Home > 2015 > Cannock ChaseA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Cannock Chase

One-third of council up for election.

ChaseInd = The Chase Independent Party

Other results for Cannock Chase: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2016
Results for Staffordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Cannock Chase 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 17389 36.9% 9
Labour 15872 33.7% 6
UK Independence Party 9780 20.8% 0
Green Party 2014 4.3% 0
Liberal Democrat 1479 3.1% 0
Independent 417 0.9% 0
The Chase Independent Party 134 0.3% 0

Brereton and Ravenhill [Lab gain from LD]

Darren Foley Lab 1037 32.0%
Paul Fisher LD 772 23.8%
John Rowley C 728 22.5%
George Neville UKIP 601 18.6%
Paul McCarthy Grn 99 3.1%

Cannock East

Tony Johnson Lab 1395 45.1%
Clive Smith C 915 29.6%
David Morris UKIP 703 22.7%
Vanessa Ramkorun Grn 83 2.7%

Cannock North

Jessica Cooper Lab 1557 48.8%
Philip Jones C 766 24.0%
Amanda Capewell UKIP 758 23.7%
Jodie Winter Grn 112 3.5%

Cannock South

John Kraujalis Lab 1349 40.0%
Daniel Snape C 1156 34.3%
Kevin Whittaker UKIP 725 21.5%
Leo Harrison Grn 140 4.2%

Cannock West

Paul Snape C 2173 54.4%
Patrick Frondigoun Lab 1011 25.3%
Robert Branson UKIP 645 16.2%
Maire Smith Grn 164 4.1%

Etching Hill and The Heath [C gain from LD]

Jame Bowater C 1311 37.7%
Wesley Davies Lab 909 26.2%
Margaret Dean UKIP 672 19.3%
Raymond Jones LD 429 12.3%
Marc Ganly Grn 153 4.4%

Hagley

Michelle Dudson Lab 790 39.3%
Richard Alexander C 629 31.3%
Susan Morris UKIP 371 18.5%
Patricia Ansell LD 128 6.4%
Patricia Williams Ind 51 2.5%
David Thawley Grn 40 2.0%

Hawks Green

Michael Sutherland C 1753 47.9%
Craig Woods Lab 849 23.2%
John Bernard UKIP 818 22.3%
Christian Pearce Grn 152 4.2%
Sean Gleeson Ind 88 2.4%

Heath Hayes East and Wimblebury [C gain from Lab]

Colin Lea C 1207 38.7%
Alison Spicer Lab 964 30.9%
Wayne Lewis UKIP 695 22.3%
Leslie Bullock Ind 141 4.5%
Kenny Beardmore Grn 110 3.5%

Hednesford Green Heath [C gain from Lab]

Graham Burnett C 1026 40.5%
Robert Todd Lab 831 32.8%
Michael Sage UKIP 461 18.2%
Ronald Turville ChaseInd 134 5.3%
Sharon Read Grn 79 3.1%

Hednesford North

Doris Grice Lab 1307 40.2%
James Moffat C 1000 30.8%
Linda Whitehouse UKIP 806 24.8%
Glen Tapper Grn 137 4.2%

Hednesford South [C gain from Lab]

Joanne Christian C 1115 41.2%
Gordon Ball Lab 842 31.1%
Mark Deakin UKIP 580 21.4%
Paul Woodhead Grn 169 6.2%

Norton Canes [C gain from Lab]

Michael Hoare C 1447 39.7%
Michael Holder Lab 1273 34.9%
Christopher Cox UKIP 762 20.9%
Richard Jenking Grn 95 2.6%
Kenneth Ansell LD 70 1.9%

Rawnsley

Claire Peake C 857 33.1%
Susan Holliday Lab 780 30.1%
Susan Hardman UKIP 496 19.1%
Arlette Carmichael Grn 378 14.6%
Darrell Mawle LD 80 3.1%

Western Springs

Anne-Marie Allt C 1306 40.7%
Craig Brown Lab 978 30.5%
Daniel Davies UKIP 687 21.4%
Neil Stanley Ind 137 4.3%
Michael Lees Grn 103 3.2%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict