Home > 2015 > WaveneyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Book

Local Election Results 2015

Waveney

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Waveney: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011
Results for Suffolk county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Waveney 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 24513 38.3% 27
Labour 20115 31.4% 20
Green Party 9037 14.1% 1
UK Independence Party 8156 12.7% 0
Independent 1466 2.3% 0
Liberal Democrat 704 1.1% 0

Beccles North (2)

Graham Elliott Grn 1190 40.0%
Christopher Punt C 1176 39.5%
Timothy Taylor C 962
Elfrede Brambley-Crawshaw Grn 833
Janet Davidson Lab 608 20.4%
Tarek Lahin Lab 476

Beccles South (2) [2 C gains from Lab]

Caroline Topping C 1019 40.5%
Graham Catchpole C 1006
Keith Jenkins Lab 775 30.8%
Nicola Elliott Grn 722 28.7%
Andrew Lines Lab 684
Bryn Swiatek Grn 418

Blything

Alison Cackett C 716 57.0%
Peter Coghill Lab 307 24.4%
Kim Hoare Grn 234 18.6%

Bungay (2)

John Groom C 1206 39.2%
Simon Woods C 850
Susan Collins Lab 841 27.3%
Simon Thompson Grn 788 25.6%
Stuart Trickett Lab 660
Daniel Keates Grn 533
David O'Neill LD 240 7.8%

Carlton (2)

Frank Mortimer C 1177 49.2%
Patricia Mortimer C 1098
Robert Riley Lab 869 36.3%
Clare Strachan Lab 777
George Lack Grn 347 14.5%

Carlton Colville (3) [1 C gain from Lab]

Paul Light C 2113 52.8%
Jennifer Ceresa C 2069
Kathleen Grant C 1826
Rodney Barker Lab 1474 36.8%
Lee Kemp Lab 1470
Catherine Pickles Lab 1254
Christopher Goodings Grn 417 10.4%
Douglas Hoffman Grn 392

Gunton and Corton (2)

Stephen Ardley C 1318 43.5%
Mary Eccles C 1258
Jennifer Jones Lab 731 24.1%
John Savage UKIP 658 21.7%
Zoe Meeken Lab 623
Peter Eyres Grn 321 10.6%

Halesworth (2)

Anthony Goldson C 1124 41.6%
Letitia Smith C 916
David Thomas Ind 617 22.9%
Andrew Payne Ind 596
Janice Hughes Lab 504 18.7%
Tobias Walton Lab 467
Alice Bull Grn 455 16.9%
Peter Jackson Grn 287

Harbour (3)

Janet Craig Lab 1551 43.7%
Thomas Reynolds Lab 1408
Jedda Smith Lab 1292
Patricia Hawes UKIP 790 22.2%
Scott Ardley C 740 20.8%
Gillian Gunner C 572
Deanna Law C 520
Emma Bateman Grn 470 13.2%
Rebecca Shaw Grn 311

Kessingland (2)

Alan Green Lab 969 31.9%
Bruce Provan C 917 30.2%
Paul Lassman C 826
Bertie Poole UKIP 732 24.1%
Alan Brown Lab 706
Emma Petrini Grn 303 10.0%
Christopher Thomas LD 113 3.7%

Kirkley (3)

June Ford Lab 1272 35.6%
Malcolm Pitchers Lab 1150
Stephen Logan Lab 1097
Peter Dyer C 733 20.5%
Caroline Smith UKIP 704 19.7%
Desmond Baldry Ind 543 15.2%
Bernard Reader C 533
May Reader C 509
Rupert Butlin Grn 320 9.0%
George Langley Grn 320

Lothingland

Paul Ashdown C 730 60.0%
John Murray Lab 340 27.9%
David Pigney Grn 147 12.1%

Normanston (3)

Keith Patience Lab 1511 41.8%
Teresa Gandy Lab 1413
Robert Neil Lab 1383
Jennifer Hinton UKIP 851 23.6%
Katherine Dilullo C 818 22.6%
Geoffrey Cackett C 671
Janet Troughton C 511
Paul Newson Grn 433 12.0%

Oulton (2) [1 C gain from Ind]

Edward Back C 899 37.8%
Jane Murray Lab 735 30.9%
Leonard Jacklin Lab 708
Peter Egan C 639
Peter Collecott UKIP 589 24.8%
David Boyce Grn 154 6.5%
Michael Brammall Grn 96

Oulton Broad (2)

Michael Barnard C 1187 41.4%
Colin Law C 880
Timothy Fisher Lab 821 28.6%
Richard Houghton Lab 737
George Hawes UKIP 626 21.8%
Michelle Narburgh Grn 232 8.1%

Pakefield (3)

Louise Gooch Lab 1739 46.1%
Sonia Barker Lab 1663
Ian Graham Lab 1302
Susan Weston C 1207 32.0%
Barry Bee C 1189
Linda Bee C 1153
Paul Hayward Grn 478 12.7%
Adam Robertson LD 351 9.3%
John Sanderson Grn 261
Nicola Sanderson Grn 259

St Margaret's (3)

Malcolm Cherry Lab 1680 36.4%
Louisa Harris-Logan Lab 1491
Lewis Nicholls Lab 1462
David Coulam C 1379 29.9%
Linda Coulam C 1273
Bernard Guymer UKIP 1200 26.0%
Martine Sullivan C 979
Kerri Edmondson Grn 359 7.8%
Garry Booth Grn 291

The Saints

David Ritchie C 750 54.7%
Christopher Sadler Ind 306 22.3%
Josiah Meldrum Grn 173 12.6%
David Wheeler Lab 142 10.4%

Southwold and Reydon (2)

Michael Ladd C 1170 50.2%
Susan Allen C 990
John Cracknell Lab 472 20.3%
Callum Rollo Grn 347 14.9%
Margaret Burton UKIP 341 14.6%
Alan Furlong Lab 310
Mark Watson Grn 302

Wainford

Kevin Springall C 670 49.9%
Andrew Bols UKIP 252 18.8%
Neil Harvey Lab 210 15.6%
Amanda-Jane Stones Grn 210 15.6%

Whitton (3)

Yvonne Cherry Lab 1496 36.4%
Nicholas Webb Lab 1456
Sarah Webb Lab 1314
Elizabeth Dack C 1166 28.4%
William Mountford UKIP 1106 26.9%
Stephen Harvey C 968
Philippa White C 760
Rebeccah Howlett Grn 337 8.2%

Worlingham (2)

Mark Bee C 1654 56.2%
Norman Brooks C 1312
Sylvia Robbins Lab 818 27.8%
Diana Coghill Lab 556
Susan Bergin Grn 471 16.0%
Eric Wareham Grn 273

Wrentham

Martin Parsons C 644 48.4%
Leonard Allen UKIP 307 23.1%
Philip O'Hear Lab 250 18.8%
Paul Jackson Grn 129 9.7%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2017.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).
All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 1998.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict