Home > 2015 > SedgemoorA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Sedgemoor

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Sedgemoor: 2003 2007 2011
Results for Somerset county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Sedgemoor 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 28315 43.3% 35
Liberal Democrat 13430 20.6% 1
Labour 10437 16.0% 10
UK Independence Party 6486 9.9% 2
Green Party 6121 9.4% 0
Independent 536 0.8% 0

Axevale (2)

Liz Scott C 1325 40.5%
John Denbee C 1236
Jean Bevis LD 1021 31.2%
Jake Flood Grn 562 17.2%
Tom Scott Lab 361 11.0%

Berrow

Tony Grimes C 799 64.3%
Andrew Nisbet LD 443 35.7%

Bridgwater Dunwear (2) [1 UKIP gain from Lab]

Leigh Redman Lab 748 35.0%
Richard Scammell UKIP 554 25.9%
Pele Barnes C 541 25.3%
Diogo Rodrigues Lab 438
Christine McGinty C 377
Lorna King LD 295 13.8%

Bridgwater Eastover (2)

Dave Loveridge Lab 708 48.4%
Moira Brown Lab 648
Linda Bareham-Stanley C 514 35.2%
Michael Hall C 506
Camael King LD 240 16.4%

Bridgwater Fairfax (3) [1 C gain from Lab]

Graham Granter Lab 1135 42.6%
Alex Glassford Lab 1081
Mike Cresswell C 986 37.0%
Wayne Pearce C 844
Reginald Winslow Lab 844
Jim Donoghue C 765
Janice Beasely LD 545 20.4%

Bridgwater Hamp (2)

Wesley Hinckes Lab 956 57.1%
Adrian Moore Lab 946
James Cockram C 719 42.9%
Andrew Danniells C 703

Bridgwater Victoria (2) [1 C gain from Lab]

Lance Duddrige C 812 37.0%
Mick Lerry Lab 763 34.7%
Barrie Crow C 654
Siobhan Wilson Lab 636
Roderick Lukins UKIP 621 28.3%

Bridgwater Westover (2)

Kathy Pearce Lab 954 45.6%
Brian Smedley Lab 878
Jeffrey Searle C 767 36.6%
John Watts C 634
Barbara Fisher LD 373 17.8%

Bridgwater Wyndham (2)

Gill Slocombe C 1322 54.7%
Rachael Caswell C 1293
Liz Leavy Lab 620 25.6%
Caroline Wilkins Lab 516
Peter Johnstone LD 476 19.7%

Burnham Central (3) [1 C gain from LD]

Michael Clarke C 1372 36.3%
Maria Clarke C 1367
Mike Facey C 1239
Phil Harvey LD 1076 28.5%
Katie Lawson LD 1029
Sarah Simonds LD 909
James Donnellan UKIP 883 23.4%
Eve Courtney Grn 445 11.8%

Burnham North (3)

Peter Burridge-Clayton C 1883 45.3%
Cheryl Burnett C 1620
Paul Herbert C 1256
Beverly Milner Simonds LD 1029 24.8%
Tom Nichols LD 861
Helen Hims UKIP 823 19.8%
Victoria Weavell LD 798
Alexander Lawrie Grn 422 10.2%

Cannington and Wembdon (2)

Ian Dyer C 1588 54.0%
Ann Bown C 1455
Alan Beasley LD 809 27.5%
Allan Jeffrey Grn 546 18.6%

Cheddar and Shipham (3)

Dawn Hill C 1889 37.7%
Peter Downing C 1765
Jeff Savage C 1720
Suzanne Green LD 1523 30.4%
John Outhwait LD 1303
Norma Scanlon Lab 809 16.2%
Will Hims UKIP 783 15.6%

East Polden

Duncan McGinty C 814 66.6%
Ian Horsfield Grn 408 33.4%

Highbridge and Burnham Marine (3) [2 C and 1 UKIP gain from 2 Ind and 1 LD]

Janet Keen C 937 26.2%
Lorna Corke UKIP 907 25.4%
Roger Keen C 876
Fiona Hector LD 640 17.9%
John Parkes LD 599
James Roughton C 564
Sheila Forrester Lab 550 15.4%
Graham Kennedy LD 549
Chris Williams Ind 536 15.0%
Alan Beech Lab 499
Mike Mansfield Ind 493
Bill Hancock Ind 436
Tony Lynham Ind 370
Lucy Scanton Lab 366

Huntspill and Pawlett

John Woodman C 793 61.2%
Susanna Craig LD 286 22.1%
Terry Peers Grn 217 16.7%

King's Isle (2)

Liz Perry C 1592 49.6%
Derek Alder C 1520
Mike Senior LD 827 25.8%
Josephine Smoldon Grn 792 24.7%

Knoll (2)

Bob Filmer C 1888 54.6%
Andrew Gilling C 1433
Tony Gore LD 922 26.7%
Isobel Fotheringham UKIP 647 18.7%

North Petherton (3) [1 LD gain from C]

Alan Bradford C 2316 36.7%
Anne Fraser C 2078
Bill Revans LD 1891 30.0%
Lucy Allen C 1874
Marion Denham Lab 1155 18.3%
Jen Bayford Grn 941 14.9%

Puriton and Woolavington (2)

Mark Healey C 1204 38.8%
Alison Hamlin C 1052
Pete Hollings UKIP 877 28.3%
Richard Hampson Lab 542 17.5%
Valerie Bannister Grn 477 15.4%

Quantocks (2)

Julie Pay C 1605 52.9%
Michael Caswell C 1458
Lindy Booth Grn 766 25.3%
Philip King Lab 662 21.8%

Wedmore and Mark (2)

Polly Costello C 1686 47.0%
Will Human C 1280
Rosemary Hasler LD 1034 28.8%
Gabrielle Hector Lab 474 13.2%
Dave Wills UKIP 391 10.9%

West Polden

Stuart Kingham C 963 63.9%
Charles Graham Grn 545 36.1%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict