Home > 2015 > South NorthamptonshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

South Northamptonshire

Whole council up for election. Two independent councillors and twelve Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

Many thanks to Alexander Richards for kindly donating these results.

LftUnity = Left Unity

Other results for South Northamptonshire: 2003 2007 2011
Results for Northamptonshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — South Northamptonshire 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 18138 55.2% 35
Labour 4356 13.3% 0
Independent 3690 11.2% 3
UK Independence Party 3263 9.9% 0
Liberal Democrat 2261 6.9% 4
Green Party 933 2.8% 0
Left Unity 217 0.7% 0

Astwell

Simon Marinker C 937 77.8%
David Toman Lab 268 22.2%

Blakesley and Cote (2)

Roger Clarke C 1563 76.0%
Sandi Smallman C 1391
Maureen Morris Lab 493 24.0%

Blisworth and Roade (2)

Stephen Clarke C 1313 47.8%
Hywel Davies C 1197
Ray Dawkins UKIP 696 25.3%
Ron Johnson Ind 523 19.0%
Stephen Miller LftUnity 217 7.9%

Brackley East (2) [1 C gain from Ind]

Tony Bagot-Webb C 1023 41.6%
Peter Rawlinson C 947
Wilfrid Stimpson Ind 829 33.7%
Tony Quinn UKIP 608 24.7%

Brackley South (2) [1 C gain from Ind]

Caryl Billingham Ind 791 36.2%
Alice Ord C 627 28.7%
Paul Wiltshire C 555
Richard Butler Ind 504
John Baldry UKIP 395 18.1%
Douglas Barry Lab 371 17.0%

Brackley West (2) [1 C gain from Ind]

Fiona Baker C 1174 46.7%
Elaine Wiltshire C 821
Chris Cartmell Ind 679 27.0%
Jim Broomfield UKIP 660 26.3%
Michael Genner Ind 374

Brafield and Yardley (2)

Carole Clarke C unop.
Steven Hollowell Ind unop.

Cosgrove and Grafton

Ian McCord C 858 73.0%
Rosemary Hill Lab 317 27.0%

Danvers and Wardoun (2)

Rosie Herring C unop.
Mary-Anne Sergison-Brooke C unop.

Deanshanger (2) [1 C gain from Lab]

Dennis Loveland C 1287 60.0%
Allen Walker C 1261
David Aaronson Lab 859 40.0%

Grange Park (2)

Simon Clifford C 1459 71.4%
Adil Sadygov C 1032
Ian Grant Lab 584 28.6%

Hackleton

Bob Atkinson C unop.

Harpole and Grange (2)

Ann Addison C 1856 66.5%
Karen Cooper C 1459
Andy Clarke Grn 933 33.5%

Heyfords and Bugbrooke (2)

Phil Bignell C unop.
David Harries Ind unop.

Kings Sutton

Ian Morris C 750 62.8%
Michael Bailey Lab 445 37.2%

Kingthorn

Charles Manners C unop.

Little Brook

John Townsend C unop.

Middleton Cheney (2)

Val Furniss C 1527 63.8%
Judith Baxter C 1151
John Kilmister Ind 868 36.2%

Old Stratford

Stephen Mold C unop.

Salcey

John Budden C unop.

Silverstone

Dermot Bambridge C 1083 81.9%
Michael Caseman-Jones Lab 239 18.1%

Steane

Rebecca Breese C unop.

Tove

Sandra Barnes C 828 76.5%
Roger French UKIP 254 23.5%

Towcester Brook (3)

Martin Johns LD 1266 35.9%
Lisa Samiotis LD 1240
Richard Dallyn C 1080 30.6%
John Gasking C 1050
David Tarbun LD 895
Richard Woods C 866
Peter Conquest UKIP 650 18.4%
Andrea Storey Lab 529 15.0%

Towcester Mill (2) [2 LD gains from C]

Chris Lofts LD 995 49.3%
Catharine Tarbun LD 854
Andrew Grant C 773 38.3%
Andrew Wilby C 727
Gail Caseman-Jones Lab 251 12.4%

Washington

Peter Davies C unop.

Whittlewood

Lizzy Bowen C unop.

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict