Home > 2015 > StaffordA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Book

Local Election Results 2015

Stafford

Whole council up for election. One Conservative councillor was elected unopposed.

Stafford = Support Stafford Group

Other results for Stafford: 2003 2007 2011
Results for Staffordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Stafford 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 30134 41.4% 29
Labour 16024 22.0% 9
Support Stafford Group 8253 11.3% 0
Independent 7832 10.8% 2
UK Independence Party 5873 8.1% 0
Green Party 3880 5.3% 0
Liberal Democrat 541 0.7% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 258 0.4% 0

Barlaston

Evan Jones C unop.

Baswich (2)

Ann Edgeller C 2156 45.3%
Patrick Farrington C 1550
Alison Carr Lab 1014 21.3%
Ann Jones Stafford 795 16.7%
Mellony Millichap Lab 772
Malcolm Hurst UKIP 468 9.8%
Ellis Stones UKIP 364
Tim Boardman Grn 329 6.9%

Common

Aidan Godfrey Lab 665 40.9%
Sarah Leighton C 397 24.4%
Phillip Smith UKIP 235 14.5%
Simon Reeves Stafford 177 10.9%
Andy Murray Grn 128 7.9%
Craig Bates TUSC 22 1.4%

Coton (2)

Jack Kemp Lab 1302 46.6%
Louise Nixon Lab 1084
Ellen Kaminski C 798 28.6%
Emily Lewis C 761
Jay Porter Stafford 692 24.8%

Doxey and Castletown

Isabella Davies C 548 34.3%
Chris Grainger Lab 414 25.9%
Tony Pearce Grn 253 15.9%
Stuart Nancekievill UKIP 234 14.7%
Dan Jackson Stafford 147 9.2%

Eccleshall (2)

Peter Jones C 2322 63.2%
Jeremy Pert C 2022
Tony Pace UKIP 1352 36.8%
Ed Whitfield UKIP 732

Forebridge

Chris Baron Ind 544 37.5%
Jane Capron Lab 512 35.3%
Douglas Rouxel Grn 343 23.6%
Jim Reading TUSC 53 3.7%

Fulford (2)

Michael Dodson C 1765 58.7%
Peter Roycroft C 1615
Tony Holmes Ind 1244 41.3%
Gareth Brunt Ind 1147

Gnosall and Woodseaves (2)

Ken Williamson C 2367 52.0%
Mike Smith C 2249
Peter Hemming UKIP 1193 26.2%
Bob Hobbs Lab 989 21.7%

Haywood and Hixon (2)

Alan Perkins C 1427 32.9%
Stewart Learoyd C 1214
John Mosley UKIP 804 18.5%
Brendan McKeown Ind 676 15.6%
John Boyle Lab 625 14.4%
Julian Porter Stafford 451 10.4%
Rolfe Pearce Ind 388
Gillian Pardesi Lab 380
Sophie Kenny Grn 355 8.2%
Robert Hill Ind 332
Paul Gilbert Ind 256

Highfields and Western Downs (2)

Maureen Bowen Lab 1447 41.3%
Stephen O'Connor Lab 1026
Bruce Jennings C 1024 29.2%
Blair Trowbridge C 890
David Barron Stafford 573 16.3%
Jono Down Grn 332 9.5%
Sharon Stafford-Jones TUSC 131 3.7%

Holmcroft (2)

Bryan Cross C 1711 34.6%
Jonathan Price C 1278
Ravi Bhakhri Lab 1250 25.3%
Donna Hickey Stafford 983 19.9%
Malcolm Millichap Lab 891
Frank James Ind 666 13.5%
Ian Egner Grn 331 6.7%

Littleworth (2)

Rowan Draper Lab 1124 33.4%
Mary Jennings C 925 27.4%
Mike Winkle Lab 813
Gary Simmonds C 781
Paul Giles Ind 486 14.4%
Ray Smith UKIP 430 12.8%
Paul Williams UKIP 424
Ian Hollinshead Ind 374
Mike Shone Grn 353 10.5%
Dan Smart TUSC 52 1.5%

Manor (2)

Angela Loughran Lab 1729 45.0%
Geoff Rowlands Lab 1421
Cathy Collier C 1179 30.7%
Maria Redfern C 1163
Richard Duffy Stafford 931 24.3%

Milford

Frank Finlay C 946 48.0%
Cheryl Porter Stafford 721 36.6%
Dee Holbrook Lab 304 15.4%

Milwich (2)

Frances Beatty C 2244 70.6%
Andrew Harp C 1915
Kay Dawson Grn 935 29.4%

Penkside

Ralph Cooke Lab 667 44.6%
Edith Foster C 418 28.0%
John Goundry UKIP 234 15.7%
Garry Marshall Stafford 175 11.7%

Rowley

Carolyn Trowbridge C 974 53.3%
Anne Hobbs Lab 669 36.6%
Kate Harding Grn 183 10.0%

St Michael's and Stonefield (3)

Joyce Farnham C 2213 36.8%
Lynne Bakker-Collier C 2010
Geoff Collier C 1951
Cathy Gregory Lab 1198 19.9%
Mike Osborne-Town Lab 1153
Philip Leason Ind 1138 18.9%
Peter Young Lab 1048
Rob Kenney Ind 1047
Andrew Illsley UKIP 923 15.4%
Ian Fordham Ind 885
Mark Hatton LD 541 9.0%

Seighford and Church Eaton (2)

Stephen Leighton C 1825 46.5%
Ray Sutherland C 1668
Barry Stamp Ind 1060 27.0%
Sian Barker Stafford 581 14.8%
Alex Nicklin Lab 455 11.6%
Edward Smith Lab 379
Toby Hollinshead Ind 326

Swynnerton and Oulton (2)

Roy James C 2068 61.7%
David Price C 1927
Lol Barnes Stafford 1283 38.3%

Walton (2)

Jill Hood Ind 1590 48.0%
Margaret Goodall C 1174 35.4%
Mark Green Ind 1134
Mike Williamson C 1053
Richard Sidley Lab 551 16.6%
Dave Nullis Lab 547

Weeping Cross and Wildwood (2)

Jenny Barron C 1653 38.7%
Ray Barron C 1596
Jack Barber Lab 1109 26.0%
Stuart Nixon Lab 764
Helen Martlew Stafford 744 17.4%
Sue Francis Ind 428 10.0%
Ian Woodall Grn 338 7.9%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2017.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).
All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 1998.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict