Home > 2015 > CherwellA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Cherwell

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Adderbury, Banbury Calthorpe, Banbury Neithrop, Bloxham and Bodicote, Deddington, Fringford, Kirtlington, Launton, Otmoor, Sibford or Wroxton. The election in Caversfield this year was a by-election.

Other results for Cherwell: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2016
Results for Oxfordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Cherwell 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 23428 47.5% 14
Labour 11233 22.8% 2
UK Independence Party 5872 11.9% 0
Green Party 3266 6.6% 0
Liberal Democrat 3078 6.2% 0
Independent 2395 4.9% 1

Ambrosden and Chesterton

Lynn Pratt C 1240 61.9%
Christopher Howells Lab 412 20.6%
Dickie Bird UKIP 352 17.6%

The Astons and Heyfords

Mike Kerford-Byrnes C 1598 58.6%
Jenny Tamblyn Grn 401 14.7%
Annette Murphy Lab 369 13.5%
Sara Corr UKIP 361 13.2%

Banbury Easington

Nigel Morris C 2115 49.5%
Hannah Banfield Lab 997 23.3%
Paul Tucker UKIP 624 14.6%
Naomi Kanetsuka Grn 284 6.6%
Janice Johnson LD 254 5.9%

Banbury Grimsbury and Castle

Andrew Beere Lab 1533 36.7%
Tony Mepham C 1460 35.0%
Linda Wren UKIP 623 14.9%
Jack Barton Grn 330 7.9%
Kenneth Ashworth LD 230 5.5%

Banbury Hardwick

Nicholas Turner C 1661 45.0%
Mary Young Lab 851 23.1%
Laura Potter UKIP 734 19.9%
Anthony Burns LD 228 6.2%
Andrew Aris Grn 217 5.9%

Banbury Ruscote

Mark Cherry Lab 1339 44.1%
Andrew McHugh C 858 28.3%
Jason Williams UKIP 639 21.0%
Christopher Manley Grn 201 6.6%

Bicester East

Rose Stratford C 1705 63.2%
Steve Sargeant Lab 992 36.8%

Bicester North

Melanie Magee C 1757 54.9%
Jim Tucker UKIP 605 18.9%
Steve Uttley Lab 577 18.0%
John Haywood Grn 261 8.2%

Bicester South

James Porter C 1181 46.3%
Nick Cotter Ind 766 30.0%
Marcus English Lab 439 17.2%
Graham Newell Grn 165 6.5%

Bicester Town

Richard Mould C 989 42.6%
Sarah Haydon Lab 613 26.4%
Alan Bickley UKIP 368 15.8%
Ian Middleton Grn 214 9.2%
Mary Lynch Ind 139 6.0%

Bicester West [Ind gain from Lab]

Les Sibley Ind 1490 40.5%
Jim French C 1070 29.1%
Sylvia Howells Lab 521 14.2%
Bob Massingham UKIP 443 12.0%
Suzanne Willliams Grn 154 4.2%

Caversfield [By-election]

Ian Corkin C 996 71.9%
Roland Higgs Lab 390 28.1%

Cropredy

Ken Atack C 1022 61.1%
Markus Wise UKIP 237 14.2%
Derek Evans Lab 236 14.1%
Shaun Greenslade-Hibbert Grn 179 10.7%

Hook Norton

Ray Jelf C 1056 65.5%
Perran Moon Lab 306 19.0%
Colin Clark Grn 133 8.2%
Peter Davis LD 118 7.3%

Kidlington North [C gain from LD]

Sandra Rhodes C 1136 39.3%
Alaric Rose LD 859 29.7%
John Stansby Lab 387 13.4%
Lee Harrison UKIP 324 11.2%
Paul Mackilligin Grn 184 6.4%

Kidlington South

Neil Prestidge C 1855 42.3%
Joseph Claxton LD 901 20.6%
Chris Robins Lab 800 18.3%
Alan Harris UKIP 562 12.8%
Rita White Grn 265 6.0%

Yarnton, Gosford and Water Eaton

Michael Gibbard C 1729 58.3%
Sue Beuzeval LD 488 16.5%
Catharine Arakelian Lab 471 15.9%
Fiona Mawson Grn 278 9.4%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict