Home > 2015 > South NorfolkA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

South Norfolk

Whole council up for election.

Other results for South Norfolk: 2003 2007 2011
Results for Norfolk county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — South Norfolk 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 38032 51.8% 40
Liberal Democrat 13264 18.1% 6
Labour 13177 18.0% 0
UK Independence Party 4788 6.5% 0
Green Party 3982 5.4% 0
Independent 144 0.2% 0

Abbey

Robert Savage C 857 54.3%
Kevin O'Grady Lab 464 29.4%
Patricia Dore LD 258 16.3%

Beck Vale

Clayton Hudson C 767 58.7%
Peter Holmes Lab 198 15.2%
Jillian Callaghan Grn 172 13.2%
Kerri Worrall LD 169 12.9%

Bressingham and Burston

Barry Stone C 863 51.2%
Paul Chambers UKIP 326 19.3%
Jonathan Chambers Lab 286 17.0%
David Reynolds Grn 212 12.6%

Brooke

John Fuller C 1104 68.4%
David Boyce Lab 278 17.2%
Judith Tryggvason LD 233 14.4%

Bunwell

Charles Easton C 903 55.4%
Nigel Crouch Lab 362 22.2%
Frederick Page UKIP 225 13.8%
Ian Spratt LD 141 8.6%

Chedgrave and Thurton

Derek Blake C 688 45.8%
Harriet Wells Lab 299 19.9%
Ronald Murphy UKIP 243 16.2%
Jacqueline Bircham Ind 144 9.6%
Christopher Brown LD 129 8.6%

Cringleford (2)

Christopher Kemp C 1983 50.8%
Garry Wheatley C 1749
Paul Blathwayt LD 981 25.1%
Peter Reason Lab 937 24.0%

Cromwells

Jack Hornby C 713 51.3%
Julian Halls LD 676 48.7%

Dickleburgh

Martin Wilby C 1043 68.5%
Pamela Reekie Lab 223 14.7%
Samuel Morgan Grn 156 10.2%
Anne John LD 100 6.6%

Diss (3)

Keith Kiddie C 1806 47.9%
Graham Minshull C 1711
Anthony Palmer C 1692
Christopher Davison Lab 748 19.8%
Trevor Clark Lab 729
Anthony Milton Grn 646 17.1%
Scott Huggins Lab 638
Fiona Wenman LD 570 15.1%
David Traube LD 426
Trevor Wenman LD 402

Ditchingham and Broome

Brendon Bernard LD 555 39.1%
Keith Taylor C 464 32.7%
Timothy Spurrier UKIP 228 16.1%
Stephen Pank Lab 172 12.1%

Earsham

Murray Gray LD 720 48.4%
Daniel Cox C 521 35.0%
Geraldine Smith-Cullen Lab 248 16.7%

Easton

Margaret Dewsbury C 943 60.2%
Arthur Burkard UKIP 239 15.3%
Sylvia Driver Lab 205 13.1%
Anthony Sumner LD 179 11.4%

Forncett [C gain from LD]

Barry Duffin C 702 42.5%
Robert McClenning LD 555 33.6%
Sharon Wentworth UKIP 213 12.9%
Maisie Bellingham Lab 183 11.1%

Gillingham

Kay Mason Billig C 790 48.6%
Christopher Capocci UKIP 299 18.4%
Bethan Gulliver Lab 297 18.3%
Andrew Barber LD 238 14.7%

Harleston (2)

Brian Riches C 1501 56.0%
Jeremy Savage C 1106
James Eddy Lab 672 25.1%
Susan Kuzmic LD 509 19.0%
David Reekie Lab 380

Hempnall

Alison Thomas C 1155 75.4%
Janet King Lab 376 24.6%

Hethersett (2)

David Bills-Everett C 1878 54.6%
Leslie Dale C 1671
Jaqueline Sutton Lab 913 26.5%
Andrew Pearson Lab 720
Colin Goodchild LD 648 18.8%

Hingham and Deopham

Yvonne Bendle C 1049 63.2%
Jeremy Dore LD 326 19.6%
James Leman Lab 286 17.2%

Loddon

Colin Gould C 810 54.6%
David Bissonnet Lab 322 21.7%
Alan Baugh UKIP 210 14.2%
Peter Arnold LD 142 9.6%

Mulbarton (2)

Nigel Legg C 1650 52.7%
Colin Foulger C 1502
Elaine McKinna Lab 613 19.6%
Steven Sewell Lab 543
Margaret Pitcher LD 462 14.7%
Roy Walmsley Grn 408 13.0%

New Costessey (2)

John Amis LD 1137 34.6%
Vivienne Bell LD 1006
James Burgess C 982 29.9%
Michelle Newton UKIP 624 19.0%
Sarah Langton Lab 545 16.6%

Newton Flotman

Philip Hardy C 722 48.8%
Jacqueline Brown Lab 316 21.4%
Gillian Page UKIP 254 17.2%
Patricia McClenning LD 188 12.7%

Northfields

Joseph Mooney C 934 62.4%
Douglas Underwood Lab 361 24.1%
Gordon Beckett Grn 202 13.5%

Old Costessey (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Andrew Pond C 1606 36.3%
Sharon Blundell LD 1087 24.6%
Elizabeth Glover LD 1019
Tom Burkard UKIP 947 21.4%
Clifton Francis Lab 785 17.7%
Enid Williams Lab 740

Poringland with the Framinghams (2)

John Overton C 1907 55.3%
Lisa Neal C 1763
Nicola Fowler Lab 790 22.9%
Philippa Grant LD 753 21.8%

Rockland

Victor Thomson C 994 56.9%
Joanne Bissonnet Lab 425 24.3%
Ernest Green LD 329 18.8%

Roydon

David Goldson C 869 67.9%
Elana Katz Lab 283 22.1%
Bodo Rissmann LD 127 9.9%

Rustens

Peter Broome C 1118 63.2%
Katherine Jenkins Grn 651 36.8%

Scole

Jennifer Wilby C 900 66.5%
Andrew Driver Lab 194 14.3%
John Seddon Grn 150 11.1%
Brian Fookes LD 110 8.1%

Stoke Holy Cross

Trevor Lewis LD 757 43.7%
Elizabeth Meadows C 610 35.2%
Julie Young Grn 184 10.6%
Carol Crouch Lab 182 10.5%

Stratton (2)

Desmond Fulcher C 1341 40.2%
Kevin Worsley C 1023
David Thornton UKIP 750 22.5%
Lesley Neave Lab 529 15.9%
Deborah Sacks Lab 485
Shirley Hagger LD 371 11.1%
Linden Parker Grn 343 10.3%

Tasburgh

Florence Ellis C 921 61.6%
Michael Dawson Lab 318 21.3%
Roger Percival LD 257 17.2%

Thurlton

William Kemp C 948 58.1%
Sally Blaikie Lab 367 22.5%
Claire Jackson LD 316 19.4%

Town

Lee Hornby C 1121 64.6%
Jo Hardy Grn 615 35.4%

Wicklewood

Michael Edney C 869 54.9%
Quentin Logan Grn 243 15.4%
Philip Abbott LD 241 15.2%
Lesley Carruthers UKIP 230 14.5%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict