Home > 2015 > Vale of White HorseA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Vale of White Horse

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

ROAR = Rural Oxfordshire Action Rally

Other results for Vale of White Horse: 2003 2007 2011
Results for Oxfordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Vale of White Horse 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 29838 40.8% 29
Liberal Democrat 21274 29.1% 9
Labour 10363 14.2% 0
UK Independence Party 4998 6.8% 0
Green Party 4280 5.9% 0
Rural Oxfordshire Action Rally 1600 2.2% 0
Independent 520 0.7% 0
National Health Action 240 0.3% 0

Abingdon Abbey Northcourt (2)

Katie Finch C 1302 34.7%
Helen Pighills LD 1125 30.0%
Tony de Vere LD 1086
Dennis Garrett C 1012
Tobias Fett Grn 685 18.3%
Mike Gould Lab 635 16.9%

Abingdon Caldecott (2)

Alice Badcock C 1285 32.4%
Mike Badcock C 1204
Samantha Bowring LD 1073 27.1%
Neil Fawcett LD 929
George Ryall Lab 556 14.0%
Jake Smith UKIP 500 12.6%
Halima Brewer Grn 458 11.5%
Katherine Burton ROAR 94 2.4%
James Sweeten ROAR 51

Abingdon Dunmore (2)

Sandy Lovatt C 1455 37.5%
Margaret Crick LD 1298 33.5%
Andy Todd C 1285
Pat Lonergan LD 1093
Richard Bullock Grn 503 13.0%
Bobbie Nichols Lab 473 12.2%
Jonathan Bowden ROAR 146 3.8%
Anthony Mockler ROAR 83

Abingdon Fitzharris (2)

Monica Lovatt C 1372 36.7%
Chris Palmer C 1297
Jeanette Halliday LD 1160 31.0%
Jim Halliday LD 1052
David Bartlett Lab 689 18.4%
Marilyn Badcock Ind 520 13.9%

Abingdon Peachcroft (2)

Robert Hall C 1545 33.9%
Vicky Jenkins C 1514
Alison Rooke LD 1407 30.9%
Andrew Skinner LD 1126
Jim Abram UKIP 561 12.3%
Denise Watt Lab 444 9.7%
Michael Ellwood Grn 358 7.9%
Paul Norton Grn 292
Tim Oates NHA 240 5.3%

Blewbury and Harwell (2)

Reg Waite C 1490 37.0%
Janet Shelley C 1457
Piran Fletcher LD 833 20.7%
Sonny Leong Lab 737 18.3%
Graham Moores UKIP 572 14.2%
Tanya Nunn ROAR 399 9.9%
Andrew Toombs ROAR 301

Botley and Sunningwell (2)

Debby Hallett LD 1521 41.4%
Emily Smith LD 1387
Jackie Gibb C 1106 30.1%
Adam Hardiman C 893
Peter McGunnigle Lab 643 17.5%
Colin Weyer UKIP 403 11.0%

Cumnor (2)

Judy Roberts LD 1778 46.8%
Dudley Hoddinott LD 1679
Julian Wheatland C 1276 33.6%
Leigh Munro C 1134
Bella Bond Lab 383 10.1%
Roy Alderson UKIP 364 9.6%
James Hutton Lab 332

Drayton

Stuart Davenport C 654 37.8%
Richard Webber LD 614 35.5%
John Ayres UKIP 210 12.1%
Chris Lynch Lab 172 9.9%
Gerald Day ROAR 79 4.6%

Faringdon (2)

Roger Cox C 1619 38.8%
Mohinder Kainth C 1429
Alex Meredith LD 1105 26.5%
Steve Leniec Lab 870 20.8%
Mark Harrison LD 797
Steven Curd Grn 582 13.9%

Grove North (2)

Chris McCarthy C 982 33.8%
Ben Mabbett C 960
Sue Marchant LD 890 30.7%
June Stock LD 696
Jason Kent UKIP 548 18.9%
Leon Foster-Hill Lab 483 16.6%

Hendreds

Mike Murray C 830 52.1%
Stephen Webb Lab 401 25.2%
Susan Jennings ROAR 183 11.5%
Christopher Carrigan LD 178 11.2%

Kennington and Radley (2)

Bob Johnston LD 1751 42.3%
Edward Blagrove C 1508 36.5%
Gareth Jennings C 1254
Jerry Patterson LD 1060
Christopher Henderson Grn 484 11.7%
Phil Bloomer Lab 394 9.5%
Ruth Mayne Lab 290

Kingston Bagpuize

Eric Batts C 1251 65.6%
Richard Farrell LD 656 34.4%

Marcham

Catherine Webber LD 723 48.6%
Shaun Ward C 597 40.1%
Murray MacLean ROAR 168 11.3%

Ridgeway

Yvonne Constance C 1182 65.4%
Brian Sadler LD 356 19.7%
Rowan Pearce Lab 269 14.9%

Stanford

Robert Sharp C 1190 59.1%
Peter Gill Lab 568 28.2%
Rosalind Farrell LD 256 12.7%

Steventon and the Hanneys

Matthew Barber C 891 46.8%
Glynn Davies UKIP 275 14.4%
Gwendoline Marsh ROAR 270 14.2%
Eileen Young LD 252 13.2%
Mark Sandels Lab 216 11.3%

Sutton Courtenay

Gervase Duffield C 745 47.8%
Coral Florey Lab 281 18.0%
Chris Parkes UKIP 229 14.7%
John Hudson LD 202 12.9%
Olive Lovelady ROAR 103 6.6%

Thames

Anthony Hayward C 1232 60.2%
John Woodford LD 586 28.6%
John Curtis UKIP 230 11.2%

Wantage and Grove Brook (2)

Jenny Hannaby LD 1411 33.0%
Julia Reynolds C 1385 32.4%
Bill Jones C 1292
Jean Nunn-Price Lab 780 18.2%
Ian Weeden LD 684
Doug Tofte UKIP 544 12.7%
Trevor Cook ROAR 158 3.7%
Christine Woodward ROAR 146

Wantage Charlton (2)

Charlotte Dickson C 1602 36.9%
St John Dickson C 1275
Patrick O'Leary LD 955 22.0%
Terry Cornford Lab 617 14.2%
Kevin Harris Grn 609 14.0%
James Sibbald LD 576
Frances Baxter UKIP 562 12.9%

Watchfield and Shrivenham (2)

Elaine Ware C 2319 60.2%
Simon Howell C 2213
Mary Wiltshire Grn 601 15.6%
Evelyne Godfrey Lab 539 14.0%
Paul Archer LD 393 10.2%
Sophie Webber LD 390

Wootton

Henry Spencer C 1020 51.4%
Mark Fysh LD 751 37.9%
Joe Ottaway Lab 213 10.7%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict