Home > 2015 > IpswichA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Ipswich

One-third of council up for election.

Suffolk = Suffolk Together

Other results for Ipswich: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2016
Results for Suffolk county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Ipswich 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 23328 38.1% 8
Labour 22130 36.1% 10
UK Independence Party 7413 12.1% 0
Liberal Democrat 4345 7.1% 0
Green Party 3918 6.4% 0
Suffolk Together 123 0.2% 0

Alexandra

Jane Riley Lab 1805 45.4%
Jose Bernardo Esteves C 1327 33.4%
Barry Broom Grn 534 13.4%
Kenneth Toye LD 311 7.8%

Bixley

Richard Pope C 2284 54.1%
Paul Anderson Lab 1003 23.8%
Philippa Gordon UKIP 542 12.8%
James White Grn 206 4.9%
Martin Hore LD 183 4.3%

Bridge

Philip Smart Lab 1387 39.6%
Katherine Parkinson C 1148 32.8%
Alan Boswell UKIP 580 16.6%
Eric Nelson Grn 205 5.9%
Benjamin Harvey LD 179 5.1%

Castle Hill

David Goldsmith C 1933 48.3%
Annabel Mednick Lab 1024 25.6%
Wilfred Arasaratnam UKIP 607 15.2%
Oliver Holmes LD 235 5.9%
Elizabeth Smith Grn 203 5.1%

Gainsborough

Martin Cook Lab 1520 42.2%
Carol Debman C 1144 31.8%
John Beard UKIP 768 21.3%
Benjamin Magrath Grn 167 4.6%

Gipping

Peter Gardiner Lab 1452 43.4%
Kevin Algar C 983 29.4%
Colin Gould UKIP 544 16.3%
Shaun McDonald Grn 231 6.9%
Stuart McHardy LD 135 4.0%

Holywells

Elizabeth Harsant C 1649 44.7%
Howard Needham Lab 1132 30.7%
Mark Dobrzanski UKIP 469 12.7%
Thomas Wilmot Grn 246 6.7%
Timothy Lockington LD 194 5.3%

Priory Heath

William Knowles Lab 1627 42.2%
Andrew Shannon C 1329 34.5%
Michael Chelk UKIP 569 14.8%
Andrew Iredale Grn 172 4.5%
Mathew Baker LD 160 4.1%

Rushmere [C gain from Lab]

Stephen Ion C 1712 39.9%
Tracy Grant Lab 1622 37.8%
Ricky Kerry UKIP 549 12.8%
Nicholas Jacob LD 212 4.9%
Maxwell Phillips Grn 198 4.6%

St John's (2)

Michelle Darwin Lab 1645 35.1%
Neil Macdonald Lab 1515
Mark Felix-Thomas C 1444 30.9%
Kingsley Garratt C 1435
Josephine Grant UKIP 777 16.6%
Edmund Harrison Grn 502 10.7%
Robin Whitmore LD 312 6.7%

St Margaret's

Lee Reynolds C 1743 37.5%
Catherine French LD 1521 32.8%
Steven Reynolds Lab 1001 21.6%
Kirsty Wilmot Grn 377 8.1%

Sprites (2)

Roger Fern Lab 1412 36.7%
Robert Hall C 1205 31.4%
Michael Bailey C 1034
Colin Smart Lab 980
Alan Cotterell UKIP 835 21.7%
Maria Harrison Grn 237 6.2%
Richard Dighton LD 154 4.0%

Stoke Park [C gain from Lab]

Robin Hyde-Chambers C 1649 50.2%
Barry Studd Lab 1264 38.5%
Sally Broom Grn 227 6.9%
Colin Boyd LD 146 4.4%

Westgate

Julian Gibbs Lab 1446 42.6%
Steve Flood C 964 28.4%
Mark Schueler UKIP 432 12.7%
John Mann Grn 252 7.4%
Malcolm Mitchell LD 179 5.3%
Anna Matthews Suffolk 123 3.6%

Whitehouse

Martin Goonan Lab 1194 35.1%
David Heffer C 1174 34.5%
Eric Pearl UKIP 741 21.8%
Catherine Struthers Grn 161 4.7%
Moira Kleissner LD 133 3.9%

Whitton [C gain from Lab]

Erion Xhaferaj C 1640 46.5%
Stephen Connelly Lab 1596 45.3%
Julie Fletcher LD 291 8.3%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict