Home > 2015 > TraffordA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Trafford

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Trafford: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Trafford 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 49901 43.9% 13
Labour 45352 39.9% 8
Green Party 9818 8.6% 0
Liberal Democrat 7386 6.5% 0
UK Independence Party 1202 1.1% 0

Altrincham

Michael Young C 3102 53.5%
Waseem Hassan Lab 1390 24.0%
Daniel Jerrome Grn 694 12.0%
Richard Elliott LD 612 10.6%

Ashton upon Mersey

Mike Whetton C 2759 51.4%
Ben Hartley Lab 1815 33.8%
Caroline Robertson-Brown Grn 478 8.9%
Chris Marritt LD 320 6.0%

Bowdon

Michael Hyman C 3700 70.6%
Tom Hague Lab 773 14.7%
Nicholas Davies Grn 398 7.6%
Elizabeth Hogg LD 370 7.1%

Broadheath

Stephen Anstee C 3274 49.0%
Aidan Williams Lab 2659 39.8%
Pauline Cliff LD 489 7.3%
David Eatock Grn 254 3.8%

Brooklands

David Hopps C 2952 52.1%
Gary Keary Lab 1868 32.9%
James Eisen LD 472 8.3%
Joseph Ryan Grn 378 6.7%

Bucklow-St Martins

John Smith Lab 2441 62.9%
Neil Ferguson C 1082 27.9%
Daniel Wadsworth Grn 357 9.2%

Clifford

Ejaz Malik Lab 3504 72.2%
Jess Mayo Grn 877 18.1%
Chacko Luke C 471 9.7%

Davyhulme East

Mark Cawdrey C 2218 42.5%
Anna Booth Lab 2160 41.4%
Stephen Farndon UKIP 581 11.1%
Steven Smythe Grn 254 4.9%

Davyhulme West

John Reilly C 2701 50.9%
Jayne Dillon Lab 2195 41.3%
Aleesha Coupland Grn 413 7.8%

Flixton

Jonathan Coupe C 2753 46.1%
Ged Carter Lab 2586 43.3%
Alison Cavanagh Grn 440 7.4%
Wayne Harrison LD 197 3.3%

Gorse Hill

Mike Cordingley Lab 3078 63.4%
Lijo John C 1225 25.2%
Nigel Woodcock Grn 551 11.4%

Hale Barns

Bernard Sharp C 3499 67.8%
Barbara Twiney Lab 851 16.5%
Sandra Taylor LD 484 9.4%
Rozina Chaudry Grn 325 6.3%

Hale Central

Patricia Young C 3394 62.1%
Beverly Harrison Lab 1126 20.6%
Samuel Little Grn 482 8.8%
Kirsty Cullen LD 463 8.5%

Longford

Anne Duffield Lab 3763 64.8%
Edward Kelson C 1212 20.9%
Margaret Westbrook Grn 831 14.3%

Priory

Andrew Western Lab 2408 43.0%
Michael Taylor C 2199 39.3%
Mark Hamer Grn 595 10.6%
Michael Macdonald LD 392 7.0%

St Mary's

Dan Bunting C 2911 53.4%
Michael Melia Lab 1880 34.5%
Jane Leicester Grn 381 7.0%
David Martin LD 283 5.2%

Sale Moor

Joanne Bennett Lab 2512 50.7%
Tony Field C 1939 39.2%
Paul Bayliss Grn 499 10.1%

Stretford

Stephen Adshead Lab 3084 60.0%
Colin Hooley C 1207 23.5%
Liz O'Neill Grn 649 12.6%
Craig Birtwistle LD 203 3.9%

Timperley

Angela Bruer-Morris C 2911 46.2%
Willam Jones LD 1827 29.0%
Mal Choudhury Lab 1189 18.9%
Jad Leigh Grn 368 5.8%

Urmston

Joanne Harding Lab 2506 43.6%
Christine Turner C 2146 37.3%
Andrew Beaumont UKIP 621 10.8%
Paul Syrett Grn 318 5.5%
Kirstie Davidson LD 162 2.8%

Village

Laura Evans C 2246 43.2%
Tony O'Brien Lab 1564 30.1%
Julian Newgrosh LD 1112 21.4%
Jennie Wadsworth Grn 276 5.3%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict