Home > 2015 > St HelensA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

St Helens

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for St Helens: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — St Helens 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 46770 55.7% 15
Conservative 14200 16.9% 1
UK Independence Party 11527 13.7% 0
Green Party 5502 6.5% 0
Liberal Democrat 4990 5.9% 1
Independent 948 1.1% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 80 0.1% 0

Billinge and Seneley Green

Joe Pearson Lab 3193 54.3%
Judith Collins C 1459 24.8%
Peter Peers Ind 809 13.8%
Susan Rahman Grn 418 7.1%

Blackbrook

Linda Maloney Lab 3308 64.6%
Jean Denny UKIP 919 18.0%
Nancy Ashcroft C 606 11.8%
Ellen Finney Grn 206 4.0%
Sean Marsh TUSC 80 1.6%

Bold

Anthony Johnson Lab 2715 61.3%
Marcus Oxley UKIP 644 14.5%
Barbara Woodcock C 549 12.4%
Marise Roberts LD 289 6.5%
Dave Parr Grn 231 5.2%

Earlestown

Keith Deakin Lab 2872 62.0%
Paul Brown UKIP 669 14.4%
Ian Fraser Grn 627 13.5%
Les Skeech C 464 10.0%

Eccleston

Michael Haw LD 2935 44.6%
Paul Roberts Lab 1821 27.7%
John Cunliffe C 959 14.6%
Steve Broughton UKIP 597 9.1%
Alison Donnelly Grn 266 4.0%

Haydock (2)

Jeanette Banks Lab 3072 57.1%
Martin Bond Lab 2650
Robert Lavin UKIP 945 17.6%
Wallace Ashcroft C 920 17.1%
Ian Smith UKIP 825
David van der Burg Grn 442 8.2%

Moss Bank

John Fulham Lab 3181 58.4%
Pat Shannon UKIP 1022 18.8%
Margaret Harvey C 863 15.8%
Brian Hart Grn 382 7.0%

Newton

Sandra Dyer Lab 2537 45.1%
Brian Honey C 1011 18.0%
Mark Sherman UKIP 869 15.4%
David Smith LD 861 15.3%
Rachel Parkinson Grn 349 6.2%

Parr

Keith Roberts Lab 3185 72.4%
John Beirne UKIP 714 16.2%
Madeleine Wilcock C 215 4.9%
Mark Marsh Grn 148 3.4%
Paul Crimes Ind 139 3.2%

Rainford

James Jones C 2306 49.0%
Keith Aspinall Lab 1610 34.2%
Tony Parr UKIP 444 9.4%
Kevin Robinson Grn 344 7.3%

Rainhill

Joseph de Asha Lab 3671 60.4%
Kathleen Barton C 1284 21.1%
Harry Gibbons UKIP 718 11.8%
Laura Taylor Grn 403 6.6%

Sutton

Janet Johnson Lab 2971 56.8%
John Fairhurst UKIP 899 17.2%
Brian Spencer LD 595 11.4%
Dan Whitehouse C 553 10.6%
Gareth Leonard Grn 214 4.1%

Thatto Heath

Pat Ireland Lab 3757 65.7%
Alan Dutton UKIP 871 15.2%
Tony Rigby C 740 12.9%
Damien Clarke Grn 351 6.1%

Town Centre

Carole Gill Lab 2759 66.4%
Mark Hitchen UKIP 679 16.3%
Henry Spriggs C 377 9.1%
Francis Williams Grn 343 8.2%

West Park

Marlene Quinn Lab 3454 63.1%
Paul Bosworth UKIP 821 15.0%
Richard Barton C 763 13.9%
Andrew Gathercole Grn 433 7.9%

Windle

David Baines Lab 2664 51.6%
Robert Reynolds C 1131 21.9%
Maria Parr UKIP 716 13.9%
Ann Shacklady-Smith Grn 345 6.7%
Noreen Knowles LD 310 6.0%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict