Home > 2015 > MendipA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Mendip

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Mendip: 2003 2007 2011
Results for Somerset county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Mendip 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 25123 42.0% 32
Liberal Democrat 18612 31.2% 11
Green Party 7827 13.1% 3
Labour 3725 6.2% 0
UK Independence Party 3154 5.3% 0
Independent 1308 2.2% 1

Ammerdown

Edward Drewe C 639 45.6%
Josh Burr LD 481 34.3%
Alison Barkshire Grn 282 20.1%

Ashwick, Chilcompton and Stratton (2)

Rachel Carter C 1134 41.0%
John Carter C 1114
Fern Thomas LD 1054 38.1%
Martin Longley UKIP 578 20.9%

Beckington and Selwood

Clive Mockford C 713 57.0%
David Wright LD 287 23.0%
Rebecca Yeo Grn 250 20.0%

Butleigh and Baltonsborough

Nigel Woollcombe-Adams C 831 60.9%
Lynsey Stacey LD 534 39.1%

Chewton Mendip and Ston Easton

Tom Killen C unop.

Coleford and Holcombe (2)

Philip Ham C 1181 46.9%
Alan Townsend C 1129
Melanie Moulding Grn 486 19.3%
Tony Mayell Grn 472
Aaron Foot UKIP 433 17.2%
Andrew Eyers LD 419 16.6%
Brian Potter LD 333

Cranmore, Doulting and Nunney [C gain from LD]

David van Dyk C 615 46.1%
Ann Crowcombe LD 553 41.5%
Barry Harding UKIP 166 12.4%

Creech

Peter Bradshaw C 699 55.1%
Robert Reed LD 377 29.7%
Jane Abrahall Grn 193 15.2%

Croscombe and Pilton

Nigel Hewitt-Cooper C 854 57.9%
Sarah Cairncross LD 621 42.1%

Frome Berkley Down (2) [2 C gains from LD]

Eve Berry C 845 39.2%
Joanna Beale C 784
Tracey Rustell LD 603 28.0%
Alex Brown LD 451
Adrian Dobinson UKIP 386 17.9%
Emma Russell Grn 322 14.9%
Edwina Larner UKIP 317
Gordon Housley Grn 279

Frome College (2)

Mike Rideout C 962 38.3%
Adam Boyden LD 922 36.7%
Carole Bullen C 846
Alex Shingler LD 669
Tim Cutting Grn 359 14.3%
Gerry Hampson Lab 266 10.6%
Daniel Hurring Grn 239

Frome Keyford (2)

Shane Collins Grn 919 29.1%
Alvin Horsfall LD 795 25.2%
Marc Peel Grn 657
Felix Fitzpatrick C 596 18.9%
Richard Pinnock LD 562
David Oakensen Lab 456 14.5%
Terry Latchem UKIP 389 12.3%

Frome Market (2)

Des Harris Grn 875 34.9%
Stina Falle Grn 799
John Oliver C 665 26.5%
Alan Glover LD 545 21.7%
Criss Glover LD 486
Blanche Farley Lab 425 16.9%

Frome Oakfield

Helen Sprawson-White LD 488 38.2%
Corinne Sutterby Grn 287 22.4%
Hilary Thomas C 246 19.2%
Samantha Latchem UKIP 141 11.0%
Theresa Clark Lab 117 9.1%

Frome Park (2)

Claire Hudson LD 874 33.5%
Damon Hooton LD 842
Charles Wood C 783 30.0%
Catherine Richardson Lab 507 19.4%
Sharon Snook UKIP 443 17.0%
Derek Tanswell UKIP 435

Glastonbury St Benedict's

Steve Henderson C 549 45.4%
Paul Sander-Jackson Grn 483 40.0%
Andy Merryfield Lab 177 14.6%

Glastonbury St Edmund's

Nick Cottle LD 447 36.3%
Jon Cousins Grn 443 36.0%
Jim Barron C 340 27.6%

Glastonbury St John's

John Coles C 642 55.8%
Sarah Sander-Jackson Grn 509 44.2%

Glastonbury St Mary's

John Brunsdon C 509 41.4%
Lindsay MacDougall Grn 342 27.8%
Laiqa Browne LD 271 22.1%
Glen Tucker UKIP 107 8.7%

Moor

Graham Noel C 916 62.9%
Maurice Holdstock LD 540 37.1%

The Pennards and Ditcheat

John Greenhalgh C 869 63.6%
Ross Kessell LD 498 36.4%

Postlebury

Dick Skidmore C 700 52.2%
Michael Gay Grn 344 25.7%
Jonathan Roberts LD 297 22.1%

Rode and Norton St Philip

Linda Oliver C 1026 70.0%
Christine Cockroft LD 439 30.0%

Rodney and Westbury [LD gain from C]

Ros Wyke LD 674 47.4%
Rachel Thompson C 624 43.9%
Errol Chandler UKIP 123 8.7%

St Cuthbert Out North

Mike Pullin C 715 48.8%
Kevin Russell Ind 383 26.1%
Sarah Briton Grn 202 13.8%
David Gamon LD 166 11.3%

Shepton East (2)

Bente Height C 922 45.0%
Jeannette Marsh C 866
Martin Lovell LD 735 35.9%
Deborah Losey LD 708
John Gilham Lab 393 19.2%
Deborah Towner Lab 351

Shepton West (2) [1 C gain from LD]

John Parham C 907 36.8%
Simon Davies C 882
Chris Inchley Lab 808 32.8%
Garfield Kennedy LD 749 30.4%
Matt Drew Lab 456
Robin Scott LD 443

Street North (2) [1 LD gain from C]

Adam Sen LD 957 50.3%
Tim Rice C 946 49.7%
Sophie Baulch C 816

Street South (2)

Bryan Beha LD 974 30.4%
Lloyd Hughes Ind 925 28.9%
Sally Frise C 803 25.1%
George Steer C 731
Kara Bryan Grn 503 15.7%

Street West

Terry Napper C 791 64.5%
Rachael Clarke LD 435 35.5%

Wells Central

John North C 494 41.5%
Tony Robbins LD 424 35.7%
Chris Briton Grn 271 22.8%

Wells St Cuthbert's (2)

John Osman C 941 35.3%
Harvey Siggs C 837
Norman Kennedy LD 763 28.6%
Colin Price Lab 576 21.6%
Tatiana Storie Lab 390
Les Bate UKIP 388 14.5%

Wells St Thomas' (2) [1 LD gain from C]

Danny Unwin LD 1172 44.1%
Roy Mackenzie LD 1123
Celia Wride C 938 35.3%
David Baker C 895
Maddy Milnes Grn 546 20.6%

Wookey and St Cuthbert Out West

Nigel Taylor C 728 50.0%
Stephen Harrison LD 518 35.6%
Rachael Wood Grn 211 14.5%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict