Home > 2015 > HorshamA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Horsham

Whole council up for election.

Peace = Peace Party

Other results for Horsham: 2003 2007 2011
Results for West Sussex county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Horsham 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 37176 43.4% 39
Liberal Democrat 17794 20.8% 4
UK Independence Party 11277 13.2% 0
Green Party 8071 9.4% 0
Labour 7652 8.9% 0
Independent 3300 3.9% 1
Peace Party 418 0.5% 0

Billingshurst and Shipley (3)

Nigel Jupp C 2883 38.6%
Gordon Lindsay C 2532
Kathleen Rowbottom C 2424
Patrick Dearsley UKIP 1301 17.4%
Derek Brundish LD 1209 16.2%
Tia Kuchmy Grn 1072 14.3%
Keith Maslin Lab 1013 13.5%

Bramber, Upper Beeding and Woodmancote (2)

David Coldwell C 1581 48.3%
Ben Staines C 1542
David Boyle LD 741 22.6%
Michael Croker Grn 584 17.8%
Jean Sadgrove Lab 366 11.2%
Adrian Norridge Lab 334

Broadbridge Heath [C gain from LD]

Matthew French C 784 40.4%
Malcolm Curnock LD 672 34.6%
Uri Baran UKIP 304 15.7%
Shaun Longhurst Grn 180 9.3%

Chanctonbury (3)

Philip Circus C 2943 53.4%
John Blackall C 2926
Eric Jenkins C 2586
Graham Croft-Smith UKIP 1425 25.8%
Richard Martin LD 1147 20.8%

Chantry (3)

Raymond Dawe C 3413 45.6%
James Sanson C 2967
Paul Marshall C 2771
Stephen Holbrook-Sishton LD 1473 19.7%
Peter Westrip UKIP 1370 18.3%
Katherine Hope Grn 1225 16.4%

Cowfold, Shermanbury and West Grinstead (2)

Jonathan Chowen C 2087 71.4%
Roger Clarke C 2071
Laurence Price LD 837 28.6%

Denne (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Adrian Lee C 1253 31.8%
Antony Hogben C 1228
David Sheldon Ind 797 20.2%
Stephen Fairweather-Tall LD 738 18.7%
Kevin O'Sullivan Lab 616 15.6%
Raymond Toots UKIP 541 13.7%

Forest

David Newman LD 1125 48.2%
Linda Pettitt C 987 42.3%
Darrin Green Grn 222 9.5%

Henfield (2)

Michael Morgan Ind 1370 35.3%
Brian O'Connell C 1250 32.2%
Helena Croft C 1032
Steve Law Grn 469 12.1%
Paul Crowe Lab 440 11.3%
Jessica Sproxton Miller LD 349 9.0%

Holbrook East (2)

Andrew Baldwin C 1590 40.8%
Karen Burgess C 1356
Andrew Sharp LD 698 17.9%
Christopher Brown UKIP 587 15.0%
Sheila Chapman Lab 582 14.9%
Robert Turner Grn 444 11.4%

Holbrook West (2)

Peter Burgess C 1711 49.7%
Christian Mitchell C 1699
Peter Mullarky LD 675 19.6%
John Randell UKIP 583 16.9%
Linda Hugl Lab 474 13.8%
Anthony Guyton Lab 426

Horsham Park (3) [1 C gain from LD]

Josh Murphy C 1501 32.0%
David Skipp LD 1400 29.9%
Connor Relleen C 1332
Gregory Collins LD 1256
Frances Haigh LD 1193
Robyn van Ryssen C 1062
Carol Hayton Lab 769 16.4%
Raymond Chapman Lab 737
David Hide Lab 655
Ian Tandy UKIP 601 12.8%
Jim Duggan Peace 418 8.9%

Itchingfield, Slinfold and Warnham (2)

Stuart Ritchie C 1661 52.5%
Patricia Youtan C 1622
Stuart Aldridge UKIP 705 22.3%
Cornelia Butler LD 519 16.4%
John Fry LD 456
Neal Harris Lab 278 8.8%

Nuthurst

Antoinette Bradnum C 1142 60.4%
Lesley Hendy LD 283 15.0%
Graham Harper UKIP 270 14.3%
Darius Assassi Grn 195 10.3%

Pulborough and Coldwatham (2)

Paul Clarke C 1940 47.5%
Brian Donnelly C 1609
John Wallace UKIP 813 19.9%
Elizabeth Wallace UKIP 592
Martin Dale Grn 538 13.2%
Antony Bignell Lab 422 10.3%
Rosalyn Deedman LD 372 9.1%

Roffey North (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Alan Britten C 1257 35.2%
Jonathan Dancer C 1198
Anthony Bevis LD 879 24.6%
Warwick Hellawell LD 836
Ivor Williams UKIP 634 17.8%
Ruth Williams UKIP 545
George Murrell Lab 478 13.4%
Nicholas Butler Ind 319 8.9%

Roffey South (2)

Simon Torn C 1450 41.1%
Roy Cornell C 1250
Roger Arthur UKIP 644 18.3%
Belinda Walters LD 627 17.8%
Tony Rickett UKIP 484
Margaret Cornwell Lab 454 12.9%
Ian Nicol Lab 370
Allan Spraggon Grn 351 10.0%

Rudgwick

John Bailey C 870 54.5%
Graham Avery Grn 726 45.5%

Rusper and Colgate

Elizabeth Kitchen C 1198 74.2%
Anthony Millson LD 224 13.9%
Darren Jugurnauth Grn 192 11.9%

Southwater (3)

John Chidlow C 2583 35.8%
Ian Howard C 2442
Claire Vickers C 2347
Gary Charman LD 1233 17.1%
Christopher Heath UKIP 1099 15.2%
Neil Whitear UKIP 946
Roger Smith Ind 814 11.3%
Peter Shaw Grn 801 11.1%
Derek Deedman LD 743
Jacqueline Little Lab 690 9.6%

Steyning (2) [1 C gain from Ind]

Timothy Lloyd C 1907 46.2%
Michael Willett C 1511
Nicholas Hopkinson LD 916 22.2%
Robert Platt Grn 680 16.5%
Jill Allen Lab 628 15.2%
Elizabeth Edmonds Lab 562

Trafalgar (2)

Christine Costin LD 1677 40.9%
Leonard Crosbie LD 1454
Ian Shepherd C 1185 28.9%
Ronald Vimpany C 964
Alexandra Davis Lab 442 10.8%
Carol Bowring UKIP 400 9.8%
Margaret Weir-Wilson Grn 392 9.6%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict