Home > 2015 > BaberghA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Babergh

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Babergh: 2003 2007 2011
Results for Suffolk county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Babergh 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 20792 38.3% 31
Labour 8985 16.6% 1
Independent 7938 14.6% 8
Liberal Democrat 6903 12.7% 3
Green Party 6621 12.2% 0
UK Independence Party 2980 5.5% 0

Alton (2) [1 Ind gain from LD, 1 C gain from LD]

Alastair McCraw Ind 1025 29.7%
Harriet Steer C 767 22.3%
David Wood LD 664 19.3%
Phil Dunnett Lab 428 12.4%
Patrick O'Sullivan UKIP 423 12.3%
Tony Roberts LD 251
Liz Perryman Lab 215
Lyndon Ship Grn 140 4.1%
Giles Ship Grn 97

Berners (2) [1 C gain from LD, 1 Ind gain from LD]

Peter Patrick C 847 29.8%
Derek Davis Ind 778 27.4%
Tony Ingram LD 492 17.3%
Malcolm Harding LD 475
Jane Gould Grn 468 16.5%
Andrew Sterling Grn 337
Graham Manuel Lab 253 8.9%
Anne Manuel Lab 170

Boxford

Bryn Hurren LD 654 45.3%
David Talbot Clarke C 583 40.3%
Andrew Hathaway Lab 127 8.8%
Felix Reeves Whymark Grn 81 5.6%

Brett Vale

Michael Creffield C 693 56.4%
Colin Widdup Grn 400 32.6%
David Hayes Lab 135 11.0%

Brook (2) [1 C gain from Ind]

Nick Ridley C 1117 41.8%
Barry Gasper C 1034
John Whyman Ind 775 29.0%
Keith Wade Lab 410 15.3%
Nikki O'Hagan Grn 372 13.9%
Caroline Daldry Grn 197

Bures St Mary

Lee Parker C 760 69.2%
Laura Smith Grn 174 15.8%
Liz Dunnett Lab 165 15.0%

Chadacre

James Long Ind 917 72.1%
Joseph Manning Grn 207 16.3%
Elvina Williams Lab 147 11.6%

Dodnash (2) [1 C gain from LD]

John Hinton C 1021 39.1%
Stephen Williams C 784
Michael Bamford LD 677 26.0%
Steven Whalley UKIP 308 11.8%
Miriam Burns Grn 301 11.5%
Iain Scott Lab 301 11.5%
Cavan O'Connell UKIP 273
Sallie Davies Grn 200

Glemsford and Stanstead (2) [1 C gain from Ind]

Michael Holt C 1033 46.4%
Stephen Plumb Ind 649 29.1%
Liz Malvisi C 562
Anne Mallalieu Ind 559
Flavia Popescu-Richardson Lab 307 13.8%
Graham Manning Grn 239 10.7%
Richard Skeates Grn 149

Great Cornard North (2) [1 C gain from Lab]

Tom Burrows C 832 40.6%
Tony Bavington Lab 700 34.1%
David Stenson C 699
Becca Page-Wright Lab 527
Isla Kaye Grn 260 12.7%
Colin Wright LD 258 12.6%
Emily Adams Grn 199

Great Cornard South (2)

Peter Beer C 1095 49.8%
Mark Newman C 996
Mick Cornish Lab 577 26.3%
Tom Keane Lab 534
Nigel Adam LD 265 12.1%
Dean Walton Grn 261 11.9%
Heather Sainsbury Grn 182

Hadleigh North (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Sian Dawson C 927 33.6%
Christina Campbell C 818
Angela Wiltshire Lab 482 17.5%
Reginald Smith UKIP 480 17.4%
Mark Sutcliffe Lab 432
Trevor Sheldrick LD 401 14.6%
Peter Matthews Ind 290 10.5%
Peter Lynn Grn 175 6.4%
Lisa Gordon Grn 169

Hadleigh South (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Kathryn Grandon-White C 884 43.4%
Sue Burgoyne C 834
Sue Monks Lab 462 22.7%
Phil Neville LD 439 21.6%
Tony Boxford Lab 364
Amy Aylett Grn 252 12.4%
Polly Huggett Grn 145

Holbrook

David Rose Ind 795 67.0%
Ralph Carpenter Grn 229 19.3%
Carol Tilbury Lab 162 13.7%

Lavenham [C gain from Ind]

William Shropshire C 515 48.0%
Jack Norman Ind 353 32.9%
Emma Cookson Lab 123 11.5%
Ralph Crawshaw Grn 82 7.6%

Leavenheath

Jennie Jenkins C 841 73.2%
Andrew Jameson Lab 160 13.9%
Oliver Jerrold Grn 148 12.9%

Long Melford (2)

Richard Kemp Ind 1294 47.1%
John Nunn Ind 833
Paul Moreton C 733 26.7%
Aidan Powlesland UKIP 301 10.9%
John Phillips Lab 264 9.6%
John Smith Grn 157 5.7%
Janet Smith Grn 150

Lower Brett [C gain from Ind]

John Ward C 753 54.2%
Stephen Laing UKIP 346 24.9%
Susan Hemmings Lab 159 11.4%
Jon Daldry Grn 132 9.5%

Mid Samford (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Sue Carpendale LD 1196 41.9%
Fenella Swan C 1145 40.1%
Kathy Pollard LD 1104
Paul Cowell Lab 300 10.5%
Tanya Griffiths Grn 212 7.4%
James Molloy Grn 130

Nayland

Melanie Barrett C 599 54.1%
Emma Bishton Lab 224 20.2%
James Carver UKIP 210 19.0%
Hayley Brett Grn 74 6.7%

North Cosford

Clive Arthey Ind 854 62.8%
Sandra Townsend Grn 303 22.3%
Heath Brown Lab 203 14.9%

Pinewood (2)

Peter Burgoyne C 1049 38.0%
David Busby LD 879 31.8%
David Plowman Lab 613 22.2%
Sue Thomas Lab 384
Lois Hickey Grn 221 8.0%
Christopher Pearson Grn 101

South Cosford

Alan Ferguson C 684 48.8%
Robert Lindsay Grn 646 46.1%
Annabel Hathaway Lab 72 5.1%

Sudbury East (2) [1 C gain from Lab]

Adrian Osborne C 952 46.2%
Jan Osborne C 883
Jack Owen Lab 682 33.1%
Sarah Page Lab 533
Julie Fowles-Smith Grn 259 12.6%
Arthur Tunley Grn 203
Andrew Welsh LD 166 8.1%

Sudbury North (2)

Sue Ayres C 989 45.8%
Ray Smith C 867
Linda Gregory Lab 558 25.8%
Sandra Stark Lab 486
Steve May Grn 331 15.3%
Simon Edge Grn 282
Oliver Forder LD 282 13.1%

Sudbury South (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Simon Barrett C 756 31.6%
David Holland C 540
Luke Cresswell Lab 535 22.3%
Joanne Connah Lab 478
Peter St John Howe UKIP 367 15.3%
Robert Spivey LD 267 11.1%
John Burch Grn 263 11.0%
Tony Platt LD 247
Theodore Bird Ind 208 8.7%
Melanie Sainsbury Grn 170

Waldingfield (2)

Frank Lawrenson C 1217 45.2%
Margaret Maybury C 1114
Stuart Armstrong UKIP 545 20.2%
Alison Owen Lab 436 16.2%
Leon Stedman UKIP 369
Alan Scott LD 263 9.8%
Daynore Cameron Grn 234 8.7%
Jonathan Schofield Grn 126

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict