Home > 2015 > South OxfordshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

South Oxfordshire

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Henley = Henley Residents Group

Other results for South Oxfordshire: 2003 2007 2011
Results for Oxfordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — South Oxfordshire 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 35947 44.5% 33
Labour 12871 15.9% 1
Liberal Democrat 12514 15.5% 1
Green Party 7396 9.2% 0
UK Independence Party 5799 7.2% 0
Independent 4133 5.1% 0
Henley Residents Group 2139 2.6% 1

Benson and Crowmarsh (2)

Felix Bloomfield C 2247 46.6%
Richard Pullen C 1770
Sue Cooper LD 1457 30.2%
George Levy LD 618
Andrea Powell Grn 606 12.6%
Jim Merritt Lab 513 10.6%
Adam Wood Lab 480

Berinsfield

John Cotton C 968 51.4%
Maggie Winters Lab 400 21.2%
Mark Stevenson Grn 370 19.6%
Jane Jackson LD 146 7.7%

Chalgrove

David Turner LD 1060 54.0%
Ann Pritchard C 769 39.2%
Simon Stone Lab 133 6.8%

Chinnor (2)

Lynn Lloyd C 3163 67.4%
Ian White C 2789
Liz Barker LD 827 17.6%
John Cooper Lab 702 15.0%
Pete Barker LD 565

Cholsey (2)

Pat Dawe C 2151 35.3%
Jane Murphy C 1746
Mark Gray Ind 1323 21.7%
Adrian Cull LD 810 13.3%
Ginnie Herbert Lab 683 11.2%
Sam Casey-Rerhaye Grn 567 9.3%
Steve Beatty UKIP 559 9.2%
Barbara Tompsett Lab 539
Bob Nielsen UKIP 455

Didcot North East (3)

Tony Harbour C 1723 31.5%
Steve Connel C 1643
Bill Service C 1591
Neville Harris Ind 1441 26.3%
Nick Hards Lab 1027 18.8%
Alison Lane Lab 918
James Reeve Lab 699
Les Hopper LD 656 12.0%
Laura Bayliss UKIP 628 11.5%
Toby Pilling UKIP 496
Tony Worgan LD 474
David Weaver UKIP 370

Didcot South (3)

Anthony Dearlove C 1498 32.4%
Anthony Nash C 1480
Margaret Davies Lab 1436 31.0%
Charlie Robertson C 1371
Eleanor Hards Lab 1309
Bernard Cooper Lab 1295
Peter Elliot UKIP 937 20.3%
Waine Wilkins UKIP 836
David Rouane LD 756 16.3%
James Loder LD 720

Didcot West (2)

Alan Thompson C 1390 39.8%
Margaret Turner C 1299
Denise Macdonald Lab 941 26.9%
Pamela Siggers Lab 823
David Roberts UKIP 604 17.3%
Andrew Jones LD 560 16.0%

Forest Hill and Holton

John Walsh C 902 44.0%
Anne Purse LD 793 38.7%
Paddy Bullard Lab 355 17.3%

Garsington and Horspath

Elizabeth Gillespie C 1212 59.0%
Jacob Chapman Lab 433 21.1%
Robin Bennett Grn 226 11.0%
David Mancey LD 184 9.0%

Goring

Kevin Bulmer C 1264 56.7%
Caroline Wardle LD 403 18.1%
Fran Wright Lab 316 14.2%
James Norman Grn 245 11.0%

Haseley Brook

Stephen Harrod C 1537 66.8%
Sarah Gray LD 386 16.8%
Emma Maclean Lab 378 16.4%

Henley-on-Thames (3)

Lorraine Hillier C 2445 29.2%
Joan Bland C 2234
Stefan Gawrysiak Henley 2139 25.6%
William Hall C 2050
Simon Narracott Henley 1231
Elizabeth Hodgkin Ind 1175 14.0%
Ken Arlett UKIP 939 11.2%
Jeni Wood Ind 730
Elisabeth Geake Grn 671 8.0%
Ian Petrie Grn 595
Neill Hendry LD 502 6.0%
Cornelius Kavanagh Lab 499 6.0%
Chris Jones UKIP 467
David Thomas LD 451
Richard Rule Grn 370

Kidmore End and Whitchurch

Rob Simister C 1073 48.6%
Peter Dragonetti Grn 551 25.0%
Amanda Holland Lab 205 9.3%
Keith Brooks Ind 194 8.8%
Harry Butterworth LD 185 8.4%

Sandford and the Wittenhams

Jon Woodley-Shead C 1030 47.1%
Simon Thompson LD 445 20.4%
Will Atkinson Lab 367 16.8%
David Scott Grn 343 15.7%

Sonning Common (2)

Paul Harrison C 2444 60.4%
Martin Akehurst C 2432
David Winchester Lab 651 16.1%
Alison Smart Grn 519 12.8%
Chris Wright Lab 510
Andy Davies LD 431 10.7%
Jill Davies LD 424

Thame (3)

David Dodds C 3041 37.3%
Nigel Champken-Woods C 2704
Jeannette Green C 2487
Mary Stiles Lab 1595 19.6%
David Bretherton LD 1466 18.0%
Susan Bennett LD 1184
Peter Butler UKIP 1129 13.8%
Tristram Maclean Lab 1107
Robert Hughes Grn 923 11.3%
David Laver LD 915

Wallingford (2)

Imran Lokhon C 1639 37.3%
Elaine Hornsby C 1608
Sue Roberts Grn 1135 25.8%
Liz Neighbour Lab 879 20.0%
George Kneeshaw Lab 745
Lee Upcraft UKIP 739 16.8%

Watlington

Anna Badcock C 1462 66.0%
Tom Bindoff Grn 352 15.9%
Tony Winters Lab 216 9.7%
Catherine Hughes LD 186 8.4%

Wheatley

Toby Newman C 1003 45.8%
Andrew Walkey Lab 508 23.2%
Roger Bell LD 414 18.9%
Alex Ashmore UKIP 264 12.1%

Woodcote and Rotherfield (2)

Charles Bailey C 2986 55.8%
David Nimmo-Smith C 2710
Andrew Wallis Grn 888 16.6%
James Cooper LD 847 15.8%
Veronica Treacher Lab 634 11.8%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict