Home > 2015 > Mole ValleyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Mole Valley

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Ashtead Common, Ashtead Park, Dorking North, Fetcham East, Fetcham West, Leatherhead South or Westcott.

Note:— The election in Holmwoods ward was postponed to 18th June following the death of outgoing councillor Mick Longhurst (LD) who had been nominated for re-election.

Ashtead = Ashtead Independents

Other results for Mole Valley: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2016
Results for Surrey county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Mole Valley 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 14715 46.3% 12
Liberal Democrat 9052 28.5% 3
UK Independence Party 3571 11.2% 0
Green Party 2202 6.9% 0
Ashtead Independents 1142 3.6% 0
Labour 1109 3.5% 0

Ashtead Village

Christopher Hunt C 1857 52.1%
David Hawksworth Ashtead 1142 32.0%
Clive Scott Lab 248 7.0%
Matthew Berry LD 171 4.8%
Tony Cooper Grn 148 4.2%

Beare Green [C gain from LD]

Michelle Watson C 448 39.2%
Iain Murdoch LD 363 31.7%
Lesley Bignell UKIP 259 22.6%
Muriel Passmore Grn 74 6.5%

Bookham North

Paul Newman C 1921 53.9%
Amanda Hartwell LD 873 24.5%
Terence Moody UKIP 449 12.6%
Ann James Grn 322 9.0%

Bookham South

John Chandler C 1793 51.7%
Elizabeth Daly LD 1083 31.2%
Mike Heelas UKIP 346 10.0%
Genevieve Smyth Grn 249 7.2%

Box Hill and Headley [C gain from LD]

Malcolm Ladell C 531 41.1%
David Preedy LD 527 40.8%
Bob Cane UKIP 186 14.4%
Robert Sedgwick Grn 48 3.7%

Brockham, Betchworth and Buckland

John Muggeridge C 1255 45.5%
Roger Abbot LD 1018 36.9%
Tim Bowling UKIP 234 8.5%
Jacquetta Fewster Grn 146 5.3%
Rosemary Buckle Lab 106 3.8%

Capel, Leigh and Newdigate

Corinna Osborne-Patterson C 1420 56.1%
Geoff Cox UKIP 459 18.1%
Judith Sykes LD 415 16.4%
Jacqui Hamlin Grn 235 9.3%

Charlwood

Charles Yarwood C 770 63.6%
Tony Haynes UKIP 219 18.1%
Dennis Daniels LD 143 11.8%
Lucy Barford Grn 78 6.4%

Dorking South

Stephen Cooksey LD 1644 39.7%
Roger Jones C 1481 35.8%
Chris Crook Grn 383 9.3%
Ian Bignell UKIP 329 8.0%
Frank Pemberton Lab 300 7.3%

Holmwoods (2) [Postponed poll; held 18th June 2015]

Claire Malcomson LD 804 50.2%
Clayton Wellman LD 768
James Baird C 492 30.7%
Emma Whittinger C 458
Michael Foulston UKIP 201 12.5%
Stephen Morgan UKIP 180
Jeff Zie Grn 105 6.6%
Eugene Suggett Grn 78

Leatherhead North [C gain from LD]

Santiago Mondejar Flores C 1064 34.0%
Bridget Lewis-Carr LD 915 29.3%
Simon Chambers UKIP 571 18.3%
Mike Ward Lab 455 14.6%
Victoria Elcoate Grn 122 3.9%

Leith Hill

David Mir C 523 47.6%
Hazel Watson LD 482 43.9%
David Scoffield Grn 48 4.4%
Apolinario Afonso UKIP 46 4.2%

Mickleham, Westhumble and Pixham [C gain from LD]

Duncan Irvine C 558 46.4%
Peter Lambell LD 474 39.4%
Susan McGrath Grn 90 7.5%
Sarah Chambers UKIP 81 6.7%

Okewood

Vivienne Michael C 602 55.4%
Leigh Jones UKIP 191 17.6%
Sarah Weston Grn 154 14.2%
Steven Round LD 140 12.9%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict