Home > 2015 > Newcastle-under-LymeA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Newcastle-under-Lyme

One-third of council up for election. No election this year in Holditch, Porthill or Town. The election in Clayton this year was a by-election.

Other results for Newcastle-under-Lyme: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2016
Results for Staffordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Newcastle-under-Lyme 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 19869 36.2% 9
Labour 19400 35.3% 11
UK Independence Party 7162 13.0% 0
Liberal Democrat 3125 5.7% 0
Green Party 2789 5.1% 0
Independent 2395 4.4% 1
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 196 0.4% 0

Audley and Bignall End

Ann Beech Lab 1181 37.4%
Matthew Murray C 723 22.9%
Martin Wright UKIP 597 18.9%
Val Pearson LD 460 14.6%
Sarah Briggs Grn 143 4.5%
Michael James Ind 54 1.7%

Bradwell

Sandra Hambleton Lab 1411 46.1%
Alexander Johnson C 735 24.0%
Wendy Rees UKIP 712 23.3%
Sean Adam Grn 97 3.2%
Eric Durber LD 79 2.6%
Dean Price Ind 24 0.8%

Butt Lane

Sylvia Dymond Lab 1506 58.6%
Pamela Jellyman C 783 30.5%
Gavin Oliver Grn 279 10.9%

Chesterton

Sandra Simpson Lab 1234 39.6%
Mark Barlow UKIP 899 28.9%
Samuel Sharpley C 799 25.6%
Richard Virr LD 117 3.8%
Jason Robertson Ind 37 1.2%
Angela Craig TUSC 30 1.0%

Clayton [By-election]

Andrew Parker C 835 37.0%
Michael Shenton Lab 782 34.6%
Michael Coventry UKIP 470 20.8%
Sam Gibbons Grn 83 3.7%
Jo Lea LD 65 2.9%
Andrew Keeling Ind 23 1.0%

Cross Heath

John Williams Lab 1314 48.9%
Lynn Dean UKIP 660 24.6%
Rita Gilmore C 503 18.7%
Gillian Liebeck Grn 103 3.8%
David Dugdale LD 81 3.0%
Dean Page Ind 26 1.0%

Halmerend [C gain from LD]

Avril Frankish C 912 43.0%
Mike Joynson Lab 627 29.6%
Adam Clarke LD 371 17.5%
George Blake Grn 121 5.7%
Eleanor Moore Ind 90 4.2%

Keele

Tony Kearon Lab 516 42.8%
Mani Blondel Grn 332 27.5%
Thomas Maiden C 210 17.4%
James Borg LD 90 7.5%
Neil Farrow UKIP 59 4.9%

Kidsgrove

Margaret Astle Lab 1391 45.3%
Alexander Wright UKIP 837 27.3%
Graham Lovell C 710 23.1%
Matthew Maddock Grn 76 2.5%
Becky Carter TUSC 54 1.8%

Knutton and Silverdale

Tony Eagles Lab 952 57.8%
Rupert Adcock C 319 19.4%
Mick Boughey Ind 150 9.1%
Deborah Grainger Grn 99 6.0%
Robert Eggett LD 76 4.6%
Jack Williams TUSC 50 3.0%

Loggerheads and Whitmore

David Loades C 3040 74.7%
David Lee Lab 667 16.4%
Verity Venter Grn 361 8.9%

Madeley [Ind gain from Lab]

Simon White Ind 1115 47.1%
Barry Panter C 636 26.9%
David Mazzocchi-Jones Lab 455 19.2%
Peter Andras LD 87 3.7%
Mike Lunn Parsons Grn 74 3.1%

May Bank

Simon Tagg C 1897 55.8%
Michael Clarke Lab 914 26.9%
Kay Rees UKIP 350 10.3%
Philip Anderson Grn 147 4.3%
Morgan-Ross Inwood LD 81 2.4%
Elizabeth Heath Ind 13 0.4%

Newchapel [C gain from Lab]

Paul Waring C 929 53.0%
Laura Dillon Lab 633 36.1%
Christopher Briggs Grn 190 10.8%

Ravenscliffe

Sarah Pickup Lab 611 29.2%
Geoffrey Locke UKIP 604 28.9%
Laura Bloor C 568 27.2%
Gill Burnett Ind 309 14.8%

Seabridge

Peter Hailstones C 1364 44.9%
Allison Gardner Lab 925 30.4%
Gary Fedtschyschak UKIP 522 17.2%
Robin Studd LD 115 3.8%
Eileen Pearson Grn 96 3.2%
Rebecca Keeling Ind 19 0.6%

Silverdale and Parksite

Amelia Rout Lab 888 46.7%
Richard Braithwaite Ind 435 22.9%
Oliver Kensington-Rothschild C 416 21.9%
Andrea Grainger Grn 100 5.3%
Richard Steele TUSC 62 3.3%

Talke

David Allport Lab 884 46.8%
Linda Harold C 646 34.2%
Philip Crank LD 358 19.0%

Thistleberry [C gain from LD]

Lucinda Wing C 997 30.2%
William Jones LD 923 28.0%
Jim Matthews Lab 798 24.2%
Verity Caldwell UKIP 427 12.9%
Andrew Sargent Grn 143 4.3%
Shaun Kwiatkowski Ind 13 0.4%

Westlands

Mark Holland C 1822 54.5%
John Morris Lab 698 20.9%
Maria Foy UKIP 412 12.3%
Katharine Mitchell LD 222 6.6%
Gordon Pearson Grn 152 4.5%
Oliver Bishop Ind 36 1.1%

Wolstanton [C gain from Lab]

Trevor Johnson C 1025 35.4%
Ruth Wright Lab 1013 35.0%
Ed Evans UKIP 613 21.2%
Anne Adam Grn 193 6.7%
Philip O'Rourke Ind 51 1.8%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict