Home > 2015 > WaverleyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Waverley

Whole council up for election. Five Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

Farnham = Farnham Residents
SthgNew = Something New

Other results for Waverley: 2003 2007 2011
Results for Surrey county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Waverley 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 33181 47.9% 53
Labour 10191 14.7% 0
Liberal Democrat 9132 13.2% 0
Independent 6789 9.8% 1
UK Independence Party 4135 6.0% 0
Independent Farnham Residents 3062 4.4% 3
Green Party 2367 3.4% 0
Something New 485 0.7% 0

Alfold, Cranleigh Rural and Ellens Green

Kevin Deanus C 678 62.9%
John Armstrong UKIP 178 16.5%
Connor Carey Lab 113 10.5%
Peter Hartley Ind 109 10.1%

Blackheath and Wonersh

Michael Goodridge C unop.

Bramley, Busbridge and Hascombe (2)

Maurice Byham C 1893 77.3%
Thomas Seaborne C 1707
Carles Martinez Lab 555 22.7%

Chiddingfold and Dunsfold (2)

Simon Inchbald C 1445 62.2%
John Gray C 1306
Tony Johnson Lab 460 19.8%
Ian Mitchell UKIP 418 18.0%

Cranleigh East (3)

Mary Foryszewski C 1652 45.1%
Jeanette Stennett C 1600
Stewart Stennett C 1570
Ken Reed LD 901 24.6%
Richard Cole LD 879
Ruth Reed LD 831
David Inman Ind 600 16.4%
Mark West Lab 509 13.9%
Mark Liversedge Lab 490

Cranleigh West (2)

Patricia Ellis C 1269 55.8%
Brian Ellis C 1155
Louise Jones LD 685 30.1%
Chris Tew LD 515
Lynda Macdermott Lab 321 14.1%
Daniel Nunn Lab 192

Elstead and Thursley (2)

Jennifer Else C 1593 65.3%
David Else C 1376
Bryn Morgan Ind 846 34.7%

Ewhurst [C gain from Ind]

Val Henry C 703 56.4%
Diane James UKIP 406 32.6%
Gus Reed LD 137 11.0%

Farnham Bourne (2)

Carole Cockburn C unop.
Martin Lear C unop.

Farnham Castle (2) [1 Farnham gain from C]

John Williamson Farnham 1043 34.6%
Paddy Blagden C 797 26.4%
Stewart Edge LD 736 24.4%
Geoffrey Swann C 641
Celia Sandars Lab 438 14.5%

Farnham Firgrove (2)

Jill Hargreaves C 1260 40.2%
Sam Pritchard C 934
Jon Austen Grn 733 23.4%
Sylvia Jacobs LD 716 22.8%
David Savage Lab 426 13.6%

Farnham Hale and Heath End (2)

Mike Hodge C 1170 40.5%
Denise le Gal C 917
David Beaman Ind 696 24.1%
Mary Hunt LD 523 18.1%
Rebecca Kaye Lab 501 17.3%

Farnham Moor Park (2) [1 Ind gain from C]

Stephen Hill C 1086 34.3%
Andrew Macleod Ind 1006 31.8%
Rachel Morris C 918
Judith Edge LD 638 20.1%
David Watts Lab 437 13.8%

Farnham Shortheath and Boundstone (2) [1 Farnham gain from C]

David Munro C 1064 45.1%
Kika Mirylees Farnham 958 40.6%
John Ward C 806
Jane Sinclair Farnham 781
Joan Anniballi Lab 337 14.3%

Farnham Upper Hale (2) [1 Farnham gain from C]

John Fraser Farnham 1061 45.8%
Julia Potts C 927 40.0%
Jerry Hyman Farnham 819
Donal O'Neill C 724
Carole Thomas Lab 328 14.2%

Farnham Weybourne and Badshot Lea (2)

Christopher Storey C 985 32.9%
Nabeel Nasir C 964
William Marshall LD 816 27.2%
Mike Bryan UKIP 741 24.7%
Andrew Jones Lab 453 15.1%

Farnham Wrecclesham and Rowledge (2)

Patricia Frost C 1429 44.8%
Robert Ramsdale C 1281
Mark Westcott Ind 688 21.6%
Anthony Watts Lab 555 17.4%
James Burroughs UKIP 517 16.2%

Frensham, Dockenfield and Tilford (2)

Brian Adams C unop.
Ged Hall C unop.

Godalming Binscombe (2)

David Hunter C 999 41.5%
Julia Wheatley C 898
Paul Rivers LD 730 30.3%
Stephen Williams Lab 677 28.1%

Godalming Central and Ockford (2)

Andrew Bolton C 1180 41.5%
Simon Thornton C 1024
George Davies Lab 743 26.1%
Paul Robinson SthgNew 485 17.0%
Brian Egan UKIP 437 15.4%

Godalming Charterhouse (2)

Tony Gordon-Smith C 1260 50.1%
Stefan Reynolds C 1067
James Coope Grn 708 28.1%
Eleanor Griffiths Lab 549 21.8%

Godalming Farncombe and Catteshall (2)

Ross Welland C 1152 40.5%
Nick Williams C 1030
Penny Rivers LD 712 25.0%
Shirley Wardell Grn 518 18.2%
Robert Park Lab 465 16.3%
Michael Williams Lab 448
Patrick Haveron LD 345

Godalming Holloway (2)

Peter Martin C 1844 70.5%
Tom Martin C 1688
Luis Pullen Lab 770 29.5%

Haslemere Critchmere and Shottermill (3)

Jim Edwards C 1658 50.3%
Carole King C 1508
Libby Piper C 1417
Jacqueline Keen LD 1075 32.6%
Peter Nicholson LD 794
John Robini LD 762
Shafik Hansraj Lab 563 17.1%

Haslemere East and Grayswood (3)

Stephen Mulliner C 2052 39.4%
Robert Knowles C 1966
David Round C 1818
Lesley Banfield Ind 1128 21.7%
Elizabeth Pamplin LD 879 16.9%
Paul Croshaw Lab 605 11.6%
Gail Weingartner UKIP 543 10.4%

Hindhead (2)

Peter Isherwood C 1416 54.7%
Christiaan Hesse C 1380
Sasha Brooks Grn 408 15.8%
Susan Ryland Ind 393 15.2%
Jerome Davidson LD 373 14.4%
Geoffrey Whitby LD 325

Milford (2)

Denis Leigh C 1436 51.9%
Bob Upton C 845
Jack Lee Ind 808 29.2%
Guy Jones UKIP 521 18.8%

Shamley Green and Cranleigh North

Mike Band C 819 79.5%
Fabian Cole LD 211 20.5%

Witley and Hambledon (2)

Nick Holder C 1414 52.6%
Anna James C 1204
David Hall Ind 515 19.2%
Yvonne Manning Lab 386 14.4%
Rosaleen Egan UKIP 374 13.9%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict