Home > 2015 > Newark and SherwoodA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Newark and Sherwood

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries. Three Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

Many thanks to Alexander Richards for kindly donating these results.

Other results for Newark and Sherwood: 2003 2007 2011
Results for Nottinghamshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Newark and Sherwood 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 23329 43.0% 24
Labour 15811 29.1% 12
Independent 7788 14.3% 3
Liberal Democrat 3724 6.9% 0
UK Independence Party 2271 4.2% 0
Green Party 1379 2.5% 0

Balderton North and Coddington (2)

Johno Lee C 1692 42.7%
David Payne C 1572
Linda Cox Ind 1193 30.1%
Kieran Owen Lab 1075 27.1%

Balderton South (2)

Betty Brooks C 1265 57.0%
Gordon Brooks C 1207
Clive Owen Lab 956 43.0%

Beacon (3)

Rita Crowe C 1712 33.6%
Tony Roberts C 1622
David Lloyd C 1546
Sandy Bannatyne UKIP 846 16.6%
Jez Taylor Lab 841 16.5%
Asa Bradford Lab 835
Zena Sanigar Lab 833
Shaz Butt Ind 768 15.1%
Elayne Forster Grn 565 11.1%
Edward Lowe LD 361 7.1%

Bilsthorpe

Sheila Soar Lab 897 53.9%
Don Brown C 767 46.1%

Boughton

David Staples Lab 828 51.9%
Tim Wildgust C 767 48.1%

Bridge (2)

Gill Dawn Ind 920 41.9%
Irene Brown Ind 794
Dean Hyde C 461 21.0%
Maxine Robinson Lab 411 18.7%
Dave Godney UKIP 404 18.4%

Castle

Keith Girling C 592 42.4%
Steve Silcock Lab 318 22.8%
Mick Twomey UKIP 195 14.0%
Mike Forster Grn 123 8.8%
Stanley Richardson Ind 89 6.4%
Chris Adams LD 79 5.7%

Collingham (2)

Maureen Dobson Ind 1861 47.6%
David Clarke C 1614 41.3%
Adrian Johnstone C 1182
Marylyn Rayner LD 434 11.1%
Barrie Morley LD 394

Devon (3)

Max Cope C 1516 40.8%
Bob Crowe C 1464
Peter Duncan C 1323
Dennis Jones Lab 1278 34.4%
Joan Whicher Lab 1171
John Bradbury Lab 1103
Chris Gangel Ind 479 12.9%
Lucy Pegler Grn 440 11.9%
David Nixon Ind 402

Dover Beck

Roger Jackson C unop.

Edwinstowe and Clipstone (3)

Anne Brooks Lab 2327 48.2%
Paul Peacock Lab 2264
Dave Thompson Lab 2123
Keith Benison C 1682 34.9%
Michael Brown C 1475
Geraldine Orman C 1389
Phil Jones Ind 814 16.9%
Terry McLaughlin Ind 752
Philip Sparrow Ind 479

Farndon and Fernwood (3)

Keith Walker C 1726 44.1%
Ivor Walker C 1707
Neill Mison C 1558
Declan Logue Ind 1360 34.8%
Antony Barson UKIP 826 21.1%

Farnsfield

Frank Taylor C 1148 67.3%
Alison Clark Lab 557 32.7%

Lowdham

Tim Wendels C unop.

Muskham

Sue Saddington C 1348 71.2%
Anne Holmes LD 294 15.5%
Darrell Pointing Grn 251 13.3%

Ollerton (3)

Derek Batey Lab 2392 65.0%
Abbie Truswell Lab 2380
Benjamin Wells Lab 2137
Mary Brown C 1286 35.0%
Kelvin Boot C 1212
Brian Jarvis C 1053

Rainworth North and Rufford (2)

Mark Buttery Lab 1626 52.2%
Linda Tift Lab 1569
Tom Smith C 1489 47.8%
Glenn Bardill C 1347

Rainworth South and Blidworth (2)

Yvonne Woodhead Lab 1401 56.1%
Kathleen Arnold Lab 1361
Sheila Jackson C 792 31.7%
Louis Brailsford C 732
Peter Brooks Ind 304 12.2%

Southwell (3)

Robert Laughton C 2466 48.6%
Penny Rainbow C 2411
Geoffrey Handley C 2268
Peter Harris LD 1703 33.6%
Julian Hamilton LD 1430
Malcolm Brock LD 1377
Chris Gibbon Lab 904 17.8%
Marie James Lab 885
Joyce Collins Lab 781

Sutton-on-Trent

Sylvia Michael C 1006 54.1%
Christine Rose LD 853 45.9%

Trent

Rodger Blaney C unop.

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict