Home > 2015 > South StaffordshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

South Staffordshire

Whole council up for election. Fourteen Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for South Staffordshire: 2003 2007 2011
Results for Staffordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — South Staffordshire 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 22676 53.3% 43
Labour 8404 19.8% 1
Independent 7049 16.6% 4
UK Independence Party 3415 8.0% 1
Green Party 988 2.3% 0

Bilbrook (2)

Paul Fieldhouse C 1317 56.4%
Val Chapman C 1297
Simon Brown Lab 616 26.4%
Charmaine Shaw Grn 402 17.2%

Brewood and Coven (3)

Anne Holmes C 2369 66.6%
Joyce Bolton C 2340
Wendy Sutton C 2146
Lorna Jones Lab 1188 33.4%
Lena Holmes Lab 1078
Anthony Wynne-Jones Lab 894

Cheslyn Hay North and Saredon (2) [1 C and 1 UKIP gain from 1 Ind and 1 Lab]

Lisa Emery C 981 35.3%
Steve Hollis UKIP 613 22.1%
Mike Boyle Ind 543 19.6%
Jacob Fradgley Lab 465 16.8%
Glen Keatley UKIP 445
Adam Freeman Lab 254
George Morgan Grn 174 6.3%

Cheslyn Hay South (2)

Dave Lockley C 1041 46.3%
Bernard Williams C 742
Alan Emery UKIP 511 22.7%
Ken Gould UKIP 479
Colin Davison Lab 454 20.2%
Alex Brindle Lab 354
Ann Pugh Ind 242 10.8%

Codsall North (2)

Meg Barrow C unop.
Matt Ewart C unop.

Codsall South (2)

Robert Marshall C unop.
John Michell C unop.

Essington (2)

David Clifft Ind 1798 66.5%
Peter Lever Ind 1430
Geoff Southern C 904 33.5%

Featherstone and Shareshill (2) [1 C gain from Ind]

H Lobuczek C 1026 33.1%
Bob Cope Ind 1022 32.9%
Frank Beardsmore Ind 976
John Brindle Lab 777 25.0%
Geoff Boswell Grn 277 8.9%

Great Wyrley Landywood (2)

Kath Williams C 1578 68.9%
Ray Perry C 1465
John Jones Lab 712 31.1%
Susan Wood Lab 659

Great Wyrley Town (3)

Kath Perry C 1787 49.8%
Brian Bates C 1602
Janet Johnson C 1584
Ken Bullock Lab 979 27.3%
Barbara Sigley Lab 826
Malcolm McKenzie UKIP 825 23.0%
Brian Levy Lab 743

Himley and Swindon

Roger Lees C 658 57.1%
Gordon Fanthom UKIP 360 31.2%
Tom Sheldon Grn 135 11.7%

Huntington and Hatherton (2)

David Williams C 1105 54.3%
Jeff Ashley Lab 931 45.7%
Kevin McElduff Lab 489

Kinver (3)

Lin Hingley C 2903 73.3%
Brian Edwards C 2760
Henry Williams C 2521
Christine Ridgeway Lab 1055 26.7%

Pattingham and Patshull

Terry Mason C unop.

Penkridge North East and Acton Trussell (2)

Len Bates C unop.
Isabel Ford C unop.

Penkridge South East (2)

Christine Raven C 1496 54.8%
John Raven C 1298
Vic Kelly Ind 666 24.4%
Ron Kenyon Lab 567 20.8%

Penkridge West

Donald Cartwright C 721 60.1%
David Oldfield Ind 479 39.9%

Perton Dippons

Keith James C 638 58.9%
Jill Law Ind 446 41.1%

Perton East [Ind gain from C]

Anthony Bourke Ind 772 63.4%
Christopher Evans C 445 36.6%

Perton Lakeside (3)

Nigel Caine C 1324 43.2%
Rita Heseltine C 1203
Roy Moreton C 1142
Penny Allen Ind 1081 35.3%
Andy Law Ind 959
John Fenby Lab 660 21.5%
Angela James Ind 424
Julie Wyman Ind 249

Trysull and Seisdon

Robert McCardle C unop.

Wheaton Aston, Bishopswood and Lapley (2)

Brian Cox C unop.
Roy Wright C unop.

Wombourne North and Lower Penn (3)

Barry Bond C 2383 68.3%
Alan Hinton C 2182
Robert Reade C 1900
David Everett UKIP 1106 31.7%

Wombourne South East (2)

Ken Upton C unop.
Reginald Williams C unop.

Wombourne South West (2)

Mary Bond C unop.
Mike Davies C unop.

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict