Home > 2015 > SpelthorneA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Spelthorne

Whole council up for election.

SpelInd = Spelthorne Independent Party

Other results for Spelthorne: 2003 2007 2011
Results for Surrey county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Spelthorne 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 21898 37.1% 35
UK Independence Party 13776 23.3% 0
Labour 10393 17.6% 1
Liberal Democrat 5752 9.7% 3
Spelthorne Independent Party 4015 6.8% 0
Green Party 2933 5.0% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 312 0.5% 0

Ashford Common (3)

John Kavanagh C 1825 36.6%
Howard Thomson C 1820
Howard Williams C 1444
Bob Bromley UKIP 1437 28.8%
Marjorie Martin Lab 891 17.9%
Frank Ayres SpelInd 832 16.7%
Cidi Greenaway Lab 830
Marion Bushnell SpelInd 738
Denie Grant SpelInd 661

Ashford East (3)

Rose Chandler C 1765 40.6%
Anthony Mitchell C 1644
Chris Frazer C 1481
Dean Botterill UKIP 1296 29.8%
Paul Humphreys UKIP 1057
Harold Trace Lab 764 17.6%
Sarah Wrightson Lab 737
Ann Ayers SpelInd 517 11.9%
Juliet Griffith SpelInd 398
Kim Philips SpelInd 394

Ashford North and Stanwell South (3)

Sinead Mooney C 1361 30.7%
Anne-Marie Neale C 1266
Joanne Sexton C 1183
Peter Appleford UKIP 1159 26.1%
John Doran Lab 1017 22.9%
Marian Rough UKIP 922
Pamela Osborn Lab 915
Iain Raymond Lab 792
Gordon Douglas Grn 394 8.9%
Simon Bhadye SpelInd 262 5.9%
Teresa Flurry SpelInd 244
Alan Mockford LD 244 5.5%

Ashford Town (3) [1 C gain from Ind]

Nick Gething C 1926 34.8%
Olivia Rybinski C 1451
Naz Islam C 1329
Susan Mason UKIP 1242 22.4%
John May Lab 952 17.2%
Gerry Forsbrey SpelInd 739 13.3%
Sam Budd SpelInd 716
Yazdi Merchant Lab 710
Rupert Jackson Grn 683 12.3%

Halliford and Sunbury West (3)

Timothy Evans C 1376 34.2%
Anthony Jones C 1274
Sandra Dunn LD 1141 28.3%
Denise Turner-Stuart C 1002
Christine Fisher LD 956
Teresa Darby UKIP 928 23.1%
Tony Rawlinson LD 839
Sean Beatty Lab 581 14.4%

Laleham and Shepperton Green (3) [1 C gain from LD]

Maureen Attewell C 1922 34.2%
Richard Smith-Ainsley C 1586
Mary Madams C 1529
Brian Catt UKIP 1321 23.5%
David Furst SpelInd 966 17.2%
Karen Howkins SpelInd 959
Malcolm Aw Lab 675 12.0%
John Edwards LD 640 11.4%
Pierre Cooper Lab 581
Arthur Gee Lab 249
Helen Couchman TUSC 100 1.8%
Andrew Pattinson TUSC 95
Paul Couchman TUSC 68

Riverside and Laleham (3)

Tony Harman C 2203 49.8%
Denise Saliagopoulos C 2184
Quentin Edgington C 1730
Linda Thatcher UKIP 881 19.9%
John Burrell Lab 597 13.5%
Emma Yates Lab 570
Imtiaz Khan Lab 403
Elizabeth Mansfield Grn 402 9.1%
John Thesiger LD 342 7.7%
Steve Trafford Grn 331
Elizabeth Scholefield LD 284

Shepperton Town (3)

Robin Sider C 2502 56.0%
Vivienne Leighton C 2121
Robert Watts C 2029
Jim Maxwell UKIP 823 18.4%
Gerry Ring UKIP 656
Stephen Bentley Lab 612 13.7%
Jonathan Button Lab 554
Tony Clench LD 532 11.9%
Jolyon Green Lab 524

Staines (3)

Colin Davis C 1642 29.1%
Jean Pinkerton C 1610
Mark Francis C 1593
David Arnold Lab 1144 20.3%
Jenny Vinson Grn 1045 18.5%
Rod Price UKIP 905 16.0%
Alan Patterson SpelInd 699 12.4%
Leonard Evans Lab 673
Leanne Robertson TUSC 212 3.8%

Staines South (3)

Steven Burkmar C 1283 36.9%
Sabine Lohmann C 1263
Penny Forbes-Forsyth C 1225
Christopher Beresford UKIP 989 28.5%
Amy Burrell Lab 865 24.9%
Gerald Gravett UKIP 854
Mark Appleyard Lab 829
John Johnston Lab 765
Dale Harris UKIP 745
Susan Vincent LD 336 9.7%
Terry Lewis LD 306
Robert Johnson LD 249

Stanwell North (3) [1 Lab gain from C]

Kevin Flurry C 1183 31.3%
Richard Barratt C 1177
Susan Doran Lab 1149 30.4%
Gillian Sanderson UKIP 1040 27.5%
Reg Thorne UKIP 1031
Joshua Jogo C 1026
Andrew McLuskey Lab 985
John Went Lab 804
Paul Jacobs Grn 409 10.8%

Sunbury Common (3) [1 C gain from LD]

Ian Beardsmore LD 1297 33.4%
Alison Griffiths C 1025 26.4%
Bernie Spoor LD 1002
Colin Barnard C 992
Brian Stobbs C 969
Mark Jenkins UKIP 966 24.8%
Chris Bateson LD 931
Khalid Mustafa Lab 601 15.5%
John Norcross Lab 585

Sunbury East (3) [1 C gain from LD]

Alfred Friday C 1885 42.5%
Ian Harvey C 1683
Daxa Patel C 1539
Kathy Grant LD 1220 27.5%
David Gardner LD 1176
Richard Dunn LD 1104
Mark Harrison UKIP 789 17.8%
Doreen Went Lab 545 12.3%
Ian Jenkins Lab 493

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict