Home > 2015 > GedlingA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Gedling

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Many thanks to Alexander Richards for kindly donating these results.

Other results for Gedling: 2003 2007 2011
Results for Nottinghamshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Gedling 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 23336 38.5% 25
Conservative 21662 35.8% 15
UK Independence Party 9785 16.2% 0
Liberal Democrat 3969 6.6% 1
Green Party 1205 2.0% 0
Independent 493 0.8% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 94 0.2% 0

Bestwood St Albans (2)

Denis Beeston Lab 1143 44.9%
Tammy Bisset C 884 34.7%
Ron McCrossen Lab 859
Lucy Shipley C 756
Dawn Rood UKIP 521 20.4%
Simon Rood UKIP 473

Calverton (3)

Boyd Elliott C 1610 41.2%
Paul Stirland C 1432
Jane Walker C 1357
Mike Hope Lab 1246 31.9%
Nick Quilty Lab 1162
Pat Marks Lab 1112
Patrica Rutt UKIP 706 18.1%
Robin Rutt UKIP 683
Grant Withers UKIP 662
Pat Bosworth Ind 348 8.9%

Carlton (2)

Nicki Brooks Lab 1362 48.7%
Paul Wilkinson Lab 1119
Robert Dawson C 798 28.5%
Bernard Leaper C 706
Sally Cook UKIP 509 18.2%
Steve Cook UKIP 501
Philip Whitaker LD 128 4.6%
Michel Flor-Henry LD 105

Carlton Hill (3)

Jim Creamer Lab 1924 48.7%
Paul Feeney Lab 1865
Alex Scroggie Lab 1705
Geoffrey Trout C 982 24.9%
April Jackson C 949
Irene Trout C 909
Frank Browett UKIP 791 20.0%
Patricia Browett UKIP 733
Nina Peterson-Tait UKIP 638
Anne Talbot LD 251 6.4%
Janet Dudley LD 212
Roger Patterson LD 186

Cavendish (2)

Gary Gregory Lab 953 35.5%
Emily Bailey Lab 943
Andrew Dunkin LD 630 23.5%
Paul Hughes LD 612
Tanya Hinds C 599 22.3%
Charles Jansan UKIP 503 18.7%
Terry Pepper C 490
Deva Kumarasiri UKIP 373

Colwick

Meredith Lawrence Lab 566 41.4%
James Faulconbridge C 515 37.7%
Benjamin Scott-Nelson UKIP 204 14.9%
Jean Katimertzis Grn 81 5.9%

Coppice (2)

Marje Paling Lab 1250 41.4%
Henry Wheeler Lab 1191
Ged Clarke C 1024 33.9%
Julie Catkin C 1017
David Voce UKIP 575 19.0%
Anthony Hall UKIP 542
Jim Stuart Grn 170 5.6%
Margret Vince Grn 164

Daybrook (2)

Peter Barnes Lab 1392 55.9%
Sandra Barnes Lab 1344
David Ward C 584 23.5%
Gerald Kenwood C 534
Andrew Brierley UKIP 514 20.6%
James Gamble UKIP 509

Dumbles

Helen Greensmith C 1265 67.3%
John Bailey Lab 390 20.7%
Wes Stala UKIP 226 12.0%

Ernehale (2)

Roxanne Ellis Lab 1068 35.1%
David Ellis Lab 1060
Vanessa Faulconbridge C 911 29.9%
Natalie Sharpe C 893
John Hart UKIP 575 18.9%
Lee Waters UKIP 501
Jeannie Thompson Grn 180 5.9%
Jason Stansfield LD 164 5.4%
Paul Key Ind 145 4.8%
Desmond Peet Ind 143
Margaret Swift LD 137

Gedling (2)

Jenny Hollingsworth Lab 1176 34.5%
Alan Bexon C 994 29.2%
Lynda Pearson Lab 927
Tony Pitman C 693
Maggie Dunkin LD 652 19.1%
Martin White LD 448
Philip Pritchard UKIP 381 11.2%
Piero Loi UKIP 375
Paul Sergent Grn 203 6.0%

Netherfield (2)

William Clarke Lab 1183 46.5%
Barbara Miller Lab 1128
Maureen Cook C 524 20.6%
Valerie Skerritt C 473
Gary Bird UKIP 462 18.2%
Sacha Loi UKIP 381
Nick Martin Grn 276 10.8%
Nora Crossland LD 100 3.9%
Marguerite Wright LD 88

Newstead Abbey (3)

Chris Barnfather C 3126 62.5%
Bruce Andrews C 2944
Colin Powell C 2590
Carol Wright Lab 1213 24.3%
David Ringwood Lab 968
Michael Towers Lab 909
Raj Chandran UKIP 659 13.2%
Christina Stala UKIP 508
Rhea Waters UKIP 431

Phoenix (2)

Andrew Ellwood LD 885 33.0%
Kathryn Fox Lab 876 32.7%
Cheryl Hewlett Lab 844
Clive Towsey-Hinton LD 743
Geoffrey Richardson C 473 17.6%
Graham Roebuck UKIP 449 16.7%
Fran Loi UKIP 432
Gwen White C 398

Plains (3)

Carol Pepper C 1982 41.2%
John Parr C 1975
Sarah Hewson C 1924
Desmond Gibbons Lab 1520 31.6%
Errol Henry Lab 1397
John Butterworth Lab 1390
Gillian Barker UKIP 754 15.7%
John Barlow UKIP 739
Peter Foulkes UKIP 633
Kathy Read Grn 295 6.1%
Jim Norris Grn 273
Vera West LD 259 5.4%
Max Beeken LD 197
Raymond Poynter LD 187

Porchester (3)

Bob Collis Lab 2323 49.7%
John Truscott Lab 2224
Muriel Weisz Lab 2084
Eric Collin C 1665 35.6%
Ashley Foster C 1405
Linda Foster C 1397
Mark Brinsley-Day UKIP 683 14.6%
Allan Hare UKIP 627
Gloria Roberts UKIP 504

Redhill (2)

Michael Payne Lab 1449 46.1%
Pauline Allan Lab 1406
Geoffrey Walker C 1141 36.3%
Sam Smith C 1092
Philip Smith UKIP 551 17.5%
George Rose UKIP 523

Trent Valley (2)

Kevin Doyle C 1206 38.6%
Stephen Poole C 1170
Jeanette Johnson Lab 906 29.0%
Margaret Strong Lab 809
Richard Fife LD 584 18.7%
John Flynn LD 534
Colin Blandamer UKIP 426 13.6%
Pat Blandamer UKIP 398

Woodthorpe (2)

Viv McCrossen Lab 1396 40.1%
Michael Adams C 1379 39.6%
Suzanne Prew-Smith C 1301
Rob Pearson Lab 1229
Andrew Swift LD 316 9.1%
Paul Marshall UKIP 296 8.5%
Sandra Marshall UKIP 277
Minna Patterson LD 269
Ian Mansell TUSC 94 2.7%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict