Home > 2015 > Wyre ForestA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Wyre Forest

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Note:— The election in Areley Kings and Riverside ward was postponed to 9th June 2015 due to the death of ICHC candidate Nigel Thomas.

ICHC = Independent Community and Health Concern

Other results for Wyre Forest: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2016 2018
Results for Worcestershire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Wyre Forest 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 16688 30.9% 23
Labour 10158 18.8% 3
Independent Community and Health Concern 9476 17.5% 2
UK Independence Party 8979 16.6% 1
Green Party 4497 8.3% 0
Independent 1706 3.2% 3
Liberal Party 1545 2.9% 1
Liberal Democrat 642 1.2% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 357 0.7% 0
Patriotic Socialist Party 34 0.1% 0

Aggborough and Spennells (3)

Helen Dyke Ind 1706 32.0%
Peter Dyke Ind 1441
John Aston Ind 1274
Tracey Onslow C 1239 23.3%
Ian Siddall C 1046
Andrew Tromans C 993
Brian Rushbrook Lab 704 13.2%
Graham Gardner UKIP 653 12.3%
Keith Robertson ICHC 617 11.6%
Mark Humphries UKIP 591
Philip Jeanes UKIP 505
Doug Hine Grn 410 7.7%

Areley Kings and Riverside (3) [Postponed poll; held 9th June 2015]

Ken Henderson C 662 33.5%
Jamie Shaw Lab 633 32.0%
Lin Henderson C 564
Vi Higgs Lab 561
Rob Lloyd Lab 532
Malcolm Gough C 492
John Thomas ICHC 404 20.4%
Cliff Brewer ICHC 378
Dixon Sheppard ICHC 326
Martin Clapton UKIP 213 10.8%
Ian Jones UKIP 209
Trevor Newman UKIP 196
John Davis Grn 66 3.3%

Bewdley and Rock (3)

John-Paul Campion C 2194 39.0%
Stephen Clee C 1953
Jenny Greener C 1874
Calne Edginton-White ICHC 1080 19.2%
John Beeson ICHC 959
Mark Flello Lab 904 16.1%
Moz Alton UKIP 875 15.6%
Philip Edmundson ICHC 837
Christopher Wood UKIP 757
Rod Stanczyszyn Lab 730
Gary Talbot UKIP 627
Phil Oliver Grn 566 10.1%

Blakebrook and Habberley South (3)

John Hart C 1232 28.5%
Ruth Gregory C 1194
Juliet Smith C 1070
Dave Hollyoak UKIP 871 20.1%
Phil Daniels UKIP 833
Bernadette Connor Lab 792 18.3%
Paul Connor Lab 790
Caroline Moran UKIP 699
Julie Bennett ICHC 669 15.5%
Lee Wright Lab 612
Natalie McVey Grn 481 11.1%
Victoria Lea Grn 289
Michael Troth LD 211 4.9%
Martin Layton Grn 206
Kevin Young TUSC 68 1.6%

Broadwaters (3)

Mary Rayner ICHC 931 23.7%
John Desmond C 923 23.5%
Steve Harrington UKIP 748 19.0%
Mumshad Ahmed Lab 745 19.0%
Steve Walker Lab 722
Adrian Sewell Lab 717
Gill Onslow C 689
Peter Young ICHC 655
Bill Hopkins UKIP 637
Paul Wooldridge UKIP 602
Greta Smith C 561
Dave Finch Grn 358 9.1%
Esther Smart Lib 192 4.9%
Brian Ryder PatSoc 34 0.9%

Foley Park and Hoobrook (3)

Nathan Desmond C 1348 27.6%
Sally Chambers C 1297
Sam Arnold Lab 1046 21.4%
Nicky Gale C 1036
Michael Wrench UKIP 901 18.4%
Sophie Edginton UKIP 891
Charlotte Stokes UKIP 792
Louise Hinett ICHC 770 15.8%
Clare Cassidy LD 431 8.8%
Ronald Lee Grn 392 8.0%

Franche and Habberley North (3)

Jeff Baker C 2006 32.3%
Anne Hingley C 1930
Nigel Knowles Lab 1443 23.2%
Dan McCann C 1347
Caroline Shellie ICHC 1137 18.3%
Barry McFarland Lab 1113
Tony Clent UKIP 1039 16.7%
David White UKIP 809
Peter Willoughby UKIP 742
John Mills Grn 437 7.0%
Nigel Gilbert TUSC 155 2.5%
Ingra Kirkland TUSC 112

Lickhill

David Little C 581 38.2%
Brian Glass ICHC 336 22.1%
Adrian Dawes UKIP 285 18.7%
Carol Warren Lab 259 17.0%
Nick Atkinson Grn 61 4.0%

Mitton (3)

Sara Fearn C 1517 31.4%
Chris Rogers C 1273
Tony Muir C 1170
Cliff Brewer ICHC 1122 23.2%
Jim Parish ICHC 1118
John Holden UKIP 1022 21.1%
Michael Salter ICHC 987
Berenice Dawes UKIP 952
Wayne Sheldon UKIP 840
Jill Hawes Lab 823 17.0%
Gren Jones Lab 675
Gilda Davis Grn 350 7.2%

Offmore and Comberton (3)

Fran Oborski Lib 1353 22.6%
Rose Bishop C 1274 21.3%
Graham Ballinger ICHC 985 16.5%
Paul Harrison C 953
Martin Stooke UKIP 949 15.9%
Mike Price C 903
Margaret Bradley Lab 881 14.7%
Kath Breese UKIP 842
Tony Whitmore UKIP 684
John Rocks Lab 661
Rachel Akathiotis Lib 558
Shazu Miah Lib 548
Brett Caulfield Grn 405 6.8%
Lawne Boyle TUSC 134 2.2%

Wribbenhall and Arley (2)

Gordon Yarranton C 1195 39.0%
Julian Phillips C 1078
George Court Lab 581 19.0%
Linda Candlin ICHC 545 17.8%
Liz Davies ICHC 525
David Field UKIP 525 17.2%
Conan Norton Lab 422
Melanie Mannion UKIP 394
Louise Ryan Grn 215 7.0%

Wyre Forest Rural (3)

Marcus Hart C 2517 39.3%
Ian Hardiman C 2417
Stephen Williams C 2141
Christopher Nicholls Lab 1347 21.1%
Dan Collins UKIP 898 14.0%
Derek Killingworth ICHC 880 13.8%
Sarah Hopkins UKIP 874
Kate Spohrer Grn 756 11.8%
Craig Leonard UKIP 724

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict