Home > 2015 > WarwickA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Warwick

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Whitnash = Whitnash Residents Association

Other results for Warwick: 2003 2007 2011
Results for Warwickshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Warwick 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 31535 41.0% 31
Labour 17856 23.2% 9
Liberal Democrat 10590 13.8% 2
Green Party 10134 13.2% 1
UK Independence Party 3016 3.9% 0
Whitnash Residents Association 1941 2.5% 3
Independent 1775 2.3% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 156 0.2% 0

Abbey (3)

Michael Coker C 1851 33.1%
George Illingworth C 1803
Rowena Hill C 1693
Kate Dickson LD 1360 24.3%
Andy Tulloch LD 1060
Alison Tyler LD 977
Josh Payne Lab 943 16.9%
John Dearing Grn 668 11.9%
Janice Austin Grn 665
Susan Chambers UKIP 614 11.0%
Ayla Nickels Grn 488
Non Frenguelli TUSC 156 2.8%

Arden (2)

Sue Gallagher C 2777 84.7%
Peter Whiting C 2261
Julia Sokota Grn 503 15.3%
Avnash Jhita Grn 491

Aylesford (2)

Noel Butler C 1746 52.9%
Martyn Ashford C 1506
Roger Smith Lab 914 27.7%
Raj Randev Lab 870
James Alty Grn 341 10.3%
Deborah Pittarello LD 300 9.1%
Thomas Ingall Grn 277

Bishop's Tachbrook

Andrew Day C 846 53.1%
Jane Naylor Lab 364 22.8%
Lyn Day-Jones Ind 296 18.6%
Bruce Knight Grn 87 5.5%

Brunswick (2)

Ian Davison Grn 1264 40.0%
Kristie Naimo Lab 1181 37.4%
Will Roberts Grn 1146
Alan Wilkinson Lab 854
Charles Barclay C 524 16.6%
Will Jackson C 521
Moh Ahson LD 189 6.0%

Budbrooke (2)

Alan Rhead C 2332 58.1%
Peter Phillips C 2057
Emma Mort Lab 802 20.0%
Scott Wilson UKIP 569 14.2%
Christopher Wrench Lab 492
Nicholas Brierley Grn 311 7.7%
Bernie McCullagh Grn 305

Clarendon (2)

Caroline Evetts C 1029 32.7%
Jane Knight Lab 937 29.7%
Alexander Shaw C 835
Jerry Weber Lab 722
Nick Pittarello LD 713 22.6%
Sidney Syson LD 500
Tony Ross Grn 471 15.0%
Rob van Schie Grn 360

Crown (2)

Alan Boad LD 1074 33.2%
Stef Parkins Lab 935 28.9%
John Howell Lab 905
Nick Solman LD 781
Georgina Stockley C 608 18.8%
Andrew Phillips C 590
Sam Turner UKIP 379 11.7%
Juliet Carter Grn 236 7.3%
Angela Owen Grn 235

Emscote (2)

Richard Edgington C 1386 34.3%
Jackie d'Arcy Lab 1009 25.0%
Raj Kang Lab 805
Martin Mackenzie UKIP 606 15.0%
David Cumner Grn 523 13.0%
Geoffrey Harris LD 513 12.7%
Matt Swift Grn 351

Leam (2)

Colin Quinney Lab 1050 40.6%
Barbara Weed Lab 1049
Jackie David C 842 32.5%
Jack McCann C 776
Sarah Richards Grn 697 26.9%
Azzees Minott Grn 642

Manor (2)

Amanda Stevens C 1542 40.2%
Gordon Cain C 1339
Cymone Bond LD 1190 31.0%
Heather Calver LD 984
Sue Eades Lab 780 20.3%
Ron Stone Lab 572
Christopher Philpott Grn 324 8.4%
Felicity Rock Grn 303

Milverton (2)

Bill Gifford LD 1523 39.9%
Hayley Grainger C 1141 29.9%
David Wigman LD 1015
John Hammon C 827
Helen McCabe Lab 717 18.8%
Catherine Stephens Lab 620
Martin Atkin Grn 432 11.3%
Caz Ingall Grn 227

Myton and Heathcote (2)

Neale Murphy C 1286 43.5%
Raj Mann C 1252
Anne Mellor Ind 440 14.9%
Kelvin Lambert LD 431 14.6%
Juliet Nickels Grn 427 14.4%
Richard Brayne Grn 383
Tim Griffiths UKIP 374 12.6%
Linda Bromley Ind 370

Newbold (2)

Andrew Thompson C 1197 38.4%
Daniel Howe C 1160
Janice Dean Lab 860 27.6%
Pip Burley Lab 846
Carolyn Gifford LD 661 21.2%
Simon Wheeler LD 623
Judith Barrett Grn 397 12.7%
Clare Phillips Grn 394

Park Hill (3)

Dave Shilton C 2643 54.3%
Felicity Bunker C 2520
Andrew Mobbs C 2436
Jeremy Eastaugh Lab 964 19.8%
Caryll Green Lab 756
Elizabeth Saxon Lab 717
Lynn Pollard LD 668 13.7%
Andy Brierley LD 659
James Harrison Grn 591 12.1%
Ian Fenwick LD 574
Pam Lunn Grn 519
George Martin Grn 439

Radford Semele

Michael Doody C 1019 63.0%
Kevin Walsh Lab 378 23.4%
Rebecca Knight Grn 220 13.6%

St John's (3)

Richard Davies C 2488 49.3%
Pat Cain C 2463
John Cooke C 2453
Richard Dickson LD 1132 22.4%
Gill Palmer LD 974
Richard Grimes Lab 792 15.7%
Nick Hoten Lab 698
Peter Shiels Lab 673
Pippa Austin Grn 632 12.5%
John Wilson LD 632
James Ablett Grn 512
Andrew Patrick Grn 309

Saltisford (2)

Terry Morris C 1582 40.8%
John-Paul Bromley Lab 1214 31.3%
Bala Jaspal C 1070
John Sullivan Lab 1034
Antony Butcher LD 575 14.8%
Alison Browne Grn 502 13.0%
James Barrett Grn 369

Stoneleigh and Cubbington (2)

Nick Harrington C 1390 39.6%
Pam Redford C 1177
David Ellwood Ind 1039 29.6%
John Roberts Lab 614 17.5%
Gareth Davies Grn 468 13.3%
Fiona Walsh Lab 376
Colin Hughes Grn 224

Sydenham (2)

John Barrott Lab 1262 48.9%
Balvinder Gill Lab 1249
Elliott Mason C 828 32.1%
Rachel Willis C 786
Derrick Knight Grn 492 19.1%
Peggy Wiseman Grn 412

Whitnash (3)

Judith Falp Whitnash 1941 40.7%
Tony Heath Whitnash 1851
Robert Margrave Whitnash 1646
William Clemmey Lab 1374 28.8%
Christine Cross C 1078 22.6%
Sarah Campbell Lab 1036
Thomas Raynor C 988
Tim Naylor Lab 954
David Wyatt C 886
Eloise Chilvers Grn 375 7.9%
Sue Tucker Grn 363
Stan Shire Grn 232

Woodloes (2)

Stephen Cross C 1400 45.5%
Moira-Ann Grainger C 1206
Daniel Browne Lab 766 24.9%
Alec Roberts Lab 602
Jayne Macbrayne UKIP 474 15.4%
Alastair Macbrayne UKIP 327
Alan Beddow LD 261 8.5%
Graham Browne Grn 173 5.6%
Andy Stevenson Grn 121

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict