Home > 2015 > DoncasterA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Doncaster

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Doncaster: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Doncaster 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 49337 35.4% 41
UK Independence Party 34814 25.0% 2
Conservative 25244 18.1% 8
Green Party 9407 6.8% 0
Independent 6252 4.5% 1
Liberal Democrat 4143 3.0% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 3808 2.7% 0
Mexborough First 2811 2.0% 3
Community Group 1963 1.4% 0
English Democrats Party 1403 1.0% 0

Adwick le Street and Carcroft (3)

John Mounsey Lab 2812 40.1%
Ted Kitchen Lab 2649
Rachel Hodson Lab 2098
Ryan Morling UKIP 1720 24.5%
David Carroll Grn 700 10.0%
Keith Oades C 690 9.8%
John Butterfield LD 622 8.9%
Jason Fawley TUSC 466 6.6%

Armthorpe (3)

Tony Corden Lab 2709 33.7%
Chris McGuinness Lab 2496
Sue McGuinness Lab 2386
Nigel Berry UKIP 2260 28.1%
Alexandra Allen C 1247 15.5%
Patricia Cooney LD 638 7.9%
Mark Gray Grn 605 7.5%
John Lowndes Ind 575 7.2%

Balby South (2)

John Healy Lab 1867 40.3%
Nuala Fennelly Lab 1419
James Cotterill UKIP 1385 29.9%
John Papworth C 906 19.6%
David Ingram Grn 278 6.0%
Robert Green TUSC 192 4.1%
Jordan Ingram Grn 162

Bentley (3)

Bill Mordue Lab 3006 35.3%
Charlie Hogarth Lab 2831
Jane Nightingale Lab 2760
Tony Ward UKIP 2046 24.1%
Brian Woodhouse C 1165 13.7%
Christine Platt Grn 700 8.2%
Keith Hewitt EDP 634 7.5%
Rene Paterson LD 508 6.0%
Steven Flint TUSC 446 5.2%

Bessacarr (3)

Neil Gethin Lab 1982 22.7%
Majid Khan Lab 1864
Nick Allen C 1821 20.8%
Bob Johnson Lab 1744
Paul Coddington UKIP 1729 19.8%
Paul Pickering UKIP 1504
Leon French C 1425
Bernie Aston UKIP 1364
Monty Cuthbert Ind 1319 15.1%
Edwin Simpson LD 920 10.5%
John Brown LD 867
Diana Simpson LD 615
Doug Wright Grn 611 7.0%
Barbara Hewitt EDP 364 4.2%

Conisbrough (3)

Nigel Ball Lab 3642 47.0%
Sandra Holland Lab 2983
Craig Sahman Lab 2471
Deborah Cotterill UKIP 2026 26.1%
Jonathan Ellis UKIP 1818
William Shaw UKIP 1477
Margaret Beard C 786 10.1%
Andy Fisher Grn 474 6.1%
Steve Williams TUSC 424 5.5%
John Brennan EDP 405 5.2%

Edenthorpe and Kirk Sandall (2)

David Nevett Lab 1857 37.1%
Tony Revill Lab 1687
Paul Bissett UKIP 1573 31.4%
Fred Gee UKIP 1344
Christine Allen C 926 18.5%
Karen Hampson Ind 536 10.7%
Anton Fix Ind 245
Greg Beaumont TUSC 117 2.3%

Edlington and Warmsworth (2)

Phil Cole Lab 2337 49.8%
Elsie Butler Lab 2158
Richard Coulthard UKIP 1295 27.6%
Noel Middleton UKIP 862
Liz Jones C 739 15.8%
Bob Gilbert Grn 320 6.8%

Finningley (3)

Jane Cox C 2901 31.6%
Allan Jones C 2711
Steve Cox C 2656
Ross Atkinson UKIP 2261 24.6%
Roni Chapman Lab 2245 24.4%
Lynne Rothwell Lab 2193
Guy Aston UKIP 1881
Frank Jackson Lab 1674
Karl Goodman UKIP 1476
Olivia Brabazon Grn 857 9.3%
David Pratt LD 668 7.3%
Anthony Blakesley TUSC 256 2.8%

Hatfield (3)

Linda Curran Lab 2691 38.4%
Pat Knight Lab 2382
Jessie Credland UKIP 2375 33.9%
Mick Glynn UKIP 2371
Ron Powell Lab 1916
Anne Rutherford UKIP 1746
Ben Wagstaff C 1410 20.1%
Ali Hurworth Grn 529 7.6%

Hexthorpe and Balby North (2)

Glyn Jones Lab 1902 51.6%
Sue Wilkinson Lab 1625
Mike Robertson UKIP 1382 37.5%
Theresa Rollinson TUSC 405 11.0%

Mexborough (3)

Andy Pickering Mexb1st 2811 48.7%
Sean Gibbons Mexb1st 2802
Bev Chapman Mexb1st 2259
Sue Phillips Lab 1709 29.6%
Tracey Leyland-Jepson Lab 1575
David Holland Lab 1273
Chris Hares UKIP 980 17.0%
Brian Whitmore UKIP 896
Mick Reilly UKIP 719
Ann Gilbert Grn 272 4.7%

Norton and Askern (3)

Alan Jones Lab 2749 34.0%
Iris Beech Lab 2649
Austin White Lab 2522
Charles Morris UKIP 2242 27.7%
Martin Drake C 1914 23.6%
Carol Greenhalgh C 1572
Adrian McLeay LD 787 9.7%
Rhiannon Bartlett TUSC 405 5.0%

Roman Ridge (2)

Kevin Rodgers Lab 2075 43.4%
Pat Haith Lab 2033
Jack Kelley UKIP 1163 24.4%
Darius Cooper UKIP 1154
Doreen Woodhouse C 915 19.2%
Stephen Platt Grn 503 10.5%
Warren Draper Grn 295
Ann-Louise Bayley TUSC 120 2.5%

Rossington and Bawtry (3)

Rachael Blake Lab 2653 27.8%
John Cooke Ind 2233 23.4%
Clive Stone UKIP 1885 19.8%
Graham Guest Lab 1744
Martin Greenhalgh C 1714 18.0%
Robert Reid Lab 1611
Mike Volante UKIP 1593
Richard Cooper-Holmes Ind 1242
Kelly Connolly Grn 1047 11.0%
Ali Harper Ind 828

Sprotbrough (2)

Cynthia Ransome C 2306 38.6%
Jonathan Wood C 2165
Tony Bryan Lab 1889 31.6%
Andrew Bosmans Lab 1631
Frank Calladine UKIP 1077 18.0%
Phyllis Calladine UKIP 968
Lynette Chipp Grn 704 11.8%

Stainforth and Barnby Dun (2)

Ken Keegan Lab 1747 43.2%
George Derx Lab 1295
John Waggitt UKIP 1059 26.2%
Keith Jacques UKIP 1037
Terry Taylor C 824 20.4%
Veronica Maxwell Grn 273 6.7%
Mary Jackson TUSC 143 3.5%

Thorne and Moorends (3)

Susan Durant Lab 2412 33.9%
Joe Blackham Lab 2292
Mark Houlbrook Lab 2248
Martin Williams CG 1963 27.6%
Kevin Abell UKIP 1643 23.1%
Kim Parkinson UKIP 1618
Shaun Hirst UKIP 1331
Lyndsey Clark CG 1029
John Brown C 882 12.4%
Stewart Rayner CG 805
Brenda Nixon TUSC 207 2.9%

Tickhill and Wadsworth (2)

Alan Smith C 1686 29.1%
James Hart C 1644
Shane McAleavey Lab 1493 25.8%
Nigel Cannings Ind 1396 24.1%
Carrie Wilson Lab 1374
Rebecca Walters UKIP 1223 21.1%
Ian Stewart UKIP 1069

Town (3)

John McHale Lab 2662 39.0%
Sue Knowles Lab 2633
Dave Shaw Lab 2591
Roy Penketh UKIP 1500 21.9%
Dene Clark-Flannigan UKIP 1452
Maurice Field C 1306 19.1%
Anna Symington Grn 972 14.2%
Mev Akram TUSC 394 5.8%
Joseph Henry TUSC 296

Wheatley Hills and Intake (3)

Eva Hughes Lab 2898 41.5%
Jane Kidd Lab 2806
Paul Wray Lab 2661
Mick Andrews UKIP 1990 28.5%
Alistair Brogan UKIP 1677
Michelle Goodman UKIP 1482
Neil Srivastava C 1106 15.8%
Jane Masheter Grn 562 8.0%
Lee Jepson TUSC 233 3.3%
Richie Vallance Ind 193 2.8%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict