Home > 2015 > West SomersetA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

West Somerset

Whole council up for election. One UK Independence Party councillor and two Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for West Somerset: 2003 2007 2011
Results for Somerset county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — West Somerset 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 9584 45.8% 21
Green Party 4318 20.6% 0
Independent 2938 14.0% 3
Labour 1839 8.8% 1
UK Independence Party 1420 6.8% 3
Liberal Democrat 818 3.9% 0

Alcombe (2) [1 UKIP gain from Ind]

Roger Thomas C 576 26.2%
Adrian Behan UKIP 487 22.2%
Andy Lewis Lab 422 19.2%
Ian Melhuish Ind 405 18.4%
Venetia Moore Grn 306 13.9%

Brendon Hills

Keith Turner C unop.

Carhampton and Withycombe

Brenda Maitland-Walker C 472 65.3%
Klina Jordan Grn 251 34.7%

Crowcombe and Stogumber

Anthony Trollope-Bellew C 581 74.9%
Miriam Robertson Grn 195 25.1%

Dulverton and District (2) [1 C gain from Ind]

Bruce Heywood C 1060 71.0%
Nicholas Thwaites C 976
Cherry Bird Grn 433 29.0%

Dunster and Timberscombe

Bryan Leaker C 424 59.6%
Dave Gurnett Grn 288 40.4%

Greater Exmoor

Steven Pugsley C 670 88.4%
Caitlin Collins Grn 88 11.6%

Minehead Central (3) [1 UKIP gain from Ind]

Mandy Chilcott C 883 32.4%
Andrew Hadley C 848
Ivor Jones UKIP 583 21.4%
Lesley Culverhouse Lab 469 17.2%
Carol Stone Grn 403 14.8%
Jill Dillamore LD 388 14.2%

Minehead North (2) [1 UKIP gain from Ind]

David Archer C unop.
Terry Venner UKIP unop.

Minehead South (2) [1 Ind gain from Lab]

Jean Parbrook C 766 36.5%
Tom Hall Ind 590 28.1%
Maureen Smith Lab 385 18.4%
David Taylor Grn 355 16.9%

Old Cleeve (2)

Martin Dewdney C 756 59.1%
Richard Lillis C 625
Mickie Ritchie Grn 524 40.9%

Porlock and District (2) [1 C gain from Ind]

Karen Mills C 755 53.5%
Rollo Clifford C 639
Susan Bamford UKIP 350 24.8%
Mo Dewdney Grn 306 21.7%
Jon Freeman Grn 248

Quantock Vale (2)

Chris Morgan C 665 46.1%
Susan Goss C 570
Paul Tipney Ind 478 33.1%
Katherine Attwater Grn 299 20.7%

Watchet (3)

David Westcott C 936 31.8%
Rosemary Woods C 630
Peter Murphy Lab 563 19.1%
Loretta Whetlor Ind 550 18.7%
David Chadwick C 506
Izzy Silvester Grn 462 15.7%
Tony Bowden LD 430 14.6%
Cosmo Johnson Ind 404
Robin Nuttall Lab 393

West Quantock

Geoffrey Dowding C 573 75.3%
Jamie Robertson Grn 188 24.7%

Williton (2)

Hugh Davies Ind 915 57.1%
Ian Aldridge Ind 546
Robert McDonald C 467 29.2%
Guy Denton Ind 310
Sally Lowndes Grn 220 13.7%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict