Home > 2015 > TamesideA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Tameside

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Tameside: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Tameside 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 48199 49.9% 17
Conservative 20773 21.5% 2
UK Independence Party 16121 16.7% 0
Green Party 8200 8.5% 0
Independent 2613 2.7% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 394 0.4% 0
Liberal Democrat 232 0.2% 0
Communist Party of Britain 84 0.1% 0

Ashton Hurst

Mike Glover Lab 2548 49.2%
Liam Billington C 2077 40.1%
Charlotte Hughes Grn 555 10.7%

Ashton St Michael's

Yvonne Cartey Lab 2621 57.9%
Christine Liley C 1283 28.4%
Nigel Rolland Grn 619 13.7%

Ashton Waterloo

Lorraine Whitehead Lab 2382 48.0%
Sam Daniels C 1240 25.0%
Peter Howarth UKIP 1063 21.4%
Andrew Threlfall Grn 274 5.5%

Audenshaw

Maria Bailey Lab 2832 52.2%
Maurice Jackson UKIP 1988 36.6%
Mark Stanley Grn 526 9.7%
Paul Ward Comm 84 1.5%

Denton North East

Allison Gwynne Lab 2560 51.8%
Dennis Connor UKIP 1219 24.7%
Carol White C 918 18.6%
Gerard Boyd Grn 244 4.9%

Denton South

Mike Fowler Lab 2092 43.6%
Carl Simmons Ind 1152 24.0%
Adrienne Shaw UKIP 719 15.0%
Zoe Gallacher C 654 13.6%
Mark Stanfield Grn 132 2.8%
Dean Kavanagh TUSC 50 1.0%

Denton West

Brenda Warrington Lab 3369 57.0%
Thomas Dunne C 1843 31.2%
Gareth Hayes Grn 488 8.3%
Robert Heap TUSC 213 3.6%

Droylsden East

Kieran Quinn Lab 2826 54.1%
Peter Harris UKIP 1698 32.5%
John McCarthy Grn 399 7.6%
Sarah Delaney Ind 299 5.7%

Droylsden West

Ann Holland Lab 2881 54.4%
Max Bennett UKIP 1338 25.3%
Gill Westhead C 766 14.5%
Andrew Climance Grn 312 5.9%

Dukinfield

John Taylor Lab 2416 49.0%
John Cooke UKIP 1204 24.4%
David Liley C 961 19.5%
Julie Wood Grn 352 7.1%

Dukinfield Stalybridge

David Sweeton Lab 2720 54.5%
Wayne Jones UKIP 1821 36.5%
Mo Ramzan Grn 450 9.0%

Hyde Godley

Betty Affleck Lab 2194 47.7%
Gail Jones UKIP 1256 27.3%
Mohammed Iqbal C 790 17.2%
Nick Koopman Grn 297 6.5%
Peter Jones TUSC 58 1.3%

Hyde Newton

Helen Bowden Lab 2816 51.5%
Philip Chadwick UKIP 1993 36.5%
Andrew Highton Grn 655 12.0%

Hyde Werneth

John Bell C 2754 49.3%
Debbie Boulton Lab 2422 43.3%
Jean Smee Grn 412 7.4%

Longdendale

Gill Peet Lab 2228 48.6%
David Tyler C 1741 38.0%
Irene Brierley Grn 617 13.5%

Mossley

Idu Miah Lab 2251 43.0%
Dean Aylett Ind 1162 22.2%
Dominic Johnson C 1042 19.9%
Christine Clark Grn 544 10.4%
Martin Kiely LD 232 4.4%

St Peter's

Dave McNally Lab 2941 62.8%
Raymond Dunning UKIP 732 15.6%
Laura Martin C 611 13.0%
Trevor Clarke Grn 328 7.0%
Deej Johnson TUSC 73 1.6%

Stalybridge North

Adrian Pearce Lab 2258 43.3%
Colin White C 1466 28.1%
Angela McManus UKIP 1090 20.9%
Dave Bradbury Grn 399 7.7%

Stalybridge South

Clive Patrick C 2627 51.9%
Dorothy Cartwright Lab 1842 36.4%
Paul White Grn 597 11.8%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict