Home > 2015 > RugbyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Rugby

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Clifton, Newton and Churchover or Wolvey and Shilton.

Other results for Rugby: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2016
Results for Warwickshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Rugby 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 21173 42.9% 8
Labour 11955 24.2% 3
Liberal Democrat 5871 11.9% 3
UK Independence Party 4862 9.9% 0
Green Party 3466 7.0% 0
Independent 1669 3.4% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 353 0.7% 0

Admirals and Cawston

Michael Stokes C 2190 55.2%
Hamish Livingstone Lab 1142 28.8%
Lee Chase LD 353 8.9%
Peter Reynolds Grn 283 7.1%

Benn

Tom Mahoney Lab 1351 42.6%
Lorna Lyttle C 817 25.7%
Alex Speirs UKIP 387 12.2%
Steven Wright Grn 341 10.7%
Hugh Trimble LD 208 6.6%
Bill Smith TUSC 69 2.2%

Bilton

Lisa Parker C 1924 50.4%
Chris Lee Lab 687 18.0%
Stephen Willieme UKIP 500 13.1%
Lesley George LD 475 12.4%
Kate Crowley Grn 204 5.3%
Stephen Roberts TUSC 27 0.7%

Coton and Boughton

Helen Taylor C 1710 49.2%
Alan Webb Lab 879 25.3%
David McLean UKIP 499 14.4%
Gwen Hotten LD 211 6.1%
Keary Birch Grn 178 5.1%

Dunsmore

Carolyn Watson-Merret C 2001 44.9%
Peter Eccleson Ind 1669 37.5%
John Wells Lab 535 12.0%
Louisa Taylor Grn 248 5.6%

Eastlands

Neil Sandison LD 1071 28.5%
Ian Picker C 1070 28.4%
Steve Weston Lab 837 22.2%
Gordon Davies UKIP 450 12.0%
Alex Linden Grn 286 7.6%
Rob Johnson TUSC 49 1.3%

Hillmorton

Kathryn Lawrence C 1320 44.8%
Keiren Brown Lab 743 25.2%
Roy Harvey UKIP 509 17.3%
Claire Sandison LD 244 8.3%
Max Anstey Grn 128 4.3%

Leam Valley

Emma Crane C 1246 78.7%
Phil Godden Grn 338 21.3%

New Bilton

Tina Avis Lab 1203 39.8%
Charlie Hull C 919 30.4%
Michael Dowling UKIP 610 20.2%
Roy Sandison Grn 246 8.1%
Marian Wakelin TUSC 44 1.5%

Newbold and Brownsover

Claire Edwards Lab 1207 39.2%
Ravi Mistry C 1077 35.0%
Mickey Singh UKIP 546 17.7%
Lorna Dunleavy Grn 200 6.5%
Clive Dunkley TUSC 49 1.6%

Paddox

Jerry Roodhouse LD 1847 44.7%
Greg Lyttle C 1271 30.7%
Owen Richards Lab 750 18.1%
Amber Merrick-Potter Grn 266 6.4%

Revel and Binley Woods

Heather Timms C 2252 56.4%
Robert Bevin Lab 809 20.3%
John Birch UKIP 664 16.6%
Fintan Collns Grn 267 6.7%

Rokeby and Overslade [LD gain from C]

Marion Nash LD 1462 36.9%
David Cranham C 1323 33.4%
John Slinger Lab 935 23.6%
Graham Bliss Grn 247 6.2%

Wolston and the Lawfords

Derek Poole C 2053 51.6%
Mike Avis Lab 877 22.1%
Pat Wyatt UKIP 697 17.5%
Elle Roderick Grn 234 5.9%
Pete McLaren TUSC 115 2.9%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict