Home > 2015 > Stratford-on-AvonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Stratford-on-Avon

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Strat1st = Stratford First Independents

Other results for Stratford-on-Avon: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014
Results for Warwickshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Stratford-on-Avon 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 37691 53.9% 31
Liberal Democrat 13554 19.4% 3
Labour 9100 13.0% 1
UK Independence Party 4116 5.9% 0
Green Party 3161 4.5% 0
Stratford First Independents 1168 1.7% 0
Independent 1086 1.6% 1

Alcester and Rural

Sue Adams C 1557 70.6%
Karyl Rees LD 426 19.3%
James Wilkinson Lab 221 10.0%

Alcester Town

Eric Payne C 1071 54.4%
Susan Juned LD 578 29.4%
Andrew Foster Lab 225 11.4%
Lise Evans Grn 94 4.8%

Avenue

Maurice Howse C 511 42.9%
Juliet Short Strat1st 203 17.0%
Stephen Raven Lab 196 16.5%
John Insoll LD 179 15.0%
Mark Griffiths Grn 102 8.6%

Bidford East

Daren Pemberton C 964 54.3%
Tony Kent Lab 356 20.0%
Graham Porter UKIP 302 17.0%
Anthony McIsaac LD 154 8.7%

Bidford West and Salford

Mark Cargill C 1150 59.8%
Huw Roberts Lab 411 21.4%
Neil Lawrence UKIP 361 18.8%

Bishop's Itchington

Christopher Kettle C 1341 67.1%
Penny Freedman Lab 287 14.4%
Pat Hotson Grn 196 9.8%
Judith Klinkenberg LD 175 8.8%

Bishopton

Robert Vaudry C 745 42.1%
Victoria Alcock LD 711 40.2%
Charles Roe Lab 169 9.6%
Lara Jeffries Grn 143 8.1%

Brailes and Compton

Stephen Gray C 1569 71.9%
Claire Balmer Lab 308 14.1%
Laura Nelson LD 306 14.0%

Bridgetown

Lynda Organ C 1087 46.1%
Ian Fradgley LD 888 37.7%
Graham Thompson Lab 214 9.1%
Debbie Griffiths Grn 167 7.1%

Clopton

Jason Fojtik Lab 330 30.2%
George Matheou C 289 26.4%
Richard Vos LD 229 20.9%
Bill Lowe Strat1st 188 17.2%
Robert Massey Grn 58 5.3%

Ettington

Philip Seccombe C 1435 65.3%
Bruce Robertson LD 251 11.4%
Steven Stinton UKIP 209 9.5%
Christopher Scotter Lab 184 8.4%
Gem Douglas Grn 117 5.3%

Guildhall

Jenny Fradgley LD 746 38.4%
Eden Lee C 651 33.5%
Neil Basnett Strat1st 198 10.2%
Andrew Henderson Lab 195 10.0%
Peter Chaddock Grn 154 7.9%

Harbury

Jacqui Harris C 931 47.0%
Janice Montague LD 696 35.1%
Harry Lesser Lab 207 10.4%
David Watkin Grn 147 7.4%

Hathaway

Peter Moorse LD 464 36.6%
Denise Harris C 458 36.1%
Maureen Ashfield Lab 202 15.9%
Peter Pettifor Grn 143 11.3%

Henley-in-Arden

Stephen Thirlwell C 1624 70.3%
Tracy Doherty Lab 276 11.9%
John Stott Grn 213 9.2%
Sheila Price LD 197 8.5%

Kineton

Chris Mills C 1245 61.8%
James Synge UKIP 281 13.9%
Marcus Forbes-McGlen LD 180 8.9%
Janice Sewell Lab 173 8.6%
Rob Ballantyne Grn 137 6.8%

Kinwarton

Mike Gittus C 1173 67.6%
Lynn Bowring LD 415 23.9%
Martin Tipping Lab 147 8.5%

Long Itchington and Stockton

Dave Riches C 1455 67.7%
Sheila Ford Lab 415 19.3%
David Booth LD 280 13.0%

Napton and Fenny Compton

Chris Williams C 1123 56.9%
Neill Toyne UKIP 329 16.7%
Susan Roderick LD 281 14.2%
Mark Andrioli Lab 239 12.1%

Quinton

Mike Brain C 1134 66.9%
Sue Main UKIP 229 13.5%
Anne Parker LD 174 10.3%
Emma Rowlands Lab 159 9.4%

Red Horse

Bart Mura C 1317 62.4%
Edward Fila UKIP 320 15.2%
Stuart Payne Lab 273 12.9%
Nina Knapman LD 202 9.6%

Shipston North

Chris Saint C 1158 53.5%
Jeff Kenner Lab 550 25.4%
Richard Henderson UKIP 293 13.5%
Rosie Parker Grn 165 7.6%

Shipston South

Jo Barker C 756 36.3%
Richard Cheney LD 740 35.5%
Jackie Warner Lab 294 14.1%
Mark Pilbeam UKIP 203 9.7%
David Passingham Grn 90 4.3%

Shottery

Molly Giles C 815 43.7%
Bill Dowling LD 559 30.0%
Kate Himmens UKIP 178 9.5%
Dominic Giles Grn 158 8.5%
Robert Freedman Lab 156 8.4%

Snitterfield

Peter Richards C 1488 69.3%
Diane Walden LD 251 11.7%
Hebe Hetherington Grn 211 9.8%
John Hartigan Lab 196 9.1%

Southam North

Tony Bromwich C 852 51.1%
James Briggs Lab 397 23.8%
Jonathan Bush UKIP 257 15.4%
Janet Cox LD 160 9.6%

Southam South

Andy Crump C 1051 57.4%
Jane Soni Lab 331 18.1%
Amanda Sanders UKIP 246 13.4%
Patrick Jenkins Grn 122 6.7%
Andrew Patrick LD 80 4.4%

Studley with Mappleborough Green

Justin Kerridge C 871 42.8%
Hazel Wright LD 793 39.0%
Wayne Bates Lab 275 13.5%
Victoria Parker Grn 94 4.6%

Studley with Sambourne

Nick Moon C 655 32.6%
Paul Beaman LD 628 31.3%
Karen Somner-Brown Lab 364 18.1%
Susan Jones UKIP 207 10.3%
Eric Holder Ind 111 5.5%
Karen Varga Grn 44 2.2%

Tanworth-in-Arden

George Atkinson C 1308 69.4%
Manjit Kaur Lab 355 18.8%
William Maurice LD 129 6.8%
Peter Oakley UKIP 93 4.9%

Tiddington

Kate Rolfe LD 1086 48.1%
Philip Applin C 896 39.7%
Marion Morgan Lab 167 7.4%
Daniel Douglas Grn 107 4.7%

Welcombe

Tony Jefferson C 659 36.9%
Keith Lloyd Strat1st 579 32.4%
Trevor Honychurch LD 282 15.8%
Wendy Fojtik Lab 164 9.2%
Duncan Parker Grn 104 5.8%

Welford-on-Avon

Pater Barnes Ind 975 47.4%
Vanessa Lowe C 964 46.9%
Cat Price Lab 116 5.6%

Wellesbourne East

Anne Parry C 1138 49.2%
David Johnston LD 641 27.7%
Frank Rietz UKIP 228 9.9%
Dominic Mafham Lab 177 7.7%
Stephen England Grn 128 5.5%

Wellesbourne West

Danny Kendall C 1082 59.6%
Dave Sibert LD 441 24.3%
Jacqueline Abbott Lab 178 9.8%
Nicola Carpenter Grn 113 6.2%

Wootton Wawen

Simon Lawton C 1168 54.9%
Brett Parsons UKIP 380 17.9%
Richard Dean LD 232 10.9%
Barry Doherty Lab 193 9.1%
Cassie Humphries Grn 154 7.2%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict