Home > 2015 > StaffordA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this page

Local Election Results 2015

Stafford

Whole council up for election. One Conservative councillor was elected unopposed.

Stafford = Support Stafford Group

Other results for Stafford: 2003 2007 2011
Results for Staffordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Stafford 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 30134 41.4% 29
Labour 16024 22.0% 9
Support Stafford Group 8253 11.3% 0
Independent 7832 10.8% 2
UK Independence Party 5873 8.1% 0
Green Party 3880 5.3% 0
Liberal Democrat 541 0.7% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 258 0.4% 0

Barlaston

Evan Jones C unop.

Baswich (2)

Ann Edgeller C 2156 45.3%
Patrick Farrington C 1550
Alison Carr Lab 1014 21.3%
Ann Jones Stafford 795 16.7%
Mellony Millichap Lab 772
Malcolm Hurst UKIP 468 9.8%
Ellis Stones UKIP 364
Tim Boardman Grn 329 6.9%

Common

Aidan Godfrey Lab 665 40.9%
Sarah Leighton C 397 24.4%
Phillip Smith UKIP 235 14.5%
Simon Reeves Stafford 177 10.9%
Andy Murray Grn 128 7.9%
Craig Bates TUSC 22 1.4%

Coton (2)

Jack Kemp Lab 1302 46.6%
Louise Nixon Lab 1084
Ellen Kaminski C 798 28.6%
Emily Lewis C 761
Jay Porter Stafford 692 24.8%

Doxey and Castletown

Isabella Davies C 548 34.3%
Chris Grainger Lab 414 25.9%
Tony Pearce Grn 253 15.9%
Stuart Nancekievill UKIP 234 14.7%
Dan Jackson Stafford 147 9.2%

Eccleshall (2)

Peter Jones C 2322 63.2%
Jeremy Pert C 2022
Tony Pace UKIP 1352 36.8%
Ed Whitfield UKIP 732

Forebridge

Chris Baron Ind 544 37.5%
Jane Capron Lab 512 35.3%
Douglas Rouxel Grn 343 23.6%
Jim Reading TUSC 53 3.7%

Fulford (2)

Michael Dodson C 1765 58.7%
Peter Roycroft C 1615
Tony Holmes Ind 1244 41.3%
Gareth Brunt Ind 1147

Gnosall and Woodseaves (2)

Ken Williamson C 2367 52.0%
Mike Smith C 2249
Peter Hemming UKIP 1193 26.2%
Bob Hobbs Lab 989 21.7%

Haywood and Hixon (2)

Alan Perkins C 1427 32.9%
Stewart Learoyd C 1214
John Mosley UKIP 804 18.5%
Brendan McKeown Ind 676 15.6%
John Boyle Lab 625 14.4%
Julian Porter Stafford 451 10.4%
Rolfe Pearce Ind 388
Gillian Pardesi Lab 380
Sophie Kenny Grn 355 8.2%
Robert Hill Ind 332
Paul Gilbert Ind 256

Highfields and Western Downs (2)

Maureen Bowen Lab 1447 41.3%
Stephen O'Connor Lab 1026
Bruce Jennings C 1024 29.2%
Blair Trowbridge C 890
David Barron Stafford 573 16.3%
Jono Down Grn 332 9.5%
Sharon Stafford-Jones TUSC 131 3.7%

Holmcroft (2)

Bryan Cross C 1711 34.6%
Jonathan Price C 1278
Ravi Bhakhri Lab 1250 25.3%
Donna Hickey Stafford 983 19.9%
Malcolm Millichap Lab 891
Frank James Ind 666 13.5%
Ian Egner Grn 331 6.7%

Littleworth (2)

Rowan Draper Lab 1124 33.4%
Mary Jennings C 925 27.4%
Mike Winkle Lab 813
Gary Simmonds C 781
Paul Giles Ind 486 14.4%
Ray Smith UKIP 430 12.8%
Paul Williams UKIP 424
Ian Hollinshead Ind 374
Mike Shone Grn 353 10.5%
Dan Smart TUSC 52 1.5%

Manor (2)

Angela Loughran Lab 1729 45.0%
Geoff Rowlands Lab 1421
Cathy Collier C 1179 30.7%
Maria Redfern C 1163
Richard Duffy Stafford 931 24.3%

Milford

Frank Finlay C 946 48.0%
Cheryl Porter Stafford 721 36.6%
Dee Holbrook Lab 304 15.4%

Milwich (2)

Frances Beatty C 2244 70.6%
Andrew Harp C 1915
Kay Dawson Grn 935 29.4%

Penkside

Ralph Cooke Lab 667 44.6%
Edith Foster C 418 28.0%
John Goundry UKIP 234 15.7%
Garry Marshall Stafford 175 11.7%

Rowley

Carolyn Trowbridge C 974 53.3%
Anne Hobbs Lab 669 36.6%
Kate Harding Grn 183 10.0%

St Michael's and Stonefield (3)

Joyce Farnham C 2213 36.8%
Lynne Bakker-Collier C 2010
Geoff Collier C 1951
Cathy Gregory Lab 1198 19.9%
Mike Osborne-Town Lab 1153
Philip Leason Ind 1138 18.9%
Peter Young Lab 1048
Rob Kenney Ind 1047
Andrew Illsley UKIP 923 15.4%
Ian Fordham Ind 885
Mark Hatton LD 541 9.0%

Seighford and Church Eaton (2)

Stephen Leighton C 1825 46.5%
Ray Sutherland C 1668
Barry Stamp Ind 1060 27.0%
Sian Barker Stafford 581 14.8%
Alex Nicklin Lab 455 11.6%
Edward Smith Lab 379
Toby Hollinshead Ind 326

Swynnerton and Oulton (2)

Roy James C 2068 61.7%
David Price C 1927
Lol Barnes Stafford 1283 38.3%

Walton (2)

Jill Hood Ind 1590 48.0%
Margaret Goodall C 1174 35.4%
Mark Green Ind 1134
Mike Williamson C 1053
Richard Sidley Lab 551 16.6%
Dave Nullis Lab 547

Weeping Cross and Wildwood (2)

Jenny Barron C 1653 38.7%
Ray Barron C 1596
Jack Barber Lab 1109 26.0%
Stuart Nixon Lab 764
Helen Martlew Stafford 744 17.4%
Sue Francis Ind 428 10.0%
Ian Woodall Grn 338 7.9%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2017.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict