Home > 2015 > Staffordshire MoorlandsA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Staffordshire Moorlands

Whole council up for election. Three Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

Moorlnds = Moorlands Democratic Alliance
StaffsIG = Staffordshire Independent Group

Other results for Staffordshire Moorlands: 2003 2007 2011
Results for Staffordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Staffordshire Moorlands 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 19830 34.8% 35
Labour 12912 22.7% 7
Independent 8558 15.0% 8
Moorlands Democratic Alliance 5997 10.5% 2
Liberal Democrat 3147 5.5% 2
Green Party 3071 5.4% 0
UK Independence Party 2868 5.0% 2
Staffordshire Independent Group 554 1.0% 0

Alton

Arthur Forrester C 666 76.9%
Paul Powner Lab 200 23.1%

Bagnall and Stanley

Sybil Ralphs C 742 75.4%
Deborah Price Lab 117 11.9%
Sarah Colwell Grn 64 6.5%
David Teasdale LD 61 6.2%

Biddulph East (3)

Kevin Jackson Lab 1366 48.4%
Madelaine Lovatt Lab 1282
Jeanette Walley Lab 1180
Jill Salt Ind 734 26.0%
Lisa Salt UKIP 723 25.6%

Biddulph Moor

John Jones Ind 544 54.1%
Hal Wilson Ind 214 21.3%
Agnes Gronkiewicz C 162 16.1%
Robert Whilding Lab 85 8.5%

Biddulph North (3)

Jim Davies Ind 1563 51.6%
Tony Hall Ind 1556
Andrew Hart Ind 1355
Eileen Rushton Lab 861 28.4%
Dave Boothroyd LD 604 19.9%

Biddulph South

John Redfern LD 408 43.5%
Gavin Wood Lab 279 29.7%
Ken Harper Ind 252 26.8%

Biddulph West (3) [1 C gain from Ind]

Hilda Sheldon Ind 1306 35.1%
Ian Lawson C 1052 28.2%
Christopher Wood Lab 984 26.4%
Elaine Baddeley Ind 866
Nigel Yates Lab 789
Gareth Whalley Grn 382 10.3%

Brown Edge and Endon (3) [1 C gain from LD]

Linda Lea C 1180 37.0%
Geoff Bond C 1112
Christina Jebb LD 1101 34.6%
Joe Porter C 1067
Henry Jebb LD 743
Danielle Spooner LD 572
Andrew Church Lab 550 17.3%
Nick Revell Lab 485
Gareth Taylor Lab 410
Brian Smith Grn 243 7.6%
Andy Wragg Moorlnds 112 3.5%

Caverswall

Paul Roberts C 585 63.0%
Dave Bateman Moorlnds 343 37.0%

Cellarhead (2) [1 C gain from StaffsIG]

Barbara Hughes C unop.
Tony McNicol C unop.

Cheadle North East (2) [1 C and 1 UKIP gain from 1 Ind and 1 Moorlnds]

Julie Bull C 593 30.1%
Peter Wilkinson UKIP 515 26.2%
Michael Shirley C 386
Ian Whitehouse Ind 378 19.2%
John Palfreyman Lab 340 17.3%
Thomas Wilkinson UKIP 228
Phil Routledge Ind 182
Ian Plant Moorlnds 142 7.2%
Sue Walley Moorlnds 93

Cheadle South East (2) [1 C gain from Ind]

Richard Alcock Ind 702 35.3%
Deb Grocott C 540 27.2%
Peter Elkin Ind 495
Brian Slaney C 486
Jan Hale Lab 476 24.0%
Neil Plant Moorlnds 269 13.5%

Cheadle West (3) [1 C gain from Moorlnds]

Stephen Ellis C 1146 43.9%
Alan Banks C 1059
Peter Jackson C 927
Sam Hale Lab 648 24.8%
Ray Wood Moorlnds 605 23.2%
Ron Locker Moorlnds 539
Joe Baker Lab 511
Alan Baker Lab 501
Phil Silk LD 211 8.1%

Checkley (3)

Mark Deaville C 1739 58.4%
Colin Pearce C 1604
David Trigger C 1293
Jane Palfreyman Lab 712 23.9%
Rosie Hale Lab 667
Jacquie Leach Moorlnds 527 17.7%
David Wright Moorlnds 419

Cheddleton (3) [1 C gain from Lab]

Mike Worthington C 1622 39.7%
Michael Bowen C 1527
Sav Scalise C 1388
Mahfooz Ahmad Lab 987 24.1%
Paul Fenton Grn 744 18.2%
Harold Jennings Moorlnds 737 18.0%

Churnet (2) [1 Ind gain from C]

Ivor Lucas Ind 960 56.6%
Elsie Fallows C 735 43.4%
Bryan Bull C 662

Dane

Gill Heath C unop.

Forsbrook (3) [1 C and 1 UKIP gain from 1 Ind and 1 StaffsIG]

Ian Herdman C 1141 26.7%
Keith Flunder C 989
Abigail Wilkinson UKIP 889 20.8%
Gill Burton Ind 823 19.3%
Alan Wilson Lab 784 18.3%
Christine Hopley Moorlnds 636 14.9%
Frank Hopley Moorlnds 603

Hamps Valley

Edwin Wain C 726 64.2%
Steven Ratcliffe Moorlnds 234 20.7%
Terry Riley Lab 171 15.1%

Horton

Norma Hawkins C 951 80.3%
Lytton Page Lab 234 19.7%

Ipstones

Linda Malyon Moorlnds 615 52.4%
Brian Warrington C 403 34.3%
Philip Barks Lab 156 13.3%

Leek East (3) [1 C gain from Moorlnds]

Rebecca Done C 997 27.8%
Brian Johnson C 866
Pamela Wood Moorlnds 734 20.5%
Gwen Gledhill Lab 694 19.4%
Roy Tomkinson C 659
Bill Cawley Lab 640
Michael Mothershaw UKIP 537 15.0%
Andrew Easom Moorlnds 519
Megan Walmsley-Pitts Grn 407 11.4%
Judy Gregg LD 211 5.9%

Leek North (3) [1 C gain from UKIP]

Charlotte Atkins Lab 1275 47.9%
Margaret Lovatt Lab 1130
Dani Ogden C 938 35.3%
Darren Price Lab 772
Keith Naldrett Grn 447 16.8%

Leek South (3) [1 Lab gain from C]

Gail Lockett C 850 24.0%
Mike Gledhill Lab 809 22.9%
Keith Harrison Ind 789 22.3%
Susan Coleman Lab 784
John Povey C 779
Keith Hoptroff Lab 698
Roy Molson C 682
Roger Adams Moorlnds 537 15.2%
Neil Kirby Moorlnds 401
Francisco Davies Grn 384 10.8%
Mike Ottewell LD 171 4.8%

Leek West (3) [1 C gain from LD]

Ben Emery C 1157 33.7%
Robert Plant C 994
Neal Podmore C 921
Susan Webster Lab 697 20.3%
Andy Machin Moorlnds 506 14.7%
Brian Hall Moorlnds 490
Mark Sidebotham Grn 400 11.7%
Roy Gregg LD 380 11.1%
Jason Banks Ind 293 8.5%
Brian Pointon Ind 184

Manifold

Teresa Riley C 888 81.3%
Gary Salt UKIP 204 18.7%

Werrington (2) [1 C gain from StaffsIG]

David Shaw C 1017 49.4%
Ross Ward C 697
Lisa Martin StaffsIG 554 26.9%
Jocelyn Morrison Lab 487 23.7%
Doreen Jones Lab 471

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict