Home > 2015 > BromsgroveA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Bromsgrove

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Wythall = Wythall Residents Association

Other results for Bromsgrove: 2003 2007 2011
Results for Worcestershire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Bromsgrove 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 25185 49.3% 18
Labour 12812 25.1% 7
Independent 4621 9.1% 3
Wythall Residents Association 3328 6.5% 3
UK Independence Party 2130 4.2% 0
Green Party 1820 3.6% 0
Liberal Democrat 1156 2.3% 0

Alvechurch South

June Griffiths C 1152 73.5%
Elizabeth Irving UKIP 416 26.5%

Alvechurch Village

Roger Smith C 746 45.6%
Dean Palethorpe UKIP 464 28.4%
Fenella Brown Grn 426 26.0%

Aston Fields

Philip Thomas C 928 51.7%
Rory Shannon Lab 628 35.0%
Marcus Draper Grn 239 13.3%

Avoncroft

Malcolm Glass C 862 50.2%
John Ellis Ind 447 26.0%
Mariam Garibyan Lab 409 23.8%

Barnt Green and Hopwood

Charles Hotham Ind 1066 62.6%
Michael Webb C 637 37.4%

Belbroughton and Romsley (2)

Margaret Sherry C 2133 61.4%
Christopher Allen-Jones C 1874
Stanley Francis Ind 706 20.3%
Alec Syrotiuk Ind 657
Jacqueline Smith Lab 636 18.3%

Bromsgrove Central

Rita Dent C 1010 57.6%
Thomas Stanley Lab 743 42.4%

Catshill North

Helen Jones C 683 49.4%
Glenys Blackmoor Lab 568 41.1%
Julian Grey Grn 131 9.5%

Catshill South

Shirley Webb C 830 57.6%
Bernard McEldowney Lab 610 42.4%

Charford

Sean Shannon Lab 616 45.8%
Anita Hill UKIP 384 28.5%
Mary Marsh C 346 25.7%

Cofton

Richard Deeming C 956 57.8%
Alan Cooper Lab 382 23.1%
Gillian Harvey Grn 316 19.1%

Drakes Cross

Susan Baxter Wythall 925 57.4%
Roy Clarke C 686 42.6%

Hagley East

Rachel Jenkins Ind 942 61.6%
Keith Grant-Pearce C 588 38.4%

Hagley West

Steve Colella Ind 1349 65.8%
William Moore C 700 34.2%

Hill Top

Luke Mallet Lab 904 69.2%
Mark Hodder C 402 30.8%

Hollywood

Stephen Peters Wythall 876 50.1%
Mark Bullivant C 872 49.9%

Lickey Hills

Christopher Taylor C 1015 57.6%
Janet King LD 746 42.4%

Lowes Hill

Rodney Laight C 1000 56.2%
Jeremy Morris Lab 778 43.8%

Marlbrook

Brian Cooper C 1148 62.3%
Martin Knight Lab 444 24.1%
Peter Harvey Grn 251 13.6%

Norton

Peter Lammas C 943 59.8%
Edward Murray Lab 467 29.6%
Michelle Baker Grn 166 10.5%

Perryfields

Karen May C 603 58.1%
Michael Ball Lab 323 31.1%
Brian Lewis Ind 111 10.7%

Rock Hill

Michael Thompson Lab 724 45.9%
Del Booth C 702 44.5%
Michael Mihailovic LD 151 9.6%

Rubery North

Peter McDonald Lab 1133 64.2%
Claire Jones C 631 35.8%

Rubery South

Christine McDonald Lab 1017 56.9%
Allan Venables C 770 43.1%

Sanders Park

Margaret Buxton Lab 944 54.0%
Edward Tibby C 804 46.0%

Sidemoor

Christopher Bloor Lab 809 49.9%
Penelope Power C 450 27.7%
Adrian Smart UKIP 363 22.4%

Slideslow

Caroline Spencer C 1326 65.8%
Philip Baker Lab 430 21.4%
Joseph Hearn LD 132 6.6%
Mark Smith Grn 126 6.3%

Tardebigge

Peter Whittaker C 982 60.6%
Rosalind Cooke Lab 247 15.2%
George Flynn UKIP 226 14.0%
Derrick Baker Grn 165 10.2%

Wythall East

Leslie Turner Wythall 1028 60.6%
Patricia Harrison C 667 39.4%

Wythall West

Geoffrey Denaro C 613 40.4%
Helen Cleaver Wythall 499 32.9%
Barry Thornton UKIP 277 18.3%
Sandra Docker LD 127 8.4%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict