Home > 2015 > ManchesterA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Manchester

One-third of council up for election.

CD = Christian Democrats
CommLg = Communist League

Other results for Manchester: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet

Click here for more Manchester results, collected by John Swarbrick.


Consolidated results — Manchester 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 116634 58.6% 32
Green Party 22875 11.5% 0
Conservative 22082 11.1% 0
Liberal Democrat 18991 9.5% 0
UK Independence Party 14542 7.3% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 2669 1.3% 0
Independent 889 0.4% 0
Official Monster Raving Loony Party 163 0.1% 0
Christian Democrats 84 0.0% 0
British National Party 66 0.0% 0
Communist League 34 0.0% 0

Ancoats and Clayton

Mick Loughman Lab 3534 52.1%
Matthew Clark Grn 866 12.8%
Harry Williams C 741 10.9%
Josie Loftus UKIP 659 9.7%
Ken Dobson Ind 546 8.0%
Chris Lovell LD 342 5.0%
Katie McFarlane TUSC 99 1.5%

Ardwick

Bernard Priest Lab 3857 76.6%
Steffeny McGiffen Grn 546 10.8%
Will Coleshill C 320 6.4%
Lucinda Chamberlain LD 200 4.0%
John Neill TUSC 110 2.2%

Baguley

Paul Andrews Lab 3099 57.8%
Paul O'Donoughue UKIP 1120 20.9%
Bev Nickson C 667 12.4%
Frank Clements Grn 232 4.3%
Christopher Kane LD 159 3.0%
Lynn Worthington TUSC 81 1.5%

Bradford

Rosa Battle Lab 4163 69.1%
Barney Watson C 804 13.3%
Rachel Harper Grn 625 10.4%
Eve Friday LD 230 3.8%
Alex Powell TUSC 97 1.6%
Jonathan Cox CD 84 1.4%
Catharina Tirsen CommLg 21 0.3%

Brooklands

Sue Cooley Lab 3136 52.2%
Stephen Woods C 1363 22.7%
Pat Bebby UKIP 1044 17.4%
Philip Stubbs LD 243 4.0%
Calum Wiggle Grn 217 3.6%

Burnage

Carl Austin Lab 4010 60.9%
Maria Turner LD 1235 18.8%
Sam Darby Grn 815 12.4%
Shahed Hossain C 524 8.0%

Charlestown

Basil Curley Lab 3053 56.4%
Neil Griffiths UKIP 1464 27.1%
Joshua Lelliott C 549 10.1%
Astrid Johnson Grn 178 3.3%
William Fisher LD 112 2.1%
Alex Wogan TUSC 54 1.0%

Cheetham

Julie Connolly Lab 5894 78.5%
Peter Schofield C 783 10.4%
Anne Power Grn 534 7.1%
Arthur Whittall LD 197 2.6%
Sam Gleaden TUSC 102 1.4%

Chorlton

Matt Strong Lab 3991 48.5%
Matt Gallagher LD 1618 19.7%
Jake Welsh Grn 1610 19.6%
Colm Lock C 600 7.3%
Mary Crumpton Ind 233 2.8%
Liam Curless TUSC 180 2.2%

Chorlton Park

Dave Rawson Lab 3378 42.5%
Norman Lewis LD 2505 31.5%
Hannah Richmond Grn 1282 16.1%
William Stobart C 780 9.8%

City Centre

Kevin Peel Lab 2236 42.5%
Nicholas Savage C 1380 26.2%
Hayley Flynn Grn 987 18.8%
Matthew Adams LD 524 10.0%
Myles Power UKIP 136 2.6%

Crumpsall

Beth Marshall Lab 3899 65.2%
Bob Willescroft UKIP 789 13.2%
Sham Akhtar C 694 11.6%
Thomas Stokes Grn 316 5.3%
Joel Moorcroft LD 151 2.5%
Martin Conway TUSC 128 2.1%

Didsbury East

Andrew Simcock Lab 3572 45.4%
Dominic Hardwick LD 2205 28.0%
Robert Manning C 1008 12.8%
Rosie Dammers Grn 731 9.3%
Mark Davies UKIP 356 4.5%

Didsbury West

Dave Ellison Lab 2813 40.0%
Simon Ashley LD 2003 28.5%
David Semple C 1053 15.0%
Arnold Spencer Grn 886 12.6%
Robert Gutfreund-Walmsley UKIP 228 3.2%
Alex Longworth-Dunbar TUSC 52 0.7%

Fallowfield

Grace Fletcher-Hackwood Lab 3617 60.3%
Laura Bannister Grn 1367 22.8%
Jack Murray C 661 11.0%
Sarah Brown LD 269 4.5%
Zoe Brunswick TUSC 86 1.4%

Gorton North

John Hughes Lab 3851 71.1%
Luke Dyks C 591 10.9%
Karl Wardlaw Grn 469 8.7%
Dave Page LD 397 7.3%
Tony Harper TUSC 110 2.0%

Gorton South

Peter Cookson Lab 4564 66.2%
Bob Catterall UKIP 966 14.0%
Melvyn Newton Grn 527 7.6%
Tmo Opesan C 397 5.8%
Andrew Hickey LD 328 4.8%
Dick Brown TUSC 110 1.6%

Harpurhey

Joanne Green Lab 3431 61.8%
Angela Robinson UKIP 1284 23.1%
Calum Davies C 455 8.2%
Christina Knox Grn 229 4.1%
Charles Turner LD 92 1.7%
Fiona Stephens TUSC 65 1.2%

Higher Blackley

John Farrell Lab 3155 57.5%
Amelda Bowen UKIP 1414 25.8%
Alexandru Stancu C 540 9.8%
Cartiona Watson Grn 231 4.2%
Richard Gadsden LD 151 2.7%

Hulme

Lee-Ann Igbon Lab 3246 56.3%
Deyika Nzeribe Grn 1490 25.9%
Cynthia Kallmunzer C 732 12.7%
Phil Eckersley UKIP 218 3.8%
Conor Price TUSC 75 1.3%

Levenshulme

Basat Sheikh Lab 3194 49.1%
John Commons LD 1298 20.0%
Dick Venes Grn 1290 19.8%
Khawar Iqbal C 515 7.9%
Fiona Higgins TUSC 202 3.1%

Longsight

Abid Chohan Lab 4516 75.9%
Robyn Forsythe Grn 636 10.7%
Mohammed Afzal C 459 7.7%
Mohammed Sajjad LD 175 2.9%
Raees Khan Ind 110 1.8%
Nahella Ashraf TUSC 52 0.9%

Miles Platting and Newton Heath

June Hitchen Lab 3635 73.1%
Harry Kagouras C 530 10.7%
Nathan Rae Grn 350 7.0%
John Bridges LD 257 5.2%
Tom Simpson TUSC 202 4.1%

Moss Side

Sameem Ali Lab 5286 78.2%
Muhammad Shahzad Grn 563 8.3%
Denis Kostyan C 459 6.8%
Asad Osman LD 254 3.8%
Emma Clark TUSC 201 3.0%

Moston

Paula Appleby Lab 3153 49.4%
Mike Pattillo UKIP 2001 31.4%
Daniel Kallmunzer C 729 11.4%
James Thorp Grn 201 3.2%
Bernadette Ryan LD 185 2.9%
Gareth Black BNP 66 1.0%
Molly Tillett TUSC 29 0.5%
Andres Mendoza CommLg 13 0.2%

Northenden

Chris Webb Lab 3288 53.4%
Fiona Green C 1068 17.4%
Ian Fleming UKIP 895 14.5%
Simon Edge Grn 422 6.9%
Pablo O'Hana LD 316 5.1%
Lord Cameron of Roundwood Loony 110 1.8%
Jack Metcalf TUSC 55 0.9%

Old Moat

Garry Bridges Lab 3854 57.2%
Glen Marsden Grn 1103 16.4%
April Preston LD 949 14.1%
Peter Werner C 699 10.4%
Jane Lee TUSC 132 2.0%

Rusholme

Kate Chappell Lab 3796 68.7%
Vicky Matthews Grn 848 15.4%
Sajid Hussain C 463 8.4%
Abu Chowdhury LD 326 5.9%
John McFarlane TUSC 90 1.6%

Sharston

Hugh Barrett Lab 3146 55.9%
Bob Burke UKIP 1128 20.0%
Stephen Hale C 834 14.8%
Sylvia Buchan Grn 228 4.1%
John Yorke-Davenport LD 175 3.1%
Kate Armitage TUSC 63 1.1%
Silly Sir Oink-a-Lot Loony 53 0.9%

Whalley Range

Aftab Razaq Lab 4421 60.7%
Mary Candeland Grn 1607 22.1%
Rhona Brown LD 590 8.1%
Amjad Nasir C 509 7.0%
Karen Reissmann TUSC 160 2.2%

Withington

Chris Paul Lab 3032 47.3%
Simon Wheale LD 1382 21.6%
Harriet Pugh Grn 1272 19.8%
Shaden Jaradat C 621 9.7%
Mercedes Caccia Mesorio TUSC 102 1.6%

Woodhouse Park

Sarah Judge Lab 2814 61.4%
Tony Welch UKIP 840 18.3%
Stephen McHugh C 554 12.1%
Catherine Higginson Grn 217 4.7%
Martina Dunican LD 123 2.7%
Rob Mulgan TUSC 32 0.7%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict