Home > 2015 > WokingA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Woking

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Brookwood, Goldsworth West, Mayford and Sutton Green, Mount Hermon East or Mount Hermon West.

PatSoc = Patriotic Socialist Party

Other results for Woking: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2016 2018
Results for Surrey county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Woking 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 19091 49.0% 10
Liberal Democrat 6808 17.5% 1
Labour 5901 15.2% 1
UK Independence Party 4390 11.3% 0
Green Party 1377 3.5% 0
Independent 1350 3.5% 0
Patriotic Socialist Party 9 0.0% 0

Byfleet

Harry Briggs C 1445 37.8%
Amanda Boote Ind 1050 27.5%
Andrew Grimshaw LD 558 14.6%
Richard Squire UKIP 449 11.8%
Michael Wood Lab 316 8.3%

Goldsworth East

Hilary Addison C 1592 44.3%
James Sanderson LD 859 23.9%
James Butcher Lab 766 21.3%
Timothy Read UKIP 377 10.5%

Hermitage and Knaphill South [C gain from LD]

Paul Smith C 1129 42.4%
Christina Liddington LD 710 26.7%
Troy de Leon UKIP 401 15.1%
Colin Bright Lab 302 11.4%
Vanessa King Grn 118 4.4%

Horsell East and Woodham

Anne Smith C 1849 64.8%
Rosemary Johnson LD 361 12.6%
Terence Knight UKIP 264 9.2%
Elizabeth Evans Lab 241 8.4%
Christopher Dykes Grn 140 4.9%

Horsell West

Beryl Hunwicks C 2117 52.0%
Anne-Marie Barker LD 987 24.2%
Stephen Herbert UKIP 385 9.5%
John Scott-Morgan Lab 376 9.2%
Joanna Kelly Grn 198 4.9%
Leo Dix PatSoc 9 0.2%

Kingfield and Westfield

William Forster-Warner LD 971 35.6%
Nathalie Bourne C 922 33.8%
Nigel Jackson Lab 440 16.1%
Robert Shatwell UKIP 396 14.5%

Knaphill

Melanie Whitehand C 2645 54.9%
Richard Ford Lab 659 13.7%
Bradley Hough UKIP 617 12.8%
Syed Jaffri LD 595 12.3%
James Brierley Grn 304 6.3%

Maybury and Sheerwater [Lab gain from C]

Tahiz Aziz Lab 1913 46.7%
Colin Scott C 1002 24.5%
Judith Squire UKIP 416 10.2%
Ian Vousden Ind 300 7.3%
William Hemmings Grn 248 6.1%
Norman Johns LD 214 5.2%

Old Woking [C gain from LD]

John Lawrence C 486 33.7%
Louise Morales LD 467 32.3%
Jim Gore UKIP 240 16.6%
Barnabas Pimentel Lab 176 12.2%
John Parkin Grn 75 5.2%

Pyrford

Graham Chrystie C 2076 67.7%
Gareth Davies LD 366 11.9%
Robin Milner UKIP 331 10.8%
Mohammed Waleed Khalid Lab 154 5.0%
Joel Street Grn 140 4.6%

St John's and Hook Heath

Graham Cundy C 1744 66.3%
Rebecca Whale LD 320 12.2%
Thomas Willis Lab 216 8.2%
Marcia Taylor UKIP 197 7.5%
Hilary Griffiths Grn 154 5.9%

West Byfleet

Richard Wilson C 2084 66.3%
William Wolfe LD 400 12.7%
Katherine Kearey Lab 342 10.9%
Neil Willetts UKIP 317 10.1%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict