Home > 2015 > BuryA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Bury

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Bury: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Bury 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 37842 40.7% 10
Conservative 31269 33.6% 6
UK Independence Party 13553 14.6% 0
Liberal Democrat 5657 6.1% 1
Green Party 4253 4.6% 0
Independent 290 0.3% 0
English Democrats Party 67 0.1% 0

Besses

Alan Matthews Lab 2628 52.7%
Guy Levy C 1114 22.4%
Philip Husband UKIP 799 16.0%
Steve Middleton LD 198 4.0%
Zarrin Shannon Grn 177 3.6%
Stephen Morris EDP 67 1.3%

Church

Jackie Harris C 2933 48.3%
Andrew McAnulty Lab 1997 32.9%
Bernard Hagan UKIP 788 13.0%
Reece Spencer Grn 193 3.2%
Lynda Arthur LD 167 2.7%

East

Michael Connolly Lab 2748 60.0%
John Axon UKIP 853 18.6%
Sham Akhtar C 762 16.6%
Paul Jenkins Grn 220 4.8%

Elton [C gain from Lab]

Michael Hankey C 2334 40.2%
Martin Hayes Lab 2270 39.1%
Walter Southworth UKIP 864 14.9%
Julie Southworth Grn 191 3.3%
Benjamin Ward LD 146 2.5%

Holyrood [LD gain from Lab]

Mary d'Albert LD 2112 35.6%
Geraldine Greene Lab 2066 34.9%
Katy Rothwell C 784 13.2%
Michael Zwierzanski UKIP 623 10.5%
Peter Curati Grn 340 5.7%

Moorside

Sarah Southworth Lab 2535 50.4%
Nabila Afilal C 1253 24.9%
Victor Hagan UKIP 994 19.8%
Larissa Heath Grn 248 4.9%

North Manor

Khalid Hussain C 3087 49.0%
Steven Treadgold Lab 1721 27.3%
Tanya Kay UKIP 790 12.5%
Mary Heath Grn 356 5.7%
Ewan Arthur LD 344 5.5%

Pilkington Park

Robert Caserta C 2632 49.9%
Debra Green Lab 1872 35.5%
John Parkinson UKIP 507 9.6%
Zachery Garsia Grn 262 5.0%

Radcliffe East

Catherine Preston Lab 1837 37.7%
Greg Keeley C 1285 26.4%
Russell Turner UKIP 1012 20.8%
Matt Bailey Ind 290 6.0%
Nicole Haydock Grn 239 4.9%
Robert Graham LD 205 4.2%

Radcliffe North

Jamie Walker Lab 2193 39.3%
Zain Shah C 1734 31.1%
Ian Hayes UKIP 1244 22.3%
Rodney Rew LD 212 3.8%
Anne Beckett Grn 192 3.4%

Radcliffe West

Rachel Skillen Lab 2164 45.9%
David Lewis C 1294 27.5%
Christopher Turner UKIP 968 20.5%
Stephen Dillon Grn 195 4.1%
Kamran Islam LD 90 1.9%

Ramsbottom [C gain from Lab]

Rob Hodkinson C 3090 47.1%
Karen Leach Lab 2308 35.2%
David Barker UKIP 753 11.5%
Laura Chepner Grn 404 6.2%

Redvales

Judith Kelly Lab 2948 52.8%
Sue Smith C 1416 25.4%
Mike Harling UKIP 861 15.4%
Paul Deaville Grn 189 3.4%
Gareth Lloyd-Johnson LD 168 3.0%

St Mary's

Noel Bayley Lab 2135 40.2%
Donal O'Hanlon LD 1243 23.4%
Zadok Day C 1051 19.8%
Robert Cahill UKIP 562 10.6%
Andrew McKee Grn 317 6.0%

Sedgley

Michael James Lab 2579 43.8%
David Silbiger C 2113 35.9%
Jennifer Jamieson UKIP 480 8.2%
Steven Wright LD 395 6.7%
Karen Wood Grn 316 5.4%

Tottington

Yvonne Wright C 2682 48.8%
Andrew Jones Lab 1592 28.9%
Ian Henderson UKIP 785 14.3%
Samantha Deas Grn 247 4.5%
David Foss LD 194 3.5%

Unsworth

Joan Grimshaw Lab 2249 45.2%
Bernard Vincent C 1705 34.3%
Ged Smith UKIP 670 13.5%
Katriona Middleton LD 183 3.7%
Carm Bithell Grn 167 3.4%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict