Home > 2015 > BroxtoweA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Broxtowe

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Many thanks to Alexander Richards for kindly donating these results.

StapAll = Stapleford Alliance

Other results for Broxtowe: 2003 2007 2011
Results for Nottinghamshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Broxtowe 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 22730 34.7% 27
Labour 19881 30.4% 12
Liberal Democrat 9014 13.8% 4
UK Independence Party 5047 7.7% 0
Green Party 4353 6.7% 0
Independent 3505 5.4% 1
Stapleford Alliance 915 1.4% 0

Attenborough and Chilwell East (3)

Joan Briggs C 1979 38.5%
Eric Kerry C 1900
Richard Jackson C 1704
Thomas Anderton Lab 1523 29.6%
Jane Marshall Lab 1466
James Jacobs Lab 1359
Sheila Pentelow Grn 639 12.4%
Christopher Ginever UKIP 530 10.3%
Stephen Rule LD 472 9.2%
Nigel Williams LD 343

Awsworth, Cossall and Trowell (2)

Ken Rigby LD 1427 41.0%
Lydia Ball C 984 28.2%
Philip Singer C 634
John Bryant Lab 478 13.7%
Robert Davidson UKIP 449 12.9%
John Mason Lab 392
Vincent Gilbert UKIP 383
Joanna Cooke LD 368
Gordon Stoner Grn 146 4.2%

Beeston Central (2)

Lynda Lally Lab 1367 43.6%
Patrick Lally Lab 1199
Allison Dobbs C 752 24.0%
Habeeda Rashid C 562
Mary Venning Grn 484 15.5%
Betty Firth UKIP 313 10.0%
John Patrick LD 216 6.9%

Beeston North (2)

Steve Carr LD 1331 41.2%
Barbara Carr LD 1092
Ellie Turpin Lab 856 26.5%
Dave Ratchford Lab 831
Robert Cleave C 451 14.0%
Ross Da'Bell C 408
Sylvia Rule Grn 355 11.0%
Dick Hutchinson UKIP 238 7.4%
Carol Parsons UKIP 206

Beeston Rylands (2)

Dawn Elliott Lab 1358 51.6%
Teresa Cullen Lab 1254
Stephanie Kerry C 988 37.6%
Tony Smith C 885
Jane Lachhar LD 284 10.8%
Patricia Taylor LD 251

Beeston West (2)

Janet Patrick Lab 1335 40.8%
Greg Marshall Lab 1252
Jeremy Cramp C 717 21.9%
Trish Roberts-Thomson C 643
Chris Salter LD 549 16.8%
Brian Taylor LD 549
Peter Davies Grn 406 12.4%
Gareth Gee Grn 349
Darryl Paxford UKIP 266 8.1%

Bramcote (3)

John Doddy C 1737 33.1%
Martin Plackett C 1591
Jan Goold C 1564
David Watts LD 1558 29.7%
Ian Tyler LD 1502
Matthew Holden LD 1256
Andrew Kingdon Lab 1068 20.4%
Gillian Yamin Lab 918
Colin Muge Lab 882
Chris Cobb UKIP 503 9.6%
Paul Nathanail Ind 377 7.2%

Brinsley

John Handley C 490 38.3%
Sylvia Coles Lab 420 32.9%
Rebecca Buck LD 212 16.6%
Bethan Hewis Grn 156 12.2%

Chilwell West (3)

Eileen Atherton C 1736 36.3%
Tim Brindley C 1508
Graham Harvey C 1455
Tom Newton Lab 1383 28.9%
Helen Skinner Lab 1360
Alistair Langton Lab 1346
Simon Wheat UKIP 765 16.0%
Richard Eddleston Grn 585 12.2%
George Holmer LD 311 6.5%
Greta Holmer LD 309

Eastwood Hall

Tony Harper C 538 41.9%
Bob Charlesworth LD 376 29.3%
Ken Woodhead Lab 371 28.9%

Eastwood Hilltop (2)

Susan Bagshaw Lab 865 33.5%
Milan Radulovic Lab 844
Keith Longdon LD 692 26.8%
Simon Ackroyd C 653 25.3%
Eddie Cubley C 548
Sarah Taylor LD 415
David Hallam Ind 225 8.7%
Jonathan Beresford Grn 149 5.8%

Eastwood St Mary's (2)

David Bagshaw Lab 784 42.8%
Josie Marsters LD 651 35.5%
Ian Stevenson Lab 647
Dave Townes LD 570
Charlie Robb Ind 398 21.7%

Greasley (3)

Mick Brown C 1933 48.0%
Margaret Handley C 1726
Stuart Rowland C 1605
Colin Sansom Lab 1036 25.7%
Chris Chandler Lab 993
Kat Mycock Lab 896
Tracey Cahill UKIP 795 19.7%
Paul Tordoff UKIP 678
Natalie Bass LD 263 6.5%
Hazel Charlesworth LD 220
Clive Trussell LD 182

Kimberley (3)

Shane Easom C 1607 37.2%
Mel Crow C 1546
Richard Robinson Lab 1165 26.9%
Andy Cooper Lab 1163
Sue Cooper Lab 1119
Steve Brunt Ind 962 22.2%
Kat Boettge Grn 590 13.6%
David Kirwan Grn 533
Janet Pearce Grn 469

Nuthall East and Strelley (2)

Philip Owen C 1325 45.6%
Paul Simpson C 1265
Clare Colmore Lab 910 31.3%
Peter Radcliff Lab 644
Alan Rowell UKIP 415 14.3%
Margaret Rowell UKIP 357
Rachel Gravett Grn 258 8.9%

Stapleford North (2)

Richard MacRae Ind 911 31.1%
John Longdon C 844 28.9%
Iris White Lab 709 24.2%
Don Bishop Lab 520
Amanda Hull StapAll 461 15.8%
Simon Frost StapAll 323

Stapleford South East (2)

Christopher Rice C 836 30.5%
Adam Stockwell C 829
Joe Patrick Lab 781 28.5%
David Grindell LD 672 24.5%
Jacky Williams LD 664
Ian Macarthur Lab 625
Dave Pearson StapAll 454 16.6%

Stapleford South West (2)

John McGrath Lab 1483 62.9%
Ray Darby Lab 1349
Andrew Britton C 876 37.1%
Michelle Patel C 771

Toton and Chilwell Meadows (3)

Natalie Harvey C 2631 44.9%
Mia Kee C 2570
Halimah Khaled C 1939
Helen Henry Lab 1243 21.2%
David Patrick Lab 1187
Shafiqur-Rahman Choudhury Lab 1022
Bexley Sears UKIP 773 13.2%
Graham Heal Ind 632 10.8%
Stuart Neyton Grn 585 10.0%

Watnall and Nuthall West (2)

Derek Burnett C 1653 68.9%
Jill Owen C 1620
Simon Cross Lab 746 31.1%
Dave Mycock Lab 707

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict