Home > 2015 > South OxfordshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this page

Local Election Results 2015

South Oxfordshire

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Henley = Henley Residents Group

Other results for South Oxfordshire: 2003 2007 2011
Results for Oxfordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — South Oxfordshire 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 35943 44.5% 33
Labour 12871 15.9% 1
Liberal Democrat 12514 15.5% 1
Green Party 7396 9.2% 0
UK Independence Party 5799 7.2% 0
Independent 4133 5.1% 0
Henley Residents Group 2139 2.6% 1

Benson and Crowmarsh (2)

Felix Bloomfield C 2247 46.6%
Richard Pullen C 1770
Sue Cooper LD 1457 30.2%
George Levy LD 618
Andrea Powell Grn 606 12.6%
Jim Merritt Lab 513 10.6%
Adam Wood Lab 480

Berinsfield

John Cotton C 968 51.4%
Maggie Winters Lab 400 21.2%
Mark Stevenson Grn 370 19.6%
Jane Jackson LD 146 7.7%

Chalgrove

David Turner LD 1060 54.0%
Ann Pritchard C 769 39.2%
Simon Stone Lab 133 6.8%

Chinnor (2)

Lynn Lloyd C 3163 67.4%
Ian White C 2789
Liz Barker LD 827 17.6%
John Cooper Lab 702 15.0%
Pete Barker LD 565

Cholsey (2)

Pat Dawe C 2151 35.3%
Jane Murphy C 1746
Mark Gray Ind 1323 21.7%
Adrian Cull LD 810 13.3%
Ginnie Herbert Lab 683 11.2%
Sam Casey-Rerhaye Grn 567 9.3%
Steve Beatty UKIP 559 9.2%
Barbara Tompsett Lab 539
Bob Nielsen UKIP 455

Didcot North East (3)

Tony Harbour C 1723 31.5%
Steve Connel C 1643
Bill Service C 1591
Neville Harris Ind 1441 26.3%
Nick Hards Lab 1027 18.8%
Alison Lane Lab 918
James Reeve Lab 699
Les Hopper LD 656 12.0%
Laura Bayliss UKIP 628 11.5%
Toby Pilling UKIP 496
Tony Worgan LD 474
David Weaver UKIP 370

Didcot South (3)

Anthony Dearlove C 1498 32.4%
Anthony Nash C 1480
Margaret Davies Lab 1436 31.0%
Charlie Robertson C 1371
Eleanor Hards Lab 1309
Bernard Cooper Lab 1295
Peter Elliot UKIP 937 20.3%
Waine Wilkins UKIP 836
David Rouane LD 756 16.3%
James Loder LD 720

Didcot West (2)

Alan Thompson C 1390 39.8%
Margaret Turner C 1299
Denise Macdonald Lab 941 26.9%
Pamela Siggers Lab 823
David Roberts UKIP 604 17.3%
Andrew Jones LD 560 16.0%

Forest Hill and Holton

John Walsh C 902 44.0%
Anne Purse LD 793 38.7%
Paddy Bullard Lab 355 17.3%

Garsington and Horspath

Elizabeth Gillespie C 1212 59.0%
Jacob Chapman Lab 433 21.1%
Robin Bennett Grn 226 11.0%
David Mancey LD 184 9.0%

Goring

Kevin Bulmer C 1264 56.7%
Caroline Wardle LD 403 18.1%
Fran Wright Lab 316 14.2%
James Norman Grn 245 11.0%

Haseley Brook

Stephen Harrod C 1537 66.8%
Sarah Gray LD 386 16.8%
Emma Maclean Lab 378 16.4%

Henley-on-Thames (3)

Lorraine Hillier C 2445 29.2%
Joan Bland C 2234
Stefan Gawrysiak Henley 2139 25.6%
William Hall C 2050
Simon Narracott Henley 1231
Elizabeth Hodgkin Ind 1175 14.0%
Ken Arlett UKIP 939 11.2%
Jeni Wood Ind 730
Elisabeth Geake Grn 671 8.0%
Ian Petrie Grn 595
Neill Hendry LD 502 6.0%
Cornelius Kavanagh Lab 499 6.0%
Chris Jones UKIP 467
David Thomas LD 451
Richard Rule Grn 370

Kidmore End and Whitchurch

Rob Simister C 1073 48.6%
Peter Dragonetti Grn 551 25.0%
Amanda Holland Lab 205 9.3%
Keith Brooks Ind 194 8.8%
Harry Butterworth LD 185 8.4%

Sandford and the Wittenhams

Jon Woodley-Shead C 1030 47.1%
Simon Thompson LD 445 20.4%
Will Atkinson Lab 367 16.8%
David Scott Grn 343 15.7%

Sonning Common (2)

Paul Harrison C 2444 60.4%
Martin Akehurst C 2432
David Winchester Lab 651 16.1%
Alison Smart Grn 519 12.8%
Chris Wright Lab 510
Andy Davies LD 431 10.7%
Jill Davies LD 424

Thame (3)

David Dodds C 3041 37.3%
Nigel Champken-Woods C 2704
Jeannette Green C 2487
Mary Stiles Lab 1595 19.6%
David Bretherton LD 1466 18.0%
Susan Bennett LD 1184
Peter Butler UKIP 1129 13.8%
Tristram Maclean Lab 1107
Robert Hughes Grn 923 11.3%
David Laver LD 915

Wallingford (2)

Imran Lokhon C 1635 37.3%
Elaine Hornsby C 1608
Sue Roberts Grn 1135 25.9%
Liz Neighbour Lab 879 20.0%
George Kneeshaw Lab 745
Lee Upcraft UKIP 739 16.8%

Watlington

Anna Badcock C 1462 66.0%
Tom Bindoff Grn 352 15.9%
Tony Winters Lab 216 9.7%
Catherine Hughes LD 186 8.4%

Wheatley

Toby Newman C 1003 45.8%
Andrew Walkey Lab 508 23.2%
Roger Bell LD 414 18.9%
Alex Ashmore UKIP 264 12.1%

Woodcote and Rotherfield (2)

Charles Bailey C 2986 55.8%
David Nimmo-Smith C 2710
Andrew Wallis Grn 888 16.6%
James Cooper LD 847 15.8%
Veronica Treacher Lab 634 11.8%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2017.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict