Home > 2015 > LiverpoolA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Liverpool

One-third of council up for election.

OSAC = Old Swan Against the Cuts

Other results for Liverpool: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Liverpool 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 133734 65.1% 29
Green Party 19524 9.5% 1
Liberal Democrat 16661 8.1% 1
UK Independence Party 13704 6.7% 0
Conservative 13129 6.4% 0
Liberal Party 4384 2.1% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 3486 1.7% 0
Old Swan Against the Cuts 437 0.2% 0
Independent 197 0.1% 0
English Democrats Party 179 0.1% 0

Allerton and Hunts Cross

Sharon Connor Lab 4339 55.0%
Mirna Juarez LD 1474 18.7%
Giselle McDonald C 1106 14.0%
Neil Patterson Grn 635 8.0%
Annie Chambers TUSC 237 3.0%
Irene Morrison Lib 100 1.3%

Anfield

Adele Dowling Lab 4276 76.6%
Stephen Lee UKIP 568 10.2%
James Richardson Lib 281 5.0%
Shaun Ingram Grn 261 4.7%
Thomas Roberts C 126 2.3%
Fred Taylor TUSC 68 1.2%

Belle Vale

Janet Kent Lab 5675 76.0%
Carl Sullivan UKIP 656 8.8%
Ben Hachula C 301 4.0%
Roy Dixon TUSC 280 3.7%
Ian Phillips LD 257 3.4%
Joel Kenyon Grn 224 3.0%
Colin Edwards Lib 79 1.1%

Central

Sharon Sullivan Lab 3128 60.3%
Rachael Blackman Grn 1004 19.4%
Lee Berry C 759 14.6%
Jamie Sanderson UKIP 199 3.8%
Priyanga Jeyanayagam TUSC 94 1.8%

Childwall

Jeremy Wolfson Lab 4424 55.7%
Pat Moloney LD 1301 16.4%
Shimrit Manning UKIP 715 9.0%
Maria Prayle C 709 8.9%
Josie Mullen Grn 608 7.7%
David Ewdwards TUSC 180 2.3%

Church

Richard Kemp LD 3808 46.5%
Liz Parsons Lab 2957 36.1%
Ted Grant Grn 710 8.7%
Elizabeth Pearson C 363 4.4%
Christopher Thwaite UKIP 272 3.3%
Jack Yarlett TUSC 76 0.9%

Clubmoor

Irene Rainey Lab 5493 78.2%
John Sisson UKIP 711 10.1%
Oba Babs-Osibodu Grn 260 3.7%
Paul Jones Lib 221 3.1%
Emilio Chiquito C 184 2.6%
Christopher Latimer LD 157 2.2%

County

Roy Gladden Lab 4433 76.7%
Robert Thomson UKIP 473 8.2%
Karen Afford LD 346 6.0%
Ashley Scott-Griffiths Grn 274 4.7%
Brian Jones C 130 2.2%
Lynne Wild TUSC 83 1.4%
Stephen Houghland Lib 42 0.7%

Cressington

Bill Jones Lab 4647 56.6%
Anna Martin LD 1508 18.4%
Jade Marsden C 1038 12.6%
James Myles Grn 870 10.6%
Elise Khan TUSC 152 1.9%

Croxteth

Joann Kushner Lab 4765 72.6%
Mark Leavesley UKIP 659 10.0%
Paul Twigger LD 352 5.4%
Beryl Pinnington C 297 4.5%
Lewis Coyne Grn 241 3.7%
Mary Wheeler TUSC 137 2.1%
John McBride Lib 108 1.6%

Everton

Jane Corbett Lab 4984 81.9%
Neil Miney UKIP 510 8.4%
Angela Oates C 201 3.3%
Fiona Coyne Grn 181 3.0%
Linda Roberts Lib 117 1.9%
Roger Edwards TUSC 92 1.5%

Fazakerley (2)

Peter Clarke Lab 5211 70.1%
Paul Brant Lab 4930
Enid Lindsay UKIP 961 12.9%
Graham Seddon LD 385 5.2%
Aaron Ellis C 369 5.0%
Jennifer Brown Grn 367 4.9%
Stephen Lang Grn 365
Glyn Nuttall C 251
Irene Mayes Lib 138 1.9%

Greenbank

Laura Robertson-Collins Lab 3375 54.0%
David Morgan Grn 1837 29.4%
Nicholas Basson C 458 7.3%
Jeanete Makinson LD 275 4.4%
Joe Chiffers UKIP 220 3.5%
Simon Worthington TUSC 85 1.4%

Kensington and Fairfield

Wendy Simon Lab 3528 69.3%
Thomas Kangley UKIP 570 11.2%
Steve Faragher Grn 439 8.6%
Bill Barrow LD 214 4.2%
Holly Boyd C 182 3.6%
Jimmy Tyson TUSC 83 1.6%
Shelley Williams Lib 76 1.5%

Kirkdale

Beatrice Fraenkel Lab 5280 80.5%
Keith Evans UKIP 442 6.7%
Martyn Madeley Grn 318 4.9%
Roger Bannister TUSC 236 3.6%
David Jeffery C 210 3.2%
Tommy Stalker Ind 70 1.1%

Knotty Ash

Jacqui Taylor Lab 4512 68.2%
James Swarbrick UKIP 714 10.8%
Norman Mills LD 444 6.7%
Irene Stuart C 440 6.6%
Jack Coutts Grn 283 4.3%
Marjorie Peel Lib 111 1.7%
Alan Fogg TUSC 100 1.5%
Derek Grue EDP 16 0.2%

Mossley Hill

Patrick Hurley Lab 3411 46.3%
Martin Henshell Grn 1834 24.9%
Paul Childs LD 1003 13.6%
Chris Hall C 904 12.3%
Chris Clayton TUSC 108 1.5%
David Wood Lib 101 1.4%

Norris Green

Alan Walker Lab 5297 80.7%
Neil Kenny UKIP 582 8.9%
Gillian Ferrigno C 202 3.1%
Richard Walsh Grn 196 3.0%
Ann Walsh TUSC 161 2.5%
Brenda Edwards Lib 122 1.9%

Old Swan

Peter Brennan Lab 5244 72.3%
Leanne Sheelan UKIP 628 8.7%
Ralph Martin OSAC 437 6.0%
Gina Shaw Grn 282 3.9%
George Powell C 263 3.6%
Jackie Wilson LD 210 2.9%
Sheila Fairclough Lib 186 2.6%

Picton

Abdul Qadir Lab 3849 69.3%
Paul Kenyon Grn 682 12.3%
Adam Heatherington UKIP 362 6.5%
Kevin White LD 275 5.0%
Alma McGing C 225 4.1%
Frank Bowen TUSC 159 2.9%

Princes Park

Alan Dean Lab 3974 68.2%
Dee Coombes Grn 1214 20.8%
Alice Day C 242 4.2%
Lewis Donelan UKIP 208 3.6%
Daren Ireland TUSC 167 2.9%
Steven Greenhalgh EDP 19 0.3%

Riverside

Michelle Corrigan Lab 5181 71.8%
Hannah Walkom Grn 888 12.3%
Laura Watson C 506 7.0%
Michael Dunne LD 308 4.3%
John Marston TUSC 222 3.1%
Michael Lane EDP 110 1.5%

St Michael's

Anna Key Grn 3266 49.9%
Steve Fitzsimmons Lab 2384 36.4%
David Patmore C 315 4.8%
Kris Brown LD 236 3.6%
Shashwat Singh UKIP 222 3.4%
Giorgo Moulas TUSC 111 1.7%
Paul Rimmer EDP 9 0.1%

Speke-Garston

Mary Rasmussen Lab 6412 80.0%
Carl Schears UKIP 614 7.7%
Lee Keegan Grn 401 5.0%
Derek Nuttall C 332 4.1%
Timothy Pollard LD 253 3.2%

Tuebrook and Stoneycroft [Lab gain from Lib]

Carol Sung Lab 3470 53.1%
Berni Turner Lib 2284 34.9%
Enid Monkcom UKIP 316 4.8%
Joan Evans Grn 190 2.9%
Robert Poynton C 103 1.6%
Jerry Lonsdale LD 98 1.5%
Craig Pearson TUSC 77 1.2%

Warbreck

Ann O'Byrne Lab 5379 75.1%
Joe Gallagher UKIP 627 8.8%
Richard Roberts LD 494 6.9%
Jean Hill Grn 310 4.3%
John Watson C 202 2.8%
India Taylor TUSC 87 1.2%
George Roberts Lib 38 0.5%
Steven McEllenborough EDP 25 0.3%

Wavertree

Dave Cummings Lab 4280 59.9%
Julie Birch-Holt Grn 821 11.5%
Leo Evans LD 758 10.6%
Diane Watson C 496 6.9%
Vincent McDermott UKIP 484 6.8%
Angela Grant TUSC 181 2.5%
Stephen McNally Ind 127 1.8%

West Derby

Daniel Barrington Lab 5479 71.7%
Stuart Monkcom UKIP 655 8.6%
Pauline Shuttleworth C 516 6.8%
Graham Hulme LD 341 4.5%
Ann Hines Lib 309 4.0%
Simeon Hart Grn 236 3.1%
David Jones TUSC 103 1.3%

Woolton [Lab gain from LD]

Alice Beckett Lab 2836 38.1%
Malcolm Kelly LD 1878 25.2%
Adam Marsden C 1547 20.8%
Vivienne Beckett UKIP 653 8.8%
Frances Muscatelli Grn 448 6.0%
Harry Smith TUSC 83 1.1%

Yew Tree

Barbara Murray Lab 5511 75.3%
Ian Hanmer UKIP 683 9.3%
Patricia Waddington C 403 5.5%
Angela Hulme LD 286 3.9%
Russ Thornton Grn 244 3.3%
Charley Cosgrove TUSC 124 1.7%
Sam Hawksford Lib 71 1.0%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict