Home > 2015 > WorcesterA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Worcester

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Battenhall, Gorse Hill, Rainbow Hill or Warndon.

Other results for Worcester: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2016
Results for Worcestershire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Worcester 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 17242 42.6% 8
Labour 11776 29.1% 3
UK Independence Party 5445 13.4% 0
Green Party 4397 10.9% 0
Liberal Democrat 1317 3.3% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 167 0.4% 0
British National Party 98 0.2% 0
Independent 54 0.1% 0

Arboretum

George Squires Lab 1209 39.2%
Will Pryce C 910 29.5%
Susan Avery Grn 640 20.8%
Robert Menzies UKIP 324 10.5%

Bedwardine

Marc Bayliss C 2197 46.5%
Gaynor Pritchard Lab 1190 25.2%
Owen Cleary UKIP 746 15.8%
Mike Mullins LD 261 5.5%
David Barlow Grn 254 5.4%
Pete McNally TUSC 52 1.1%
Jennifer Whitwam BNP 23 0.5%

Cathedral

Allah Ditta C 1899 38.5%
Adam Scott Lab 1760 35.7%
Jane Moorhouse Grn 652 13.2%
Hazel Finch UKIP 537 10.9%
Andy Morgan TUSC 66 1.3%
Andrew North BNP 19 0.4%

Claines [C gain from LD]

Andy Stafford C 2115 42.4%
Mel Allcott LD 1056 21.2%
Tracey Biggs Lab 866 17.4%
Andrew Newman UKIP 558 11.2%
Peter Robinson Grn 394 7.9%

Nunnery

Simon Cronin Lab 1627 41.6%
Jenna Mitchell C 1252 32.0%
Harold Streets UKIP 737 18.9%
Barbara Mitra Grn 253 6.5%
Carl Mason BNP 40 1.0%

St Clement

Christopher Mitchell C 1338 45.9%
Jordan Powell Lab 869 29.8%
Richard Delingpole UKIP 445 15.3%
Peter Nielsen Grn 261 9.0%

St John

Richard Udall Lab 1683 44.9%
Irene Deamer C 1139 30.4%
James Goad UKIP 592 15.8%
Marjory Bisset Grn 266 7.1%
Mark Davies TUSC 49 1.3%
Alan Draper BNP 16 0.4%

St Peter's Parish

Roger Knight C 2022 60.6%
Barbara Dunn Lab 731 21.9%
Paul Hickling UKIP 368 11.0%
Nicola Porter Grn 214 6.4%

St Stephen

Gareth Jones C 1115 38.8%
Neal Murphy Grn 1023 35.6%
Saiful Islam Lab 376 13.1%
David Carney UKIP 307 10.7%
Krister Halvorsen Ind 54 1.9%

Warndon Parish North

Alan Feeney C 1596 54.4%
Christopher Cooper Lab 689 23.5%
Jacqueline Burnett UKIP 430 14.6%
Paul Snookes Grn 221 7.5%

Warndon Parish South

Lucy Hodgson C 1659 54.3%
Rachel Hall Lab 776 25.4%
Paul Boyes UKIP 401 13.1%
Alison Morgan Grn 219 7.2%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict