Home > 2015 > Mid SuffolkA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Mid Suffolk

Whole council up for election. One Conservative and one Green Party councillor were elected unopposed.

Suffolk = Suffolk Together

Other results for Mid Suffolk: 2003 2007 2011
Results for Suffolk county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Mid Suffolk 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 25055 43.6% 29
Green Party 11159 19.4% 5
Liberal Democrat 8056 14.0% 4
UK Independence Party 5568 9.7% 0
Labour 4123 7.2% 0
Independent 2401 4.2% 2
Suffolk Together 1079 1.9% 0

Bacton and Old Newton [C gain from Ind]

Jill Wilshaw C 687 50.6%
Jacob Stringer Ind 670 49.4%

Badwell Ash

Roy Barker C 1071 67.4%
Andy Mellen Grn 382 24.0%
Ann Gath LD 137 8.6%

Barking and Somersham [C gain from Suffolk]

David Card C 542 41.7%
Stephen Wright Suffolk 411 31.6%
Melanie Combstock UKIP 194 14.9%
Paul Thomas LD 154 11.8%

Bramford and Blakenham (2) [1 C gain from Suffolk]

John Field LD 885 30.1%
Kevin Welsby C 829 28.2%
Aprille Meakin C 697
Linda Scott Suffolk 668 22.7%
Neil Harrison UKIP 561 19.1%

Claydon and Barham (2) [1 C gain from LD]

John Whitehead C 1330 45.3%
James Caston C 1213
Mo Touman LD 550 18.7%
Terry Wilson Lab 515 17.5%
David Penny Grn 384 13.1%
Jennifer Wilson Ind 158 5.4%

Debenham

Kathie Guthrie C 679 50.4%
Bec Jasper Lab 293 21.7%
Roger Fouracre UKIP 157 11.6%
Mark Finbow Grn 151 11.2%
David Payne LD 68 5.0%

Elmswell and Norton (2)

John Levantis C 1619 37.8%
Sarah Mansel Grn 1003 23.4%
Doug Reed LD 908 21.2%
Howard Jones UKIP 750 17.5%
Sylvie Warry Grn 421

Eye

Charles Flatman Ind 639 54.6%
Simon Hooton Grn 531 45.4%

Fressingfield

Lavinia Hadingham C 885 60.7%
Garry Deeks Lab 304 20.9%
Andrew Aalders-Dunthorne LD 269 18.4%

Gislingham

Diana Kearsley C 1006 62.4%
Rowland Warboys Grn 607 37.6%

Haughley and Wetherden

Rachel Eburne Grn unop.

Helmingham and Coddenham

Tim Passmore C 956 70.8%
Martin Spurling LD 395 29.2%

Hoxne

Liz Gibson-Harries C 839 64.3%
Nicola Carr Lab 400 30.7%
Tommy Gee Grn 65 5.0%

Mendlesham

Andrew Stringer Grn 871 63.2%
Paul Allen C 508 36.8%

Needham Market (2)

Wendy Marchant LD 1307 42.2%
Mike Norris LD 921
Kay Oakes C 913 29.5%
Samantha Streatfield UKIP 470 15.2%
Terence Carter Grn 409 13.2%

Onehouse

John Matthissen Grn 734 56.2%
Andrew Billinge UKIP 343 26.2%
Julian Cunningham LD 230 17.6%

Palgrave

David Burn C 870 65.1%
Sarah Guthrie Grn 241 18.0%
Elaine Halton Lab 226 16.9%

Rattlesden

Penny Otton LD 728 58.6%
Gilly Morgan C 515 41.4%

Rickinghall and Walsham (2)

Derek Osborne C 1425 51.6%
Jessica Fleming C 1278
Eddie Dougall Lab 596 21.6%
Dominic Tooth Grn 421 15.3%
Harriet Bowes Grn 408
Julia Truelove LD 317 11.5%

Ringshall [C gain from LD]

David Whybrow C 740 48.7%
Nicky Willshere LD 338 22.2%
Mei Minns UKIP 257 16.9%
Patricia Aspinall Grn 186 12.2%

The Stonhams

Suzie Morley C 834 58.6%
Nicholas Hardingham Grn 425 29.9%
Kay Field LD 164 11.5%

Stowmarket Central (2)

Lesley Mayes C 966 35.4%
Paul Ekpenyong C 865
Stephen Searle UKIP 607 22.2%
Suzanne Britton Lab 505 18.5%
Linda Baxter Grn 421 15.4%
Miles Row Grn 322
John Curle LD 232 8.5%

Stowmarket North (3) [1 C gain from Lab]

Gary Green C 2292 39.2%
Barry Humphreys C 1948
Dave Muller C 1705
Duncan Macpherson Lab 1284 21.9%
Nigel Rozier Grn 1145 19.6%
Christopher Streatfield UKIP 1132 19.3%
John Betts-Davies Grn 1081

Stowmarket South (2)

Gerard Brewster Ind 934 26.8%
Nick Gowrley C 856 24.6%
Keith Scarff LD 768 22.0%
Stewart Minns UKIP 574 16.5%
Jen Overett Grn 352 10.1%

Stowupland [Grn gain from C]

Keith Welham Grn 686 54.1%
Jemma Lynch C 583 45.9%

Stradbroke and Laxfield [C gain from Ind]

Julie Flatman C 1083 70.0%
James Hargrave Grn 464 30.0%

Thurston and Hessett (2)

Derrick Haley C 1459 46.1%
Esther Jewson C 918
Ellen Kirkby LD 606 19.2%
Jonathan Arnold Grn 576 18.2%
Ryan Fiske UKIP 523 16.5%

Wetheringsett

Glen Horn C 825 56.0%
Peter Brooke Grn 647 44.0%

Woolpit [C gain from Ind]

Jane Storey C 743 61.9%
Claire Scotford Grn 458 38.1%

Worlingworth

Matthew Hicks C unop.

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict