Home > 2015 > Reigate and BansteadA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Reigate and Banstead

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Horley East. The election in Reigate Hill this year was a by-election.

NorkRA = Nork Residents Association
TattsRA = Tattenhams Residents Association

Other results for Reigate and Banstead: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2016
Results for Surrey county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Reigate and Banstead 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 33108 48.9% 16
UK Independence Party 8691 12.8% 0
Labour 8129 12.0% 0
Liberal Democrat 5750 8.5% 0
Green Party 5439 8.0% 0
Nork Residents Association 2880 4.3% 1
Tattenhams Residents Association 2581 3.8% 1
Independent 1170 1.7% 0

Banstead Village

Lynne Hack C 2729 60.9%
Chris Byrne UKIP 689 15.4%
James Fowler LD 539 12.0%
Ann-Marie Bradford Lab 527 11.8%

Chipstead, Hooley and Woodmansterne

John Stephenson C 2837 60.1%
Stephen Russell UKIP 842 17.8%
Isabella Lane Lab 627 13.3%
Christopher Howell LD 418 8.8%

Earlswood and Whitebushes

Barbara Thomson C 1835 40.9%
Graham Wildridge Lab 852 19.0%
Colin Stiff UKIP 698 15.6%
Sue Fenton Grn 631 14.1%
Jane Kulka LD 471 10.5%

Horley Central

Andrew Lynch C 1884 48.9%
Malcolm Brighting UKIP 930 24.1%
Linda Mabbett Lab 694 18.0%
Nicky Dodgson Grn 346 9.0%

Horley West

David Jackson C 1877 48.6%
Tim Brooke-Harte UKIP 913 23.6%
Geoffrey Smith Lab 587 15.2%
Geoffrey Southall LD 284 7.4%
David Ord Grn 201 5.2%

Kingswood with Burgh Heath

Ros Mill C 2695 68.2%
Bob Cambridge UKIP 818 20.7%
Derek Smith Grn 437 11.1%

Meadvale and St John's [C gain from LD]

John Godden C 1810 43.2%
Graham Norman LD 1509 36.1%
Malcolm Savidge Lab 442 10.6%
Sarah Vaci Grn 424 10.1%

Merstham

Frank Kelly C 1662 43.8%
Stewart Dack Lab 726 19.1%
Phyl Cambridge UKIP 662 17.4%
Deanna Durward LD 429 11.3%
Ken Yau Grn 316 8.3%

Nork

Michael Selby NorkRA 2880 66.0%
Pauline Tweedale C 1485 34.0%

Preston [C gain from Ind]

Jamie Paul C 392 37.9%
Gemma Harper-Adamson Ind 338 32.7%
Helen Young Lab 305 29.5%

Redhill East [C gain from Grn]

Richard Coad C 1858 38.2%
Stephen McKenna Grn 1542 31.7%
Paul Selby Lab 642 13.2%
Derek French UKIP 497 10.2%
Rob Kulka LD 331 6.8%

Redhill West

Julian Ellacott C 1848 46.3%
Pat Johnson Lab 707 17.7%
Tim Pearson UKIP 534 13.4%
Andrew Cressy LD 466 11.7%
Kumari Lane Grn 436 10.9%

Reigate Central

Rosemary Absalom C 1600 40.3%
Fenella Whinney Ind 832 20.9%
Helen Samuel LD 522 13.1%
Robin Spencer Lab 416 10.5%
Soo Abram Grn 330 8.3%
Laurence Clack UKIP 273 6.9%

Reigate Hill [By-election]

Zully Grant-Duff C 2335 73.5%
Andrew Saunders Lab 576 18.1%
André Grant UKIP 265 8.3%

Salfords and Sidlow

Dorothy Ross-Tomlin C 961 64.0%
Denese Brooke-Harte UKIP 306 20.4%
Gerry O'Dwyer Lab 235 15.6%

South Park and Woodhatch

Derek Allcard C 1534 43.6%
Joseph Fox UKIP 699 19.9%
Paul Burton Lab 564 16.0%
Moray Carey LD 381 10.8%
Ian Machacek Grn 338 9.6%

Tadworth and Walton

James Clarke C 2690 65.8%
Valerie Moore UKIP 565 13.8%
Sonja Begley-Moore LD 400 9.8%
David Burnley Lab 229 5.6%
Alistair Morten Grn 205 5.0%

Tattenhams

Nick Harrison TattsRA 2581 66.3%
Jane Illingworth C 1076 27.7%
Roger Ponsford Grn 233 6.0%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict