Home > 2015 > RushcliffeA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Rushcliffe

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries. One Conservative councillor was elected unopposed.

Many thanks to Alexander Richards for kindly donating these results.

Other results for Rushcliffe: 2003 2007 2011
Results for Nottinghamshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Rushcliffe 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 30237 45.5% 34
Labour 16503 24.9% 4
Green Party 6008 9.0% 2
UK Independence Party 5563 8.4% 0
Independent 4098 6.2% 2
Liberal Democrat 3992 6.0% 2

Abbey (2)

Brian Buschman C 1210 35.9%
Angela Dickinson C 1182
John Bannister Lab 1033 30.7%
Sandra Coker Lab 948
David Wilson Grn 439 13.0%
John Banks LD 403 12.0%
David Griffin Grn 392
Anthony Burton UKIP 283 8.4%

Bingham East (2)

George Davidson Ind 1121 36.4%
Susan Hull Ind 994
Andrew Shelton C 989 32.1%
Maureen Stockwood C 913
David Holmes Lab 602 19.5%
Karen Harris Grn 369 12.0%

Bingham West (2)

Francis Purdue-Horan C 994 38.3%
John Stockwood C 956
Ailish d'Arcy Lab 666 25.7%
Tracey Kerry Ind 646 24.9%
Alan Harvey Ind 451
Nicholas Wilson Grn 290 11.2%

Bunny

Reginald Adair C 1082 68.8%
Jean Stansfield Lab 315 20.0%
Daniel Stowell UKIP 176 11.2%

Compton Acres (2)

Alan Phillips C 1470 50.6%
Douglas Wheeler C 1464
Paul Fallon Lab 784 27.0%
Ena Stansfield Lab 698
Keith Jamieson LD 353 12.1%
Andrew Pilkington UKIP 299 10.3%

Cotgrave (3)

Richard Butler C 1502 38.2%
Christine Jeffreys C 1200
Hayley Chewings Lab 1144 29.1%
Vance Wood C 1062
Andrew Wilkie Lab 1059
Keir Chewings Lab 1038
Patricia Wolfe UKIP 778 19.8%
Helena Brumpton Grn 503 12.8%

Cranmer

Martin Suthers C 995 70.8%
Christopher Grocock Lab 410 29.2%

Cropwell

Gordon Moore C 1120 72.2%
Peter Cousins Lab 431 27.8%

East Bridgford

Nigel Lawrence C 1273 76.5%
Stephen Collins Lab 391 23.5%

Edwalton (2)

Simon Robinson C 1039 45.3%
Kevin Beardsall C 987
Margaret Walsh Lab 403 17.6%
Susan Tiplady Lab 386
David Turner LD 297 13.0%
Yasmin Baddley Grn 293 12.8%
Jerome Baddley Grn 285
Cynthia Fidler UKIP 261 11.4%

Gamston North

Jonathan Wheeler C 795 56.9%
Christine Turner Lab 437 31.3%
Ashley Sutton-Counter UKIP 166 11.9%

Gamston South

Leslie Cooper C 929 67.0%
Richard Crawley Lab 457 33.0%

Gotham

Stuart Matthews C 836 53.0%
Gillian Aldridge Lab 378 24.0%
Diana James UKIP 364 23.1%

Keyworth and Wolds (3)

John Cottee C 3033 46.7%
Robert Inglis C 2311
Andrew Edyvean C 1898
Linda Abbey LD 1113 17.1%
Robert Crosby Lab 907 14.0%
Christopher Kemp Lab 888
Kevin Fitzgerald Lab 863
Neil Pinder Grn 721 11.1%
David King UKIP 717 11.0%
David Lee UKIP 518
Heather Ward UKIP 518

Lady Bay (2)

Susan Mallender Grn 1469 49.1%
George Mallender Grn 1453
James Berry Lab 794 26.6%
Emma McLean C 727 24.3%
Terence Morrell Lab 641
Janet Milbourn C 610

Leake (3)

Margaret Males C 1982 41.1%
John Thurman C 1857
Ronald Hetherington C 1768
Carys Thomas Ind 1167 24.2%
Samuel Alltree UKIP 870 18.0%
Kevin Lowe Lab 809 16.8%
Yvonne Thompson Lab 754
George Chewings Lab 713

Lutterell (2)

Martin Edwards Lab 1270 43.2%
Julie Donoghue C 1206 41.0%
Sarah Bailey C 1148
Alan Tiplady Lab 1111
Juliette Khan LD 467 15.9%

Musters (2)

Rodney Jones LD 1209 46.2%
Karrar Khan LD 1158
Sharon Buckle C 814 31.1%
Adele Lancaster C 723
Christopher Wrigley Lab 596 22.8%
Keith Wright Lab 586

Nevile and Langar

Christine Combellack C 1324 76.8%
Stephen Hill Lab 399 23.2%

Radcliffe on Trent (3)

Roger Upton C 2232 39.4%
Jonathan Clarke C 1934
Jean Smith C 1848
Georgia Moore Ind 1164 20.6%
Melanie McKechnie Ind 1106
Philippa Culshaw Lab 1031 18.2%
Tricia King Lab 948
Graham Budworth Ind 946
Daniel Roberts Lab 872
Helga Wills Grn 663 11.7%
Michael Rockett UKIP 570 10.1%

Ruddington (3)

Jean Greenwood C 1898 40.7%
Martin Buckle C 1789
Ernest Lungley C 1536
Nigel Boughton-Smith Lab 1326 28.5%
Robin Crinage Lab 1119
Robert Burlton Lab 851
Sandra Lee Grn 731 15.7%
Peter Wolfe UKIP 704 15.1%
Ian Wilson Grn 627

Sutton Bonington

Nigel Brown C 598 52.5%
Peter Brodie Lab 253 22.2%
Peter McGowan LD 150 13.2%
Matthew Faithfull UKIP 139 12.2%

Thoroton

Adeline Pell C unop.

Tollerton

Deborah Mason C 1134 73.3%
Annette Beaumont Lab 414 26.7%

Trent Bridge (2)

Elizabeth Plant Lab 1253 40.8%
Alistair MacInnes Lab 1147
Paul Coe C 1055 34.3%
Michael Watkinson C 945
Timothy Baker Grn 530 17.2%
Richard Lowe Grn 482
David Holllas UKIP 236 7.7%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict