Home > 2015 > ScarboroughA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Scarborough

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Scarborough: 2003 2007 2011
Results for North Yorkshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Scarborough 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 20158 32.5% 26
Labour 13581 21.9% 14
UK Independence Party 13408 21.6% 5
Green Party 6522 10.5% 2
Independent 5137 8.3% 3
Liberal Democrat 3233 5.2% 0
National Front 11 0.0% 0

Castle (2)

Janet Jefferson Ind 872 33.4%
Paul Cross Lab 628 24.1%
Barret Wilson UKIP 402 15.4%
Jason Mullen Grn 380 14.6%
Anthony Fawcett C 327 12.5%

Cayton (2) [1 C gain from Ind]

Simon Green C 1100 43.7%
Roberta Swiers C 1054
James Brace Lab 745 29.6%
Nicholas Henderson UKIP 673 26.7%

Central (2)

David Billing Lab 706 38.8%
Eric Broadbent Lab 590
Deborah McDonald UKIP 344 18.9%
Brenda Kaye C 340 18.7%
Timothy Thorne UKIP 332
Christopher Phillips Grn 234 12.9%
Jacob Cook LD 194 10.7%

Danby

Clive Pearson C 686 55.1%
Joan Snape Lab 207 16.6%
Annete Hudspeth Grn 145 11.6%
Michael King UKIP 145 11.6%
George Dawson LD 63 5.1%

Derwent Valley (2) [1 C gain from Ind]

David Jeffels C 1435 47.2%
Heather Phillips C 873
Colin Challen Lab 581 19.1%
Lee Crowley UKIP 569 18.7%
Robert Lockwood LD 454 14.9%

Eastfield (3) [2 Lab gains from LD, 1 UKIP gain from LD]

Tony Randerson Lab 713 36.3%
John Warburton Lab 596
Jonathan Dodds UKIP 564 28.7%
Joanne Maw Lab 563
Jordan Seston UKIP 535
Arthur Healy UKIP 522
Calvin Simmons C 349 17.8%
Johannes Zegstroo LD 219 11.2%
Josh Fosket Grn 118 6.0%

Esk Valley (2)

Guy Coulson C 1384 58.1%
Phillip Trumper C 939
John Chilton Lab 562 23.6%
Caroline Wilder Lab 448
Kenneth Hordon UKIP 435 18.3%
Lawrence Waller UKIP 346

Falsgrave Park (2) [1 Lab gain from Ind]

John Ritchie Lab 724 32.3%
Liz Colling Lab 628
Patricia Marsburg Ind 500 22.3%
Deirdre Abbott UKIP 477 21.3%
Deirdre Bowen UKIP 466
Stuart Noble Grn 291 13.0%
Andrew Ellis LD 250 11.2%

Filey (3) [1 UKIP gain from Ind, 1 UKIP gain from C]

Mike Cockerill Ind 1554 36.0%
Sam Cross UKIP 1168 27.1%
Colin Haddington UKIP 1103
Anthony Viney C 1004 23.3%
John Casey UKIP 907
Nicholas Harvey Grn 587 13.6%

Fylingdales

Jane Mortimer C 630 52.0%
Judith Dennett Lab 277 22.9%
John Thistle UKIP 218 18.0%
Peter Jordan Grn 86 7.1%

Hertford (2) [1 C gain from Grn]

Godfrey Allanson C 1300 44.5%
Michelle Donohue-Moncrieff C 1230
Janine Robinson UKIP 890 30.5%
Patricia Walker Grn 729 25.0%

Lindhead

Andrew Backhouse C 964 73.9%
Andrew Leak Lab 340 26.1%

Mayfield (2) [1 Lab gain from C]

David Chance C 1014 38.4%
Gerald Dennett Lab 961 36.4%
Jane Kenyon-Miller C 875
Neil Kipling UKIP 668 25.3%

Mulgrave (2) [1 C gain from Ind]

Marie Harland C 795 35.1%
John Nock C 558
John Armsby Ind 494 21.8%
John Dickinson UKIP 410 18.1%
Diane Jeuda Lab 353 15.6%
Aileen Peake Lab 309
Neil Bye Grn 212 9.4%
Connie Peach Ind 188

Newby (3) [1 C gain from Ind, 1 Lab gain from Ind]

Andrew Jenkinson C 1260 25.3%
Vanda Inman Lab 1102 22.1%
Luke Backhouse C 1034
Andrew Smith UKIP 1026 20.6%
Graham Snelson UKIP 833
Thomas Miller C 761
Helen Kindness Grn 686 13.8%
Joseph Hagan LD 503 10.1%
Deborah Wiles Ind 403 8.1%

North Bay (2)

Neil Price Lab 726 33.2%
Martin Smith C 462 21.1%
Guy Smith UKIP 452 20.6%
Ros Fox C 443
Susan Johnson UKIP 417
Katy Graley Grn 340 15.5%
Jo Swift Ind 210 9.6%

Northstead (2) [1 Lab gain from Ind, 1 UKIP gain from Ind]

Carl Maw Lab 748 27.0%
Norman Murphy UKIP 624 22.5%
Mathew Kay C 586 21.1%
Peter Popple Ind 550 19.8%
Bryan Thomas UKIP 336
Paul Cook LD 263 9.5%

Ramshill (2) [1 Lab and 1 Grn gain from 1 Ind and 1 C]

Steve Siddons Lab 773 27.6%
Mark Vesey Grn 550 19.7%
Jonathan Simmons C 452 16.2%
Stuart Abbott UKIP 420 15.0%
Teddy Sulman C 407 14.5%
Chris Daniels UKIP 392
John-Paul Zegstroo LD 196 7.0%

Scalby, Hackness and Staintondale (2)

Derek Bastiman C 1305 46.3%
Hazel Lynskey C 1097
Stuart Walker UKIP 631 22.4%
Subash Sharma Lab 495 17.6%
John Munro Grn 387 13.7%

Seamer (2) [1 UKIP gain from Ind]

Helen Mallory C 1162 39.5%
Roxanne Murphy UKIP 906 30.8%
Kayleigh Bradley LD 499 17.0%
Bob Jackman LD 403
Michael Cutler Grn 373 12.7%

Stepney (2)

Lynn Bastiman C 640 26.3%
Dilys Cluer Grn 628 25.8%
Mark Harland UKIP 542 22.2%
Andy Lee Lab 461 18.9%
David Malone Grn 433
Colin Barnes Lab 429
Alix Bartlett-Cook LD 166 6.8%

Streonshalh (2) [1 Lab gain from C]

Rob Barnett Lab 681 34.1%
Sandra Turner C 555 27.8%
Mike Ward UKIP 550 27.5%
Paul Tulloch Lab 469
Dorothy Clegg C 421
Amanda Smith Grn 214 10.7%

Weaponness (2)

Thomas Fox C 743 31.8%
Callam Walsh C 677
Chris Head Lab 528 22.6%
Sean Hunter UKIP 392 16.8%
David King Grn 360 15.4%
Frank Wright UKIP 327
Natasha Cook LD 316 13.5%

Whitby West Cliff (2)

Joseph Plant C 833 42.5%
Alf Abbot C 721
Noreen Wilson Lab 622 31.7%
Heather Relf Lab 580
Derek Robinson UKIP 505 25.8%

Woodlands (2)

Richard Moody Lab 648 27.6%
William Chatt Ind 554 23.6%
Jennifer Kelly C 425 18.1%
Phil McDonald UKIP 397 16.9%
John Elwell-Sutton UKIP 355
Gabrielle Naptali Grn 202 8.6%
Jackie Bowdidge LD 110 4.7%
Trisha Scott NF 11 0.5%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict