Home > 2015 > WaveneyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Book

Local Election Results 2015

Waveney

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Waveney: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011
Results for Suffolk county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Waveney 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 24513 38.3% 27
Labour 20115 31.4% 20
Green Party 9037 14.1% 1
UK Independence Party 8156 12.7% 0
Independent 1466 2.3% 0
Liberal Democrat 704 1.1% 0

Beccles North (2)

Graham Elliott Grn 1190 40.0%
Christopher Punt C 1176 39.5%
Timothy Taylor C 962
Elfrede Brambley-Crawshaw Grn 833
Janet Davidson Lab 608 20.4%
Tarek Lahin Lab 476

Beccles South (2) [2 C gains from Lab]

Caroline Topping C 1019 40.5%
Graham Catchpole C 1006
Keith Jenkins Lab 775 30.8%
Nicola Elliott Grn 722 28.7%
Andrew Lines Lab 684
Bryn Swiatek Grn 418

Blything

Alison Cackett C 716 57.0%
Peter Coghill Lab 307 24.4%
Kim Hoare Grn 234 18.6%

Bungay (2)

John Groom C 1206 39.2%
Simon Woods C 850
Susan Collins Lab 841 27.3%
Simon Thompson Grn 788 25.6%
Stuart Trickett Lab 660
Daniel Keates Grn 533
David O'Neill LD 240 7.8%

Carlton (2)

Frank Mortimer C 1177 49.2%
Patricia Mortimer C 1098
Robert Riley Lab 869 36.3%
Clare Strachan Lab 777
George Lack Grn 347 14.5%

Carlton Colville (3) [1 C gain from Lab]

Paul Light C 2113 52.8%
Jennifer Ceresa C 2069
Kathleen Grant C 1826
Rodney Barker Lab 1474 36.8%
Lee Kemp Lab 1470
Catherine Pickles Lab 1254
Christopher Goodings Grn 417 10.4%
Douglas Hoffman Grn 392

Gunton and Corton (2)

Stephen Ardley C 1318 43.5%
Mary Eccles C 1258
Jennifer Jones Lab 731 24.1%
John Savage UKIP 658 21.7%
Zoe Meeken Lab 623
Peter Eyres Grn 321 10.6%

Halesworth (2)

Anthony Goldson C 1124 41.6%
Letitia Smith C 916
David Thomas Ind 617 22.9%
Andrew Payne Ind 596
Janice Hughes Lab 504 18.7%
Tobias Walton Lab 467
Alice Bull Grn 455 16.9%
Peter Jackson Grn 287

Harbour (3)

Janet Craig Lab 1551 43.7%
Thomas Reynolds Lab 1408
Jedda Smith Lab 1292
Patricia Hawes UKIP 790 22.2%
Scott Ardley C 740 20.8%
Gillian Gunner C 572
Deanna Law C 520
Emma Bateman Grn 470 13.2%
Rebecca Shaw Grn 311

Kessingland (2)

Alan Green Lab 969 31.9%
Bruce Provan C 917 30.2%
Paul Lassman C 826
Bertie Poole UKIP 732 24.1%
Alan Brown Lab 706
Emma Petrini Grn 303 10.0%
Christopher Thomas LD 113 3.7%

Kirkley (3)

June Ford Lab 1272 35.6%
Malcolm Pitchers Lab 1150
Stephen Logan Lab 1097
Peter Dyer C 733 20.5%
Caroline Smith UKIP 704 19.7%
Desmond Baldry Ind 543 15.2%
Bernard Reader C 533
May Reader C 509
Rupert Butlin Grn 320 9.0%
George Langley Grn 320

Lothingland

Paul Ashdown C 730 60.0%
John Murray Lab 340 27.9%
David Pigney Grn 147 12.1%

Normanston (3)

Keith Patience Lab 1511 41.8%
Teresa Gandy Lab 1413
Robert Neil Lab 1383
Jennifer Hinton UKIP 851 23.6%
Katherine Dilullo C 818 22.6%
Geoffrey Cackett C 671
Janet Troughton C 511
Paul Newson Grn 433 12.0%

Oulton (2) [1 C gain from Ind]

Edward Back C 899 37.8%
Jane Murray Lab 735 30.9%
Leonard Jacklin Lab 708
Peter Egan C 639
Peter Collecott UKIP 589 24.8%
David Boyce Grn 154 6.5%
Michael Brammall Grn 96

Oulton Broad (2)

Michael Barnard C 1187 41.4%
Colin Law C 880
Timothy Fisher Lab 821 28.6%
Richard Houghton Lab 737
George Hawes UKIP 626 21.8%
Michelle Narburgh Grn 232 8.1%

Pakefield (3)

Louise Gooch Lab 1739 46.1%
Sonia Barker Lab 1663
Ian Graham Lab 1302
Susan Weston C 1207 32.0%
Barry Bee C 1189
Linda Bee C 1153
Paul Hayward Grn 478 12.7%
Adam Robertson LD 351 9.3%
John Sanderson Grn 261
Nicola Sanderson Grn 259

St Margaret's (3)

Malcolm Cherry Lab 1680 36.4%
Louisa Harris-Logan Lab 1491
Lewis Nicholls Lab 1462
David Coulam C 1379 29.9%
Linda Coulam C 1273
Bernard Guymer UKIP 1200 26.0%
Martine Sullivan C 979
Kerri Edmondson Grn 359 7.8%
Garry Booth Grn 291

The Saints

David Ritchie C 750 54.7%
Christopher Sadler Ind 306 22.3%
Josiah Meldrum Grn 173 12.6%
David Wheeler Lab 142 10.4%

Southwold and Reydon (2)

Michael Ladd C 1170 50.2%
Susan Allen C 990
John Cracknell Lab 472 20.3%
Callum Rollo Grn 347 14.9%
Margaret Burton UKIP 341 14.6%
Alan Furlong Lab 310
Mark Watson Grn 302

Wainford

Kevin Springall C 670 49.9%
Andrew Bols UKIP 252 18.8%
Neil Harvey Lab 210 15.6%
Amanda-Jane Stones Grn 210 15.6%

Whitton (3)

Yvonne Cherry Lab 1496 36.4%
Nicholas Webb Lab 1456
Sarah Webb Lab 1314
Elizabeth Dack C 1166 28.4%
William Mountford UKIP 1106 26.9%
Stephen Harvey C 968
Philippa White C 760
Rebeccah Howlett Grn 337 8.2%

Worlingham (2)

Mark Bee C 1654 56.2%
Norman Brooks C 1312
Sylvia Robbins Lab 818 27.8%
Diana Coghill Lab 556
Susan Bergin Grn 471 16.0%
Eric Wareham Grn 273

Wrentham

Martin Parsons C 644 48.4%
Leonard Allen UKIP 307 23.1%
Philip O'Hear Lab 250 18.8%
Paul Jackson Grn 129 9.7%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2017.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict