Home > 2015 > WirralA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Wirral

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Wirral: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Wirral 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 79409 47.9% 14
Conservative 46611 28.1% 7
UK Independence Party 14919 9.0% 0
Liberal Democrat 13572 8.2% 1
Green Party 10446 6.3% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 632 0.4% 0
Independent 195 0.1% 0

Bebington

Jerry Williams Lab 5107 57.7%
Des Drury C 2106 23.8%
Jim Bradshaw UKIP 931 10.5%
Anthony Smith Grn 452 5.1%
Brian Gill LD 261 2.9%

Bidston and St James

Brian Kenny Lab 4255 76.9%
Geoffrey Dormand C 590 10.7%
Karl Cumings Grn 316 5.7%
Ben Halligan TUSC 199 3.6%
Roy Wood LD 175 3.2%

Birkenhead and Tranmere

Phillip Davies Lab 3130 56.0%
Jayne Clough Grn 1763 31.6%
Laurence Sharpe-Stevens UKIP 447 8.0%
June Cowin C 185 3.3%
Monica Price LD 61 1.1%

Bromborough

Joe Walsh Lab 4478 59.3%
Mike Collins C 1396 18.5%
Sue Colquhoun UKIP 865 11.5%
Penelope Golby LD 367 4.9%
Percy Hogg Grn 330 4.4%
Mark Halligan TUSC 118 1.6%

Clatterbridge

Adam Sykes C 3656 41.3%
Jenny Holliday Lab 3371 38.1%
Roger Jones UKIP 864 9.8%
Jan Cambridge LD 644 7.3%
Vinny Spencer Grn 323 3.6%

Claughton

Stephen Foulkes Lab 4101 56.8%
Barbara Sinclair C 1309 18.1%
Philip Griffiths UKIP 810 11.2%
Christopher Teggin LD 512 7.1%
Tom Cubbin Grn 488 6.8%

Eastham

Dave Mitchell LD 3589 45.1%
Helen Robinson Lab 2772 34.8%
Keith Jack C 1314 16.5%
Paul Cartlidge Grn 291 3.7%

Greasby, Frankby and Irby

David Burgess-Joyce C 3655 40.4%
Julie McManus Lab 2980 33.0%
Peter Reisdorf LD 1330 14.7%
Laurence Jones UKIP 723 8.0%
Catherine Page Grn 352 3.9%

Heswall

Andrew Hodson C 5035 59.5%
Mike Holliday Lab 1718 20.3%
David Scott UKIP 715 8.4%
David Tyrrell LD 535 6.3%
Barbara Burton Grn 464 5.5%

Hoylake and Meols

Gerry Ellis C 4125 50.8%
Bill McGenity Lab 2367 29.1%
Yvonne McGinley Grn 758 9.3%
George Robinson UKIP 497 6.1%
Michael Redfern LD 374 4.6%

Leasowe and Moreton East

Ron Abbey Lab 4297 60.8%
Denis Knowles C 1744 24.7%
Jan Davison UKIP 734 10.4%
Craig Reynolds Grn 291 4.1%

Liscard

Bernie Mooney Lab 4397 62.9%
Lynda Williams UKIP 1352 19.4%
Daniel Clein LD 578 8.3%
Lindsey Stowell-Smith Grn 542 7.8%
Adam Khan TUSC 118 1.7%

Moreton West and Saughall Massie

Steve Williams C 3324 44.3%
Karl Greaney Lab 3191 42.5%
Susan Whitham UKIP 716 9.5%
Perle Sheldricks Grn 272 3.6%

New Brighton

Patrick Hackett Lab 3822 52.5%
Tony Pritchard C 2223 30.6%
Gillian Homeri Grn 634 8.7%
Tim Power UKIP 595 8.2%

Oxton [Lab gain from LD]

Paul Doughty Lab 3085 39.7%
Stuart Kelly LD 2788 35.9%
Hilary Jones C 854 11.0%
David Martin UKIP 615 7.9%
Liz Heydon Grn 424 5.5%

Pensby and Thingwall [Lab gain from C]

Phillip Brightmore Lab 3085 39.1%
Ian Mackenzie C 2918 36.9%
Hilary Jones UKIP 796 10.1%
Damien Cummins LD 602 7.6%
Allen Burton Grn 378 4.8%
Maureen Wilkinson Ind 69 0.9%
Phil Simpson TUSC 50 0.6%

Prenton

Angela Davies Lab 4362 59.3%
Robert Hughes C 1307 17.8%
James Shortall UKIP 864 11.7%
Allan Brame LD 481 6.5%
Moira Gommon Grn 342 4.6%

Rock Ferry

Chris Meaden Lab 3767 66.7%
Terry Hansen UKIP 617 10.9%
Cy Ferguson C 552 9.8%
Paul Harris Grn 430 7.6%
Brian Hall LD 148 2.6%
Morag Reid TUSC 72 1.3%
Jim Pritchard Ind 62 1.1%

Seacombe

Chris Jones Lab 4157 71.1%
Christopher Wellstead UKIP 726 12.4%
Christine Jones C 581 9.9%
Lily Clough Grn 244 4.2%
Gregory North TUSC 75 1.3%
Karl Mercer Ind 64 1.1%

Upton

Tony Smith Lab 5347 62.4%
Geoffrey Gubb C 1807 21.1%
Geoffrey Caton UKIP 853 9.9%
Marian Hussenbux Grn 306 3.6%
Alan Davies LD 262 3.1%

Wallasey

Paul Hayes C 3831 44.8%
Giuseppe Roberto Lab 3309 38.7%
Brian Farrell UKIP 647 7.6%
Cynthia Stonall Grn 464 5.4%
John Codling LD 302 3.5%

West Kirby and Thurstaston

David Elderton C 4099 50.6%
Thomas Usher Lab 2311 28.5%
Trevor Desrosiers Grn 582 7.2%
John Cresswell LD 563 6.9%
Dave Evennett UKIP 552 6.8%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict