Home > 2015 > AshfieldA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Ashfield

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Many thanks to Alexander Richards for kindly donating these results.

Hucknall = Hucknall First Community Forum
Selston = Selston Parish Independents

Other results for Ashfield: 2003 2007 2011
Results for Nottinghamshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Ashfield 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 21002 35.1% 22
Liberal Democrat 11813 19.7% 5
UK Independence Party 8436 14.1% 0
Conservative 8178 13.6% 4
Independent 4720 7.9% 2
Selston Parish Independents 3181 5.3% 2
Hucknall First Community Forum 1660 2.8% 0
Green Party 775 1.3% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 151 0.3% 0

Abbey Hill

Joanne Donnelly Lab 480 35.3%
Andrew Meakin LD 316 23.2%
Moira Sansom UKIP 281 20.7%
Shaun Hartley C 184 13.5%
Warren Nuttall Ind 99 7.3%

Annesley and Kirkby Woodhouse (2)

Rachel Madden LD 1569 39.5%
Don Davis Lab 1377 34.7%
Donna Gilbert Lab 1208
Steve Hare LD 1098
Wendy Harvey UKIP 1022 25.8%

Ashfields

Tom Hollis LD 914 49.4%
Mike Hollis Lab 487 26.3%
John Baker C 267 14.4%
Eric Hetherington Ind 184 9.9%

Carsic

Cathy Mason Lab 904 63.2%
Daniel Williamson LD 305 21.3%
Rachel Saxelby C 221 15.5%

Central and New Cross (2)

Amanda Brown Lab 1221 45.6%
Tim Brown Lab 1139
Ian Stokes UKIP 758 28.3%
Samantha Deakin LD 701 26.2%
Barrie Hickman LD 601

The Dales

Helen Hollis Lab 750 50.6%
Philip Smith LD 731 49.4%

Hucknall Central (2)

Lachlan Morrison Lab 1363 37.9%
Nicolle Ndiweni Lab 1196
Alex Cullin C 932 25.9%
Thomas Irvine UKIP 860 23.9%
Steven Sadler UKIP 652
Dan Tysoe C 652
Jim Blagden Hucknall 240 6.7%
Dave Shaw Hucknall 229
Ken Cotham LD 205 5.7%

Hucknall North (3)

Mick Murphy C 1820 31.1%
Rachel Bissett Lab 1797 30.7%
Ben Bradley C 1673
James Grundy Lab 1517
Rebecca-Anne Cullin C 1513
Ian Morrison Lab 1509
Michael Ashton UKIP 1067 18.2%
John Wilmott Hucknall 741 12.6%
Rachael Clarke Hucknall 506
Robert Gow Hucknall 482
Lisa Brown Grn 435 7.4%

Hucknall South (2)

Lauren Mitchell Lab 1434 38.9%
Keir Morrison Lab 1218
Trevor Peat C 1028 27.9%
Tony Arnold C 1023
Alison Irvine UKIP 879 23.9%
Trevor Locke Hucknall 343 9.3%
John Stout Hucknall 261

Hucknall West (3)

Kevin Rostance C 1753 36.6%
Phil Rostance C 1657
Chris Baron Lab 1641 34.3%
Anthony Rostance C 1633
Danielle Chance Lab 1550
Kerry Humphreys Lab 1511
Jeffery Mills UKIP 1060 22.1%
Ray Young UKIP 725
Jean Toseland Hucknall 336 7.0%
Harry Toseland Hucknall 333
Ian Young Hucknall 302

Huthwaite and Brierley (2)

Lee Anderson Lab 1168 35.4%
Glenys Maxwell Lab 1147
Dave Walters LD 742 22.5%
Mandy Hernon LD 728
Rob Della-Spina C 709 21.5%
Anna-Marie Wilson Ind 442 13.4%
Mark Mellor Ind 423
Malc Hull Ind 371
Roger Morton Grn 236 7.2%

Jacksdale

Christian Chapman LD 562 35.4%
Liz Mays Lab 537 33.8%
David Martin Selston 489 30.8%

Kingsway

Mike Smith Lab 762 50.3%
Adam Braddow LD 754 49.7%

Kirkby Cross and Portland

Cheryl Butler Lab 769 39.3%
Jamie Bell LD 586 29.9%
Tony Brown UKIP 499 25.5%
Mark Harrison Grn 104 5.3%

Larwood

Jason Zadrozny Ind 842 47.0%
Linford Gibbons Lab 479 26.7%
Paul Sheridan C 246 13.7%
Austin Hernon UKIP 224 12.5%

Leamington

David Griffiths Lab 986 70.8%
Paul Jones LD 407 29.2%

St Mary's

Jim Aspinall Lab 653 36.4%
Sara Carswell LD 487 27.1%
Ray Buttery Ind 326 18.2%
Paul Saxelby C 273 15.2%
April Holmes TUSC 56 3.1%

Selston (2)

Beverley Turner Selston 1977 44.7%
Samuel Wilson Ind 1427 32.3%
Christine Quinn-Wilcox Selston 738
John Stocks Lab 617 14.0%
Steve Mays Lab 564
Mark Gibson LD 306 6.9%
Tom Hunt TUSC 95 2.1%

Skegby (2)

Anthony Brewer LD 1121 32.6%
Paul Roberts Lab 971 28.2%
Olive Parkes LD 958
Barbara Harris UKIP 948 27.6%
Christine Kirkham Lab 936
Margaret Patrick Ind 400 11.6%

Stanton Hill and Teversal

Helen Smith LD 637 43.4%
Kevin Ball Lab 467 31.8%
Trish Phllips Ind 365 24.8%

Summit (2)

John Knight Lab 1172 39.0%
Jackie James Lab 1152
Janet Jeanes UKIP 838 27.9%
John Baird Ind 635 21.1%
Richard Zadrozny LD 359 12.0%
Russell Wykes Ind 233

Sutton Junction and Harlow Wood

Steven Carroll Lab 661 37.9%
Dawn Gent LD 655 37.5%
Sarah Heeley C 430 24.6%

Underwood

Robert Sears-Piccavey Selston 715 39.9%
Wendy O'Brien LD 456 25.4%
Michelle Sims C 315 17.6%
Ricky-Lee Cooke Lab 306 17.1%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict