Home > 2015 > NorthamptonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Northampton

Whole council up for election.

Many thanks to Alexander Richards for kindly donating these results.

Ecc = Eccentric Party
NN-PS = Northampton - Save Our Public Services

Other results for Northampton: 2003 2007 2011
Results for Northamptonshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Northampton 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 38465 39.3% 26
Labour 28334 28.9% 17
UK Independence Party 13915 14.2% 0
Liberal Democrat 11697 11.9% 2
Green Party 2844 2.9% 0
Independent 1347 1.4% 0
Northampton - Save Our Public Services 1014 1.0% 0
British National Party 279 0.3% 0
Eccentric Party 63 0.1% 0

Abington (2)

Anthony Ansell C 1661 38.8%
Zoe Smith Lab 1567 36.6%
Jamal Alwahabi Lab 1366
Iftikhar Choudary C 888
Drew Gray Grn 719 16.8%
Jill Panebianco LD 339 7.9%
Regina Rogolska LD 185

Billing (2)

Andrew Kilbride C 1670 39.3%
Christopher Malpas C 1605
Anthea Mitchell Lab 1198 28.2%
Leesa Rogers UKIP 1045 24.6%
Winston Strachan Lab 967
Tahmina Chaudhury LD 338 8.0%

Boothville

Jamie Lane C 1458 60.3%
Geoffrey Herbert Lab 699 28.9%
David Garlick LD 260 10.8%

Brookside

Clement Chunga Lab 979 48.4%
Irum Choudary C 511 25.3%
Martin de Rosario UKIP 403 19.9%
Michael Fuller LD 130 6.4%

Castle (3)

Danielle Stone Lab 2198 47.9%
Anamul Haque Lab 1783
Muna Cali Lab 1753
Christopher Kellett C 1073 23.4%
Gregory Lunn C 938
Julie Hawkins Grn 932 20.3%
Nahar Begum C 919
Stuart Town Grn 762
Aktar Hussein LD 387 8.4%

Delapre and Briar Hill (3) [1 Lab gain from LD]

Julie Davenport Lab 1883 27.8%
Graham Walker C 1676 24.7%
Victoria Culbard Lab 1579
Richard Cullis C 1428
Kate Truax UKIP 1355 20.0%
Tarasiewicz Wlodzimierz Lab 1337
Minesh Kalaria C 1234
Brendan Glynane LD 1132 16.7%
Michael Ford LD 984
Nicola Hedges LD 870
Norman Adams NN-PS 462 6.8%
Mark Plowman BNP 266 3.9%

East Hunsbury (2)

Brandon Eldred C 3312 65.1%
Philip Larratt C 2636
Anne Wishart Lab 1099 21.6%
James Wishart Lab 816
Richard Alexander LD 676 13.3%

Eastfield

Elizabeth Gowen Lab 794 37.0%
Roy Hickey C 722 33.6%
Colin Bricher UKIP 457 21.3%
Anthony Lochmuller Grn 105 4.9%
Farhana Khan LD 70 3.3%

Headlands

Arthur McCutcheon Lab 1124 51.6%
Naz Islam C 793 36.4%
Irene Markham LD 261 12.0%

Kings Heath [Lab gain from LD]

Teresa Eales Lab 709 44.1%
Paul Clark C 399 24.8%
Matthew Jones UKIP 381 23.7%
Fern Conroy LD 117 7.3%

Kingsley

Catherine Russell Lab 876 36.9%
Samuel Rumens C 726 30.6%
Beverley Mennell UKIP 423 17.8%
Marianne Taylor LD 285 12.0%
Jeremy Hempell Ecc 63 2.7%

Kingsthorpe

Sally Beardsworth LD 924 34.7%
Michael O'Connor C 776 29.2%
Alan Hames UKIP 449 16.9%
Barry Kirby Lab 410 15.4%
Stephen Miller Grn 101 3.8%

Nene Valley (2)

Michael Hill C 2444 42.4%
Jonathan Nunn C 2102
Michael Jones UKIP 1129 19.6%
Joseph Atkins Lab 846 14.7%
Denise O'Hora Lab 807
Liam Costello Ind 783 13.6%
John Crake LD 568 9.8%

New Duston (2)

Matthew Golby C 2507 41.4%
John Caswell C 2181
Daniel Guild UKIP 1355 22.4%
Alan Kingston Lab 1067 17.6%
Timothy Jeche Lab 727
David Huffadine-Smith Ind 425 7.0%
Lian Allen Grn 373 6.2%
Julia Maddison LD 329 5.4%

Obelisk

Samuel Shaw C 532 33.0%
Thomas Appleyard UKIP 454 28.2%
Paul Joyce Lab 400 24.8%
Justin Brown Ind 139 8.6%
Maria Crake LD 86 5.3%

Old Duston (2)

Timothy Hadland C 1985 43.1%
Suryakant Patel C 1316
Christopher Gardner Lab 916 19.9%
Dusan Torbica UKIP 889 19.3%
Geraldine Tandoh Lab 841
David Green NN-PS 552 12.0%
Roger Conroy LD 268 5.8%

Park

Mary Markham C 1622 58.0%
Mark Wall Lab 621 22.2%
Roger Feist UKIP 370 13.2%
Axel Landmann LD 182 6.5%

Parklands

Michael Hallam C 1527 59.0%
Mohammed Turon Miah Lab 540 20.9%
Karim el-Ayoubi UKIP 359 13.9%
Michael Torpy LD 161 6.2%

Phippsville

Anna King C 799 35.4%
Stephen O'Connor Lab 689 30.5%
Mark Unwin UKIP 307 13.6%
Marcus Rock Grn 238 10.5%
Pamela Varnsverry LD 225 10.0%

Rectory Farm

James Hill C 814 38.9%
Giash Uddin Lab 631 30.2%
Toni Walker UKIP 505 24.1%
Cella Burge LD 142 6.8%

Riverside

Stephen Hibbert C 799 42.0%
Tipu Rahman Lab 568 29.9%
Thomas Harrison UKIP 420 22.1%
Richard Arterton LD 114 6.0%

Rushmills

Penelope Flavell C 1212 52.3%
Janet Phillips Lab 601 25.9%
Max Titmuss UKIP 315 13.6%
Paul Schofield LD 188 8.1%

St David's

Nazim Choudary Lab 708 40.8%
Arthur Newbury C 478 27.6%
Michael Baker UKIP 448 25.8%
Martin Taylor LD 101 5.8%

St James

Rufia Ashraf Lab 725 39.4%
Jill Hope LD 454 24.6%
Phillip Buchan C 382 20.7%
David Lewis UKIP 281 15.3%

Semilong

Leslie Marriott Lab 642 38.2%
Sarah Uldall LD 489 29.1%
Laura Eldred C 301 17.9%
Ian Gibbins UKIP 247 14.7%

Spencer

Gareth Eales Lab 866 42.8%
Timothy Armit C 452 22.3%
Irene McGowan UKIP 428 21.1%
Prince Sadik Chaudhury LD 279 13.8%

Spring Park

Mohammed Azizur Rahman C 954 35.3%
Robin Fruish UKIP 691 25.6%
Philippa Smith Lab 650 24.1%
Michael Beardsworth LD 251 9.3%
Daniel Kelsey Grn 142 5.3%
Raymond Beasley BNP 13 0.5%

Sunnyside

Nilesh Parekh C 1007 52.7%
Titus Ajayi Lab 546 28.6%
Mary Paterson LD 358 18.7%

Talavera (2)

Janice Duffy Lab 1368 30.9%
Dennis Meredith LD 1342 30.3%
Andrew Porter Lab 1106
John Allen UKIP 955 21.6%
Veronica Meredith LD 910
Francesca King C 764 17.2%
Julie Rolfe C 576

Trinity

Jane Birch Lab 515 29.7%
Arif Rahman C 370 21.3%
Brian Hoare LD 366 21.1%
John Howsam UKIP 249 14.4%
Anthony Clarke Grn 234 13.5%

Upton (2)

Alan Bottwood C 1755 62.8%
Brian Sargeant C 1522
Leanne Ward Lab 699 25.0%
Repon Miah Lab 578
Daniel Jones LD 340 12.2%

West Hunsbury

Brian Oldham C 1666 70.5%
Alan Smith Lab 478 20.2%
Cerri Glynane LD 220 9.3%

Westone

Matthew Lynch C 1318 56.0%
Toby Birch Lab 722 30.7%
Charles Markham LD 315 13.4%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict