Home > 2015 > Suffolk CoastalA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Suffolk Coastal

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Suffolk Coastal: 2003 2007 2011
Results for Suffolk county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Suffolk Coastal 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 36884 50.9% 37
Labour 14746 20.4% 1
Liberal Democrat 9408 13.0% 2
Green Party 4240 5.9% 0
UK Independence Party 3953 5.5% 0
Independent 3167 4.4% 2

Aldeburgh (2)

T-J Haworth-Culf C 1450 42.7%
Maureen Jones C 1230
Marianne Fellowes Ind 1035 30.5%
Ian Ilett Lab 518 15.3%
Jennifer Bridson LD 389 11.5%
Benjamin Gulliford LD 352

Deben

Christine Block LD 567 34.8%
Terry Eastman C 512 31.4%
Angela Lawrence UKIP 286 17.6%
Alison Springford Lab 135 8.3%
Gary Lowe Grn 129 7.9%

Felixstowe East (2)

Steve Gallant C 1795 53.8%
Doreen Savage C 1716
Hattie Bennett Lab 856 25.6%
Keith Phair UKIP 687 20.6%
Richard Reaville Lab 632

Felixstowe North (2)

Stephen Bloomfield C 1583 46.4%
Mike Deacon Lab 1325 38.9%
Mike Titchener C 1059
Kimberley Williams Lab 947
Michael Ninnmey LD 502 14.7%

Felixstowe South (2)

Peter Coleman C 1623 47.8%
Andy Smith C 1310
Corrine Franklin Lab 785 23.1%
David Rowe Lab 712
Cherrie MacGregor Grn 536 15.8%
Gez Hughes LD 452 13.3%

Felixstowe West (2)

Stuart Bird C 1256 46.4%
Tracey Green C 1144
Michael Sharman Lab 995 36.7%
Margaret Morris Lab 953
Jon Woods LD 458 16.9%

Framlingham (2)

Christopher Hudson C 1560 52.6%
Paul Rous C 1555
Jackie Barrow Grn 575 19.4%
Rachel Fulcher Grn 467
David Bosworth UKIP 451 15.2%
Edna Salmon Lab 377 12.7%
David Owen UKIP 356
Shasha Toptani Lab 312

Fynn Valley

Robert Whiting C 1379 72.8%
Valerie Pizzey Lab 270 14.3%
Barbara Richardson-Todd Grn 244 12.9%

Grundisburgh

Tony Fryatt C 1299 64.3%
Graham Hedger Lab 381 18.9%
Vic Harrup LD 339 16.8%

Hacheston

Carol Poulter C 1125 57.1%
Rhodri Griffiths Grn 361 18.3%
Lesley Bensley Lab 309 15.7%
Janet Tait LD 174 8.8%

Kesgrave East (2)

Sue Mower C 2038 58.4%
Geoff Lynch C 1874
David Isaacs Lab 858 24.6%
Julie Cuninghame Lab 715
Jon Neal LD 593 17.0%

Kesgrave West (2)

Debbie McCallum C 2265 55.1%
Stuart Lawson C 1838
Kevin Archer Lab 1027 25.0%
David Hayes UKIP 819 19.9%
Anne Hubert-Chibnall Lab 677

Kirton

Susan Harvey C 1252 67.0%
Betsy Reid Grn 340 18.2%
Keith Barnett Lab 278 14.9%

Leiston (2)

Tony Cooper Ind 918 29.8%
Ian Pratt C 887 28.8%
Richard Smith C 845
Terry Hodgson Lab 691 22.4%
Phil Harle Lab 619
Mike Taylor Ind 505
Ron Bailey Grn 320 10.4%
Marie Clark Grn 309
Paul Jackman-Graham LD 264 8.6%
Courtney Mower LD 162

Martlesham (2)

Chris Blundell C 1763 48.0%
John Kelso LD 1380 37.6%
Stephen Attwell C 1190
Liz Thompson Lab 528 14.4%
Julie Lummis Lab 405

Melton (2)

Jim Bidwell C 1759 41.4%
Jane Day C 1225
Nigel Brown LD 766 18.0%
Garry Debenham UKIP 642 15.1%
Jeremy Bale Lab 624 14.7%
Rachel Smith-Lyte Grn 453 10.7%
Richard Bull Grn 400

Nacton and Purdis Farm

Nicky Yeo C 1333 75.7%
Peter Waller Lab 427 24.3%

Orford and Eyke

Ray Herring C 1010 57.9%
Andrew McDonald LD 273 15.6%
John White Lab 244 14.0%
Stephen Smedley Grn 218 12.5%

Peasenhall and Yoxford

Stephen Burroughes C 1066 58.2%
Tom Haslam Grn 378 20.6%
Susan Rowberry Lab 250 13.7%
Julia McLean LD 137 7.5%

Rendlesham

Michael Bond C 1030 68.3%
Sue Bale Lab 478 31.7%

Saxmundham (2)

John Fisher Ind 1214 39.5%
Phillip Dunnett C 1186 38.5%
Julia Ewart C 1043
James Sandbach LD 677 22.0%
Keith Dickerson LD 581

Tower (2)

Mark Newton C 1997 69.7%
Deborah Dean C 1866
Amy Trenter Lab 868 30.3%
Stan Robinson Lab 826

The Trimleys (2)

Graham Harding C 1564 60.0%
Richard Kerry C 1420
Johnny Goodhand Lab 730 28.0%
Neville Mayes Lab 711
Edward Thompson LD 313 12.0%

Wenhaston and Westleton

Raymond Catchpole C 907 53.3%
Andrew Turner LD 402 23.6%
Robert MacGibbon Lab 393 23.1%

Wickham Market

Mark Amoss C 746 44.6%
Michael Coney UKIP 313 18.7%
Jon James LD 313 18.7%
John Ridd Lab 302 18.0%

Woodbridge (3)

Geoff Holdcroft C 2499 38.8%
Patti Mulcahy C 2297
Colin Hedgley C 2165
Kay Yule LD 1409 21.9%
Roy Burgon Lab 1097 17.0%
Phyllis Palmer Lab 1049
Craig Robinson Lab 870
Ray Tunstall UKIP 755 11.7%
Aidan Semmens Grn 686 10.6%
Martin Wilks Grn 643
Regan Scott Grn 589

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict