane Saunders Grn 869 14.8%

Lakenham

Keith Driver Lab 1700 37.8%
Steve Emmens UKIP 733 16.3%
Laura Middleton Grn 718 16.0%
David Fairbairn LD 674 15.0%
Hannah Felton C 669 14.9%

Mancroft

Martin Schmierer Grn 1805 37.0%
Beth Jones Lab 1730 35.4%
Barry Cochrane C 961 19.7%
Melvyn Elias LD 386 7.9%

Mile Cross (2)

Vaughan Thomas Lab 1675 36.6%
Vivien Thomas Lab 1410
Mary Chacksfield C 921 20.1%
Steven Bradley UKIP 905 19.8%
Richard Edwards Grn 802 17.5%
Paul Holmes C 653
Gunnar Eigener Grn 605
Sarah Cunningham LD 272 5.9%
Michael Sutton-Croft LD 204

Nelson

Denise Carlo Grn 2750 50.1%
Hugo Malik Lab 1685 30.7%
James Wight C 656 12.0%
Yan Malinowski LD 393 7.2%

Sewell (2)

Julie Brociek-Coulton Lab 2018 37.8%
Ed Coleshill Lab 1454
Thomas Holloway Grn 1058 19.8%
Anthony Barton C 1046 19.6%
Evelyn Collishaw C 1031
Matthew Townsend Grn 1015
Glenn Tingle UKIP 628 11.8%
Thomas Crisp LD 383 7.2%
Samuel Neal LD 205 3.8%

Thorpe Hamlet

Jo Henderson Grn 1851 33.1%
Eamonn Burgess Lab 1640 29.3%
Jonathan Gillespie C 1507 26.9%
Simon Nobbs LD 602 10.8%

Town Close

David Raby Grn 2025 33.8%
Jamal Sealey Lab 1864 31.1%
Antony Little C 1435 23.9%
Kirsty Webber-Walton LD 671 11.2%

University

Roger Ryan Lab 2068 48.5%
Spinoza Pitman Grn 1130 26.5%
Jessica Lancod-Frost C 758 17.8%
Peter Callf LD 304 7.1%

Wensum [Lab gain from Grn]

Martin Peek Lab 1671 34.0%
Ben Walker Grn 1555 31.7%
Michael Lach C 752 15.3%
Dave King UKIP 703 14.3%
John Beale LD 232 4.7%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict