Home > 2015 > St EdmundsburyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

St Edmundsbury

Whole council up for election. Five Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for St Edmundsbury: 2003 2007 2011
Results for Suffolk county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — St Edmundsbury 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 24131 47.2% 36
Labour 11057 21.7% 2
UK Independence Party 7315 14.3% 4
Independent 4724 9.2% 2
Green Party 2217 4.3% 1
Liberal Democrat 1627 3.2% 0

Abbeygate (2)

Joanna Rayner C 1169 35.9%
Andrew Speed C 893
Paul Rynsard Grn 759 23.3%
Robin Bennett Lab 691 21.2%
Judith Broadway LD 635 19.5%

Bardwell

Paula Wade C 867 59.0%
Cyrille Bouche Lab 309 21.0%
James Lumley UKIP 293 19.9%

Barningham

Carol Bull C unop.

Barrow

Ian Houlder C 845 61.0%
Zigurds Kronbergs LD 345 24.9%
Andrew Whiting Lab 195 14.1%

Cavendish

Peter Stevens C 779 65.7%
Stuart Letten UKIP 406 34.3%

Chedburgh

Angela Rushen C unop.

Clare

Alaric Pugh C 808 71.4%
David Reynolds UKIP 323 28.6%

Eastgate

Patricia Warby C 612 54.2%
Nicola Ridgeway Lab 518 45.8%

Fornham

Rebecca Hopfensperger C 894 72.7%
Shirley Stephenson Lab 336 27.3%

Great Barton

Sarah Broughton C 1054 80.0%
Tom Stebbing Lab 264 20.0%

Haverhill East (3) [2 UKIP gains from C]

Anthony Brown UKIP 1135 39.0%
Ivor McLatchy C 978 33.6%
John Burns UKIP 892
Roger André Lab 800 27.5%
Hui Yang C 764
Patrick Hanlon Lab 757
John Exton C 754
Ernie Goody Lab 724

Haverhill North (3) [1 UKIP gain from C]

Timothy Marks C 1257 39.1%
Barry Robbins UKIP 1155 35.9%
Betty McLatchy C 1095
John McManus C 980
Thomas Chivers Lab 806 25.0%
Anthony Williams UKIP 776
Elizabeth Smith Lab 728
Alan Pearson Lab 657

Haverhill South (2) [1 UKIP gain from Lab]

Jason Crooks UKIP 689 32.2%
Paula Fox C 661 30.9%
Maureen Byrne Lab 631 29.5%
David Smith Lab 412
Clive Turner C 364
Kenneth Rolph LD 157 7.3%

Haverhill West (2)

Margaret Marks C 1150 42.2%
David Roach C 978
Mark Dorey UKIP 852 31.3%
Mary Dunning Lab 720 26.5%

Horringer and Whelnetham

Terence Clements C 905 68.8%
Robin Davies Lab 411 31.2%

Hundon

Jeremy Farthing C 752 63.4%
Paul Stigwood UKIP 435 36.6%

Ixworth

John Griffiths C unop.

Kedington

Karen Richardson C 595 53.0%
Bryan Hawes UKIP 305 27.2%
Stephen Nutt Lab 223 19.9%

Minden (2)

Robert Everitt C 1069 39.2%
Clive Springett C 768
Jonathan Hartley Lab 583 21.4%
Christopher Riley UKIP 543 19.9%
Mark Ereira-Guyer Grn 530 19.4%
Martin Trnecka Grn 331

Moreton Hall (3) [1 C gain from Ind]

Francis Warby C 1862 43.8%
Terence Buckle C 1668
Peter Thompson C 1551
Trevor Beckwith Ind 1428 33.6%
Clifford Hind Lab 961 22.6%

Northgate

Diane Hind Lab 521 50.9%
Carl Poole C 502 49.1%

Pakenham

Simon Brown C 926 74.3%
Gillian Malik Lab 321 25.7%

Risby

Susan Glossop C unop.

Risbygate (2) [1 Grn gain from C]

David Nettleton Ind 1067 30.7%
Ida Rynsard Grn 928 26.7%
Rodney Barrett C 926 26.6%
Marilyn Sayer Lab 558 16.0%

Rougham

Sara Mildmay-White C 967 73.4%
Kevin Hind Lab 351 26.6%

St Olaves (2)

Paul Hopfensperger Ind 835 37.8%
Robert Cockle Lab 699 31.6%
Thomas Murray C 677 30.6%
Quentin Cornish Lab 462

Southgate (2)

Hung Chow Chung C 1507 49.7%
Sarah-Anne Stamp C 1179
Janet Lavender Lab 586 19.3%
Christopher Lale LD 490 16.2%
Colin Freeman UKIP 450 14.8%

Stanton

Jim Thorndyke C unop.

Westgate (2)

Wayne Hailstone C 1129 42.7%
Richard Rout C 964
Kevin Waterson Lab 573 21.7%
Clive Reason UKIP 529 20.0%
Stefan Oliver Ind 414 15.7%
Martin Tilley Ind 357

Wickhambrook [C gain from Ind]

Clive Pollington C 623 50.2%
Derek Redhead Ind 617 49.8%

Withersfield

Jane Midwood C 617 52.3%
Robert Clifton-Brown Ind 363 30.8%
Dudley Haylock UKIP 200 16.9%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict