Home > 2015 > HambletonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Hambleton

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries. Three Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for Hambleton: 2003 2007 2011
Results for North Yorkshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Hambleton 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 22900 54.4% 27
Labour 6119 14.5% 0
Independent 5494 13.1% 0
Green Party 3175 7.5% 0
UK Independence Party 2633 6.3% 1
Liberal Democrat 1743 4.1% 0

Appleton Wiske and Smeatons

Stephen Watson C 1326 73.3%
John Yorke Grn 266 14.7%
Stephen Knight Lab 218 12.0%

Bagby and Thorntons

Bob Baker C unop.

Bedale (3)

John Noone C 2185 41.1%
Michael Barningham C 2145
Carl Les C 2013
James Kent UKIP 1139 21.5%
Noel Beal Ind 751 14.1%
Michael Chaloner Grn 679 12.8%
Peter Cornwall Lab 556 10.5%
Jane Richardson Lab 366
Alan Richardson Lab 354

Easingwold (3)

Geoffrey Ellis C 2587 45.0%
Nigel Knapton C 2474
Christopher Rooke C 2317
Shirley Shepherd Ind 1710 29.7%
Zoe Wyllie Grn 1451 25.2%
Richard Liddle Ind 1158

Great Ayton (2)

Ronald Kirk C 2005 58.8%
Richard Hudson C 1889
Michael Newton Lab 770 22.6%
Richard Short LD 633 18.6%
Brian Hazeldine Lab 514

Huby

Christine Cookman C unop.

Hutton Rudby

Bridget Fortune C 1343 70.4%
Pauline Reed Lab 566 29.6%

Morton-on-Swale

Brian Phllips C 1580 78.8%
Charles Hutchings Lab 424 21.2%

Northallerton North and Brompton (2)

Isobel Sanderson C 1122 39.1%
David Blades C 1100
Sally Anderson Lab 716 24.9%
Paul Atkin Ind 611 21.3%
Charmian Walter Lab 438
Lisa Nelson Grn 424 14.8%

Northallerton South (2)

Anthony Hall C 1414 48.5%
Claire Palmer UKIP 762 26.1%
Huw Jones C 758
Roger James Lab 739 25.4%
John Blevins Lab 654

Osmotherley and Swainby

John Hugill C 1127 61.5%
Tracey Swales-Williams Ind 453 24.7%
John Southwell Lab 253 13.8%

Raskelf and White Horse

Caroline Patmore C unop.

Romanby (2)

Kevin Hardisty C 1928 55.5%
Peter Wilkinson C 1814
Ann Hutchings Lab 811 23.4%
Graham Cullen UKIP 732 21.1%
Maureen James Lab 711

Sowerby and Topcliffe (2)

Peter Bardon C 1540 61.6%
Mark Robson C 1502
David Bentley Ind 960 38.4%
Garry Key Ind 841
Simon Mosley Ind 473

Stokesley (2)

Andrew Wake C 1462 40.5%
Stephen Dickins C 1242
Bryn Griffiths LD 1110 30.8%
Jacqueline Griffiths LD 901
Eileen Driver Lab 681 18.9%
Kathryn Maccoll Lab 365
Andrew Price Grn 355 9.8%

Tanfield

David Webster C 1341 77.7%
Anne Mannix Lab 385 22.3%

Thirsk (2)

Gareth Dadd C 1940 65.8%
Janet Watson C 1423
Andrew Robinson Ind 1009 34.2%
Patricia Beadle Ind 778

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict