Home > 2015 > ArunA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Arun

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Arun: 2003 2007 2011
Results for West Sussex county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Arun 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 38322 41.6% 42
UK Independence Party 20695 22.5% 4
Liberal Democrat 12627 13.7% 5
Labour 9999 10.9% 1
Independent 7081 7.7% 2
Green Party 3341 3.6% 0

Aldwick East (2)

Trevor Bence C 1619 41.2%
Gillian Brown C 1536
Michael Warden UKIP 919 23.4%
Malcolm Daniells Ind 705 17.9%
Peter Wells LD 688 17.5%

Aldwick West (2)

Philip Hitchins C 1962 51.9%
Jacqueline Maconachie C 1397
John Wedderburn UKIP 1122 29.7%
Kenton Batley LD 698 18.5%
Alan Gale LD 635

Angmering and Findon (3)

Paul Bicknell C 2963 42.0%
Dudley Wensley C 2325
Andrew Cooper C 2212
Mark Dyson UKIP 1418 20.1%
David Biss LD 998 14.1%
Alison Baker Lab 887 12.6%
Lionel Smith Grn 796 11.3%
Malcolm Taylor LD 706

Arundel and Walberton (3)

Steven Dendle C 2691 45.3%
Norman Dingemans C 2448
Robert Wheal C 1994
Jeremy Johnstone Ind 1166 19.6%
Patricia Wales UKIP 1151 19.4%
Christopher Wood Lab 938 15.8%

Barnham (3)

Keith Ballard C 1994 33.0%
Christopher Hughes C 1644
John Charles C 1491
Anthony Dixon UKIP 1187 19.7%
Ian Truin Ind 1115 18.5%
Graham Draper UKIP 1041
Isabel Thurston Grn 1033 17.1%
Alwyn Dow Lab 710 11.8%

Beach (2)

James Walsh LD 1671 61.5%
Daniel Purchese LD 1434
Jill Long C 786 28.9%
Stephen McConnell Lab 260 9.6%
Ronald Felpts Lab 245

Bersted (3)

Susan Bence C 1625 35.6%
Ann Rapnik UKIP 1497 32.8%
Jacqueline Pendleton C 1156
Philip Woodall LD 798 17.5%
Darren Dawes LD 795
James Young LD 667
Simon McDougall Grn 647 14.2%
Susan Livett Grn 577
Martin Lury Grn 525

Brookfield (2)

Alan Gammon C 1363 42.4%
Michael Warren C 1029
Geoffrey Holloway UKIP 825 25.6%
William Mears Lab 521 16.2%
Anchorette Parvin-Blackstone LD 509 15.8%
Mary Mears Lab 444

Courtwick with Toddington (3)

Marian Ayres C 1415 32.6%
Victoria Rhodes UKIP 991 22.8%
Michael Northeast Lab 876 20.2%
Anthony Squires Lab 866
George O'Neill Lab 709
Mark Foster LD 694 16.0%
Paul Graydon LD 469
David Leggatt LD 375
David Jones Ind 368 8.5%

East Preston (3)

Richard Bower C 2921 53.7%
Terence Chapman C 2909
Michael Clayden C 2326
Teresa Bullock UKIP 1439 26.4%
Anthony Dines Lab 1081 19.9%

Felpham East (2)

David Edwards C 1586 50.4%
Paul English C 1283
Richard Eldred UKIP 961 30.5%
Michelle Hibbert LD 599 19.0%
William Blanchard-Cooper LD 457

Felpham West (2)

Gillian Madeley C 1505 50.8%
Elaine Stainton C 1186
Graham Jones UKIP 960 32.4%
Michael Chapman LD 498 16.8%
Adrian Thorpe LD 429

Ferring (2)

Roger Elkins C 1950 60.3%
Colin Oliver-Redgate C 1699
Helen O'Connor-Dixon UKIP 762 23.6%
Stephen O'Donnell Lab 523 16.2%
Michael Brown Lab 476

Hotham (2)

Stephen Reynolds C 849 37.8%
Paul Wells LD 770 34.3%
Janina Cooper LD 593
Pauline Nash Lab 340 15.1%
Simon Mouatt Lab 326
David Meagher Grn 289 12.9%
Conrad Meagher Grn 262

Marine (2)

James Brooks Ind 994 30.5%
Douglas Maconachie C 857 26.3%
Martin Lineham UKIP 774 23.8%
Richard Dawson Lab 631 19.4%

Middleton-on-Sea (2)

Barbara Oakley C 1651 51.0%
Paul Wotherspoon C 1354
Joan Phillips UKIP 1063 32.8%
Stephen Hearn LD 524 16.2%
Sandra Toovey LD 498

Orchard (2)

Francis Oppler LD 963 38.0%
Leonard Brown C 884 34.9%
William Toovey LD 693
Jan Cosgrove Lab 596 23.5%
Michelle White Lab 430
Pawel Kozuchowski Ind 93 3.7%

Pagham (2)

Anita Hall C 1894 47.3%
Ashvinkumar Patel C 1374
Anthony Sutcliffe UKIP 1365 34.1%
Catherine Morrish LD 749 18.7%
Jeanette Warr LD 505

Pevensey (2)

Patrick Dillon C 802 37.2%
Sandra Daniells Ind 778 36.1%
Adam Cunard Ind 691
Roger Nash Lab 578 26.8%
Gilbert Cockburn Lab 464

River (3)

Ian Buckland LD 1239 21.2%
George Blampied C 1172 20.1%
Colin Cates UKIP 1009 17.3%
Malcolm Belchamber Ind 1002 17.2%
Alan Butcher Lab 844 14.4%
Joan Rickeard LD 751
Emily Tester LD 608
Bernard May Lab 600
David Austin Grn 576 9.9%
Maralyn May Lab 570

Rustington East (2)

Emma Neno C 1509 48.0%
Graham Tyler C 1394
Stewart England UKIP 802 25.5%
Jamie Bennett LD 421 13.4%
Adrian Midgley Lab 413 13.1%
Trevor Richards LD 378

Rustington West (3)

Philippa Bower C 2362 38.7%
Pauline Harrison-Horn C 2284
Stella Porter C 1847
Paul Davis UKIP 1267 20.8%
Alison Cooper Ind 860 14.1%
Anne Purchese LD 808 13.3%
Nigel Stapley Lab 801 13.1%
Joanne Calvert LD 675
Joby Akira Ind 203

Yapton (2)

Stephen Haymes C 1962 62.4%
Derek Ambler UKIP 1183 37.6%
Gary Markwell C 1125

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict