Home > 2015 > East StaffordshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

East Staffordshire

Whole council up for election. Two Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for East Staffordshire: 2003 2007 2011
Results for Staffordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — East Staffordshire 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 23878 44.9% 25
Labour 17115 32.2% 12
UK Independence Party 9340 17.6% 1
Green Party 2278 4.3% 0
Liberal Democrat 560 1.1% 1

Abbey

Colin Whittaker C 1374 77.9%
Cyril Burton Lab 224 12.7%
Paul Ruston Grn 166 9.4%

Anglesey (2)

Ali Chaudhry Lab 1435 58.2%
Syed Hussain Lab 1333
Dene Whyman UKIP 520 21.1%
Sajid Rashid C 509 20.7%
Shruti Purandare C 420

Bagots

Greg Hall C unop.

Branston (3)

Patricia Ackroyd C 1809 44.8%
Mick Bowering C 1760
Richard Grosvenor C 1522
Sally Green UKIP 1178 29.2%
Michael Slater Lab 1054 26.1%
Peter Davies Lab 972
Mahfooz Khan Lab 744

Brizlincote (2)

Bernard Peters C 1164 42.7%
Colin Wileman C 1131
Paul Walker Lab 795 29.2%
Derek Walker UKIP 765 28.1%
Conor Harron Lab 764

Burton

Michael Rodgers LD 560 47.3%
Craig Jones Lab 354 29.9%
Colin Miller C 270 22.8%

Churnet

Chris Smith C 787 52.4%
John Charlesworth UKIP 404 26.9%
Keith Hodgkinson Lab 311 20.7%

Crown

Stephen Smith C 1249 79.4%
Alan Fulford Lab 325 20.6%

Eton Park (2)

Ron Clarke Lab 1288 65.0%
Sonia Andjelkovic Lab 1207
Tariq Hussain C 693 35.0%
Sabah Kayani C 653

Heath (2) [2 C gains from Lab]

George Allen C 1329 44.5%
Lynne Shelton C 1178
David Trenery Lab 947 31.7%
Nick Wigg Lab 734
Julian Lee UKIP 710 23.8%

Horninglow (3)

Ken Builth Lab 1547 39.8%
Julian Mott Lab 1428
Bob Johnston Lab 1402
Charlie Bradley C 1246 32.0%
Barry Martin UKIP 1098 28.2%
Jake Fellows C 1075
Waheeda Ratyal C 750

Needwood (2)

Jacqui Jones C 2058 62.2%
Julia Jessel C 1973
Sue Palmer Lab 773 23.4%
Peter Coxhill Lab 646
Billy Howells Grn 477 14.4%

Rolleston on Dove

Beryl Toon C 1389 64.2%
Andrew Fitton UKIP 396 18.3%
William Walker Lab 378 17.5%

Shobnall (2)

Bill Ganley Lab 1582 59.7%
Shelagh McKiernan Lab 1269
Hamid Ashgar C 1068 40.3%
Maqsood Hissain C 932

Stapenhill (3) [1 UKIP gain from Lab]

Alison Legg Lab 1251 31.8%
Michael Fitzpatrick Lab 1235
Steven Dyche UKIP 1228 31.2%
Mike Ackroyd C 963 24.5%
John McKiernan Lab 865
Raymond Cooper C 819
Mick Teasel C 714
Neil Champ Grn 488 12.4%

Stretton (3)

Rebecca Carlton C 2084 45.0%
Julie Killoran C 2078
Len Milner C 2072
Brian Buxton UKIP 1279 27.6%
Graham Lamb Lab 910 19.7%
Cameron McKiernan Lab 784
Peter Levis UKIP 778
Yasmin Donlon Lab 707
Hayden Bryon Grn 354 7.7%

Town (2)

Karen Haberfield C 1819 52.6%
Susan McGarry C 1543
Alan Noyes Lab 1138 32.9%
Alan Wain Lab 995
Dylan Connolly Grn 501 14.5%

Tutbury and Outwoods (2)

Simon Gaskin C 1774 47.2%
Duncan Goodfellow C 1502
John Anderson Lab 963 25.6%
John Pollard Lab 782
Michael Green UKIP 732 19.5%
Sam Patrone Grn 292 7.8%

Weaver

Russell Barker C 833 65.2%
Jane Mott Lab 236 18.5%
Thomas Poole UKIP 208 16.3%

Winshill (3) [1 C gain from Lab]

Dennis Fletcher Lab 1604 41.3%
David Leese C 1460 37.6%
Raymond Faulkner C 1458
Ian North Lab 1262
Conor Wileman C 1187
Zach Wayman Lab 1088
Beth Lawson UKIP 822 21.2%
Susan Rose UKIP 733

Yoxall

Alan Johnson C unop.

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict